GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        To the Department of Revenue for the purpose of verifying taxpayer identity.

(4)        To the Office of Indigent Defense Services of the Judicial Department for the purpose of verifying the identity of a represented client and enforcing a court order to pay for the legal services rendered.

(5)        To each county jury commission for the purpose of verifying the identity of deceased persons whose names should be removed from jury lists.

(6)        To the Office of the State ControllerChief Information Officer for the purposes of G.S. 143B‑426.38A."

SECTION 56.8.(d)  G.S. 20‑43 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑43.  Records of Division.

(a)        All records of the Division, other than those declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open to public inspection during office hours in accordance with G.S. 20‑43.1. A signature recorded in any format by the Division for a drivers license or a special identification card is confidential and shall not be released except for law enforcement purposes.