GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        To the extent that this Chapter conflicts with any other provision of State law that is contrary to the principles of managed care that will ensure successful containment of costs for behavioral health care services, this Chapter prevails and applies.

(c)        If any section, term, or provision of this Chapter is adjudged invalid for any reason, these judgments shall not affect, impair, or invalidate any other section, term, or provision of this Chapter, but the remaining sections, terms, and provisions shall be and remain in full force and effect.

"Article 2.

"Enrollee Grievances and Appeals.

"§ 108D‑4.  LME/MCO grievance and appeal procedures, generally.

(a)        Each LME/MCO shall establish and maintain internal grievance and appeal procedures that (i) comply with the Social Security Act and 42 C.F.R. Part 438, Subpart F, and (ii) afford enrollees, and network providers authorized in writing to act on behalf of enrollees, constitutional rights to due process and a fair hearing.

(b)        Enrollees, or network providers authorized in writing to act on behalf of enrollees, may file requests for grievances and LME/MCO level appeals orally or in writing. However, unless the enrollee or network provider requests an expedited appeal, the oral filing must be followed by a written, signed grievance or appeal.

(c)        An LME/MCO shall not attempt to influence, limit, or interfere with an enrollee's right or decision to file a grievance, request for an LME/MCO level appeal, or a contested case hearing. However, nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prevent an LME/MCO from doing any of the following:

(1)        Offering an enrollee alternative services.

(2)        Engaging in clinical or educational discussions with enrollees or providers.

(3)        Engaging in informal attempts to resolve enrollee concerns prior to the issuance of a notice of grievance disposition or notice of resolution.

(d)        An LME/MCO shall not take punitive action against a provider for any of the following:

(1)        Filing a grievance on behalf of an enrollee or supporting an enrollee's grievance.

(2)        Requesting an LME/MCO level appeal on behalf of an enrollee or supporting an enrollee's request for an LME/MCO level appeal.

(3)        Requesting an expedited LME/MCO level appeal on behalf of an enrollee or supporting an enrollee's request for an LME/MCO level expedited appeal.

(4)        Requesting a contested case hearing on behalf of an enrollee or supporting an enrollee's request for a contested case hearing.

"§ 108D‑5.  LME/MCO grievances.