GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The penalty provision of this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other provision of law applicable to a holding company's failure to comply with an order of the Commissioner. The clear proceeds of the civil money penalty shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 53-366(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the following provisions of this Chapterthis Chapter and Chapter 53C of the General Statutes shall apply to authorized trust institutions:

(1),       (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-56, s. 31, effective October 1, 2012.

(3)        G.S. 53C-7-205.

(4)        through (6) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-56, s. 31, effective October 1, 2012.

(7)        Article 8 of Chapter 53C of the General Statutes, except where it clearly appears from the context that a particular provision is not applicable to trust business or trust marketing, and except that the provisions of this Article shall apply in lieu of:

a.         G.S. 53C-8-2.

b.         G.S. 53C-8-3.

c.         G.S. 53C-8-17.

(8),       (9) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-56, s. 31, effective October 1, 2012.

(10)      Article 14 of this Chapter.

(11)      G.S. 53C-2-7(b)."

SECTION 23.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of April, 2013.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Daniel J. Forest