GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The procedure for interventions at the trial level in State court shall be that set forth in Rule 29 Rule 24 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. The procedure for interventions at the appellate level in State court shall be by motion in the appropriate appellate court or by any other relevant procedure set forth in the Rules of Appellate Procedure."

SECTION 18.5.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 8(a), reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Claims for relief. – A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third‑party claim shall contain

(1)        A short and plain statement of the claim sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and