GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 53C-6-6(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Any joint account created under the provisions of G.S. 53-146.1 as it existed prior to October 1, 2012, shall for all purposes be governed by the provisions of this section on and after October 1, 2012, and any reference to G.S. 53-146.1 in any statement electing a right of survivorshipdocument concerning the account shall be deemed a reference to this section."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 53C-6-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Any Payable on Death account created under the provisions of G.S. 53-146.2, as it existed prior to October 1, 2012, shall for all purposes be governed by the provisions of this section on and after October 1, 2012, and any reference to G.S. 53-146.2 in any document concerning the account shall be deemed a reference to this section."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 53C-6-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53C-6-8.  Personal agency accounts.