GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5a)      An acquisition of control over voting shares exempt from the prior approval requirements set forth in section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. § 1842), pursuant to the exceptions described in items (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a) of that section.

(6)        An acquisition of control over voting securities in a transaction subject to approval under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. § 1842).

…."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 53C-7-102(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, information about the character, competence, or experience of an acquiring person or its proposed management personnel or affiliates shall be deemed a record of the Commissioner and subject to G.S. 53C-2-8.G.S. 53C-2-7(b)."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 53C-7-205 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53C-7-205.  Fiduciary powers and liabilities of North Carolina financial institutions combiningin a combination or a transferring of assets and liabilities.