GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Official notice may be taken of all facts of which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the specialized knowledge of the agency. The noticed fact and its source shall be stated and made known to affected parties at the earliest practicable time, and any party shall on timely request be afforded an opportunity to dispute the noticed fact through submission of evidence and argument. An agency may use its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of evidence presented to it."

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 153A‑357(d) is repealed.

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 160A‑417(c) is repealed.

SECTION 15.1.  G.S. 160A‑58.64 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑58.64.  Referendum prior to involuntary annexation ordinance.

(a)        After the adoption of the resolution of intent under this Part, the municipality shall place the question of annexation on the ballot. The municipal governing board shall notify the appropriate county board or boards of elections of the adoption of the resolution of intent and provide a legible map and clear written description of the proposed annexation area.