GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 5. Sections 2, 3, and 4 of this act do not apply to a city or joint agency providing communications service as of January 1, 2011, provided the city or joint agency limits the provision of communications service as provided in G.S. 160A‑340.2(c). In the event a city subject to the exemption set forth in this section provides communications service to a customer outside the limits set forth in G.S. 160A‑340(c), G.S. 160A‑340.2(c), the city shall have 30 days from the date of notice or discovery to cease providing service to the customer without loss of the exemption."

SECTION 17.  Section 60(c) of S.L. 2013‑413 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 60.(c) This act Part becomes effective July 1, 2015."

 

PART II. ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND OTHER AMENDMENTS

SECTION 18.  G.S. 1‑72.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑72.2.  Standing of legislative officers.

The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State, shall jointly have standing to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution.