GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be served. In compliance with the federal Violence Against Women Act,No
no court costs or attorneys' fees shall be assessed for the
filing, issuance, registration, or service of a protective order or petition
for a protective order or witness subpoena subpoena, except as
provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11.in compliance with the Violence Against
Women Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg‑5."
SECTION 2. G.S. 50C‑2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No court costs or
attorneys' fees shall be assessed for the filing or service of the
complaint, or the service of any orders. orders, except as provided
in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11."
SECTION 3. G.S. 50C‑7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50C‑7. Permanent civil no‑contact order.
Upon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, a permanent civil no‑contact order may issue if the court additionally finds that process was properly served on the respondent, the respondent has answered the complaint and notice of hearing was given, or the respondent is in default. No permanent civil no‑contact order shall be issued without notice to the respondent."
SECTION 4. G.S. 50C‑8(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A temporary civil
no‑contact order shall be effective for not more than 10 days as the
court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the temporary civil no‑contact
order, for good cause shown, is extended for a like period or a longer period
if the respondent consents. The reasons for the extension shall be stated in
the temporary order. In case If a temporary ex parte civil
no‑contact order order:
(1) is Is granted
without notice and a motion for a permanent civil no‑contact order is
made, it shall be set down for hearing at the earliest possible time and
takes precedence over all matters except older matters of the same character.within
10 days from the date of the motion.
(2) Is denied, the trial on the plaintiff's motion for a civil no‑contact order shall be set for hearing within 30 days from the date of the denial.
When the motion for a permanent civil no‑contact order comes on for hearing, the complainant may proceed with a motion for a permanent civil no‑contact order, and, if the complainant fails to do so, the judge shall dissolve the temporary civil no‑contact order. On two days' notice to the complainant or on such shorter notice to that party as the judge may prescribe, the respondent may appear and move its dissolution or modification.