GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Provide the name of the parties to each legal matter.

(5)        Disclose the amount of recovery.

(6)        Disclose the amount of any contingency fee paid.

(7)        Include copies of any written determinations made under G.S. 114‑9.4.

"§ 114‑9.8.  No expansion of authority.

Nothing in this Article shall be construed to expand the authority of any State agency or officer or employee of this State to enter into contracts for legal representation where no authority previously existed."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 114‑2.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑2.3.  Use of private counsel limited.

(a)        Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney General prior to employing private counsel. This section does not apply to counties, cities, towns, other municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State, or any agencies of these municipal corporations or political subdivisions, or to county or city boards of education.