GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of a duly certified copy of such resolution, the Commissioner may, in the Commissioner's discretion and subject to such requirements, limitations, and conditions as the Commissioner deems appropriate, suspend the limitations on loans set forth in this section insofar as they apply to the loan in question."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 53C-6-6(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Any joint account created under the provisions of G.S. 53-146.1 as it existed prior to October 1, 2012, shall for all purposes be governed by the provisions of this section on and after October 1, 2012, and any reference to G.S. 53-146.1 in any statement electing a right of survivorshipdocument concerning the account shall be deemed a reference to this section."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 53C-6-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: