GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        If the victim is deceased, then the next of kin, in the order set forth in the definition contained in this section, is entitled to the victim's rights under this Article. However, the right contained in G.S. 15A‑834 may only be exercised by the personal representative of the victim's estate. An individual entitled to exercise the victim's rights as a member of the class of next of kin may designate anyone in the class to act on behalf of the class."

SECTION 2.1.(b)  This section does not affect the rights granted by Article 46 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes to any person who was a victim as defined in G.S. 15A‑830 before the effective date of this section.

SECTION 2.2.  The title of G.S. 20‑28.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑28.9.  Authority for the Department of Public Instruction to administer a statewide or regional towing, storage, and sales program for driving while impaired vehicles forfeited."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 28A‑22‑7(c) is repealed.

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 31‑33 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31‑33.  Cause transferred to trial docket.

The caveator's

(a)        Upon the filing of a caveat, the clerk shall transfer the cause to the superior court for trial by jury.