GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        The Division shall promptly notify any driver who fails to meet the medical certification requirements in accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 383.71. The Division shall give the driver 60 days to provide the required documentation. If the driver fails to provide the required commercial drivers license medical certification documentation within the period allowed, the Division shall automatically downgrade a commercial drivers license to a class C regular drivers license."

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 20‑58.4A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Implementation. – No later than July 1, 2014, January 1, 2015, the Division shall implement a statewide electronic lien system to process the notification, release, and maintenance of security interests and certificate of title data where a lien is notated, through electronic means instead of paper documents otherwise required by this Chapter.