GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        The consent and appointment described in subsections (c) and (f) of this section shall be deemed irrevocable and shall not be affected by the termination of the director's service as a director.

(f)         In lieu of meeting the requirements of subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section, a director may appoint an agent for service of such process in Wake County, North Carolina."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 53C-4-11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       In establishing the required level of reserve fund, the Commissioner shall include the following types of liquid reserves:

(1)        Cash on hand, which shall include both United States currency and exchange of any clearinghouse association or similar intermediary.intermediary, and balances maintained at any federal reserve bank, either directly or on a pass-through basis, to meet federal reserve system reserve requirements.

(2)        Balances payable on demand from designated depository institutions.

(3)        Obligations of the United States Treasury, any agency of the United States government that is guaranteed by the United States government, and any general obligation of this State or any political subdivision thereof that has an investment grade rating of A or higher by a nationally recognized rating service."

SECTION 6.  Article 4 of Chapter 53C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 53C-4-13.  Immediate report of changes in directors and certain officers.