GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  Article 4 of Chapter 53C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 53C-4-13.  Immediate report of changes in directors and certain officers.

Each bank shall report to the Commissioner any changes in its (i) directors, (ii) president, (iii) chief executive officer, (iv) chief financial officer, (v) chief loan officer, or (vi) chief credit officer by the close of the second day on which the bank is open for business following such change."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 53C-5-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a bank that proposes to engage in any new activity shall apply to the Commissioner for approval to engage in the activity before its commencement. If the new activity will be conducted in a new or existing subsidiary in which the bank intends to make an investment, the bank shall apply to the Commissioner for approval to engage in the new activity before entering into the investment. The bank shall not engage in the new activity or make the investment unless and until the Commissioner issues a written approval of the application. An application for approval shall contain a description of the proposed activity and any other information required by the Commissioner. A copy of any notice or application the bank is required to file with any bank supervisory agency with respect to the proposed activity shall also be provided to the Commissioner. For the purpose of this section, a "new activity" is any business activity in which the bank is not currently engaged. The extension or relocation of an existing activity into a new department, division, or subsidiary of the bank shall not be considered a new activity.