GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.  G.S. 53C-10-102(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The following transactions shall not constitute a control transaction under this section requiring the prior approval of the Commissioner:

(1)        The acquisition of control over voting securities by a person who has previously engaged in a control transaction with respect to the holding company after receiving the approval of the Commissioner under this Article, which approval permits the acquisition of control over additional voting securities, or any person who is an affiliate of the person previously engaging in the approved control transaction with such permission and who is identified in the application submitted for the approval, if the acquiring person files a notice with the Commissioner, in the form required by the Commissioner, describing the transaction at least 10 days before the acquiring person or affiliate thereof first votes or directs the voting of the voting securities.

(2)        An acquisition of control over voting securities by operation of law, will, or intestate succession, if the acquiring person files a notice with the Commissioner, in the form required by the Commissioner, describing the acquisition or transfer at least 10 days before the acquiring person first votes or directs the voting of the voting securities.

(3)        Bona fide gifts.

(4)        A transaction exempted by rules, orders, or declaratory rulings of the Commissioner, issued because approval of the transaction is not necessary to achieve the objectives of this Chapter.

(5)        An acquisition of control over voting shares exempt from the prior approval requirements set forth in section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. § 1842), pursuant to the exceptions described in items (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a) of that section.

(6)        An acquisition of control over voting securities in a transaction subject to approval under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. § 1842)."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 53C-10-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53C-10-301.  Cease and desist order.