GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (44)      Lower-tier subsidiary. - Any bank operating subsidiarycompany in which a bank subsidiary has an equity ownership interest.is controlled by a subsidiary.

(58)      Public member. - A member of the Commission who is not a practical banker or a consumer finance licensee and who is not at the time of appointment to the Commission, nor was within the five years preceding the appointment, an employee of a North Carolina financial institution.

(68)      Subsidiary. - A company over which a bank has control.control, including a lower-tier subsidiary.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 53C-2-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A quorum of the Commission shall consist of a majority of its total membership. Subject to the standards of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, a majority vote of the members qualified with respect to a matter who are present at the meeting where such matter is considered shall constitute valid action of the Commission. In accordance with G.S. 138A-38,G.S. 138A-38(a)(6), the State Treasurer and all disqualified members who are present at a meeting shall be counted for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 53C-2-2(d) reads as rewritten: