GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART I. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION

SECTION 1.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 59, is rewritten to read:

"(c)       Time for serving affidavits. – When a motion for new trial is based upon affidavits they shall be served with the motion. The opposing party has 10 days after such service within which to serve opposing affidavits, which period may be extended for an additional period not exceeding 30 days either by the court for good cause shown or by the parties by written stipulation. The court may permit reply affidavits."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15‑11.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑11.2.  Disposition of unclaimed firearms not confiscated or seized as trial evidence.

(a)        Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term "unclaimed firearm" means a firearm that is found or received by a law enforcement agency and that remains unclaimed by the person who may be entitled to it for a period of 30 days after the publication of the notice required by subsection (b) of this section.