GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         Disbursement of Proceeds of Sale. – If the law enforcement agency sells the firearm pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section, then the proceeds of the sale shall be retained by the law enforcement agency and used for law enforcement purposes. The receiving law enforcement agency shall maintain a record and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this section, as well as the disposition of the firearm, including any funds received from a sale of a firearm or any firearms or other property received in exchange or trade of a firearm."

SECTION 2.1.(a)  G.S. 15A‑830 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑830.  Definitions.

(a)        The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Accused. – A person who has been arrested and charged with committing a crime covered by this Article.

(2)        Arresting law enforcement agency. – The law enforcement agency that makes the arrest of an accused.