GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the law enforcement agency sells the firearm, then the proceeds of the sale shall be remitted to the appropriate county finance officer as provided by G.S. 115C‑452 to be used to maintain free public schools. The receiving law enforcement agency shall maintain a record and inventory of all firearms received pursuant to this subdivision."

SECTION 25.  Reserved.

SECTION 26. Reserved.

SECTION 27.(a)  G.S. 15A‑150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑150.  Notification requirements.

(a)        Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:

(1)        Persons granted an expunction under this Article.

(2)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑50.29.

(3)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.

(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.

(5)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑204.

(b)        Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection.