GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Exemptions. – The Commission may grant exemptions from the provisions of this section. In determining whether to grant an exemption, the Commission shall consider the public welfare, the quantity and value of articles involved, established trade customs not contrary to the public interest, and the purposes of this section.

(c)        As used in this section, the phrase "giving things of value" shall not include the dividing or removing of individual containers of alcohol from larger packages of alcohol or the delivery of such to the retail permittee."

SECTION 28.3.  G.S. 20‑4.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑4.01.  Definitions.

Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:

(41a)    Serious Traffic Violation. – A conviction of one of the following offenses when operating a commercial or other motor vehicle:

a.         Excessive speeding, involving a single charge of any speed 15 miles per hour or more above the posted speed limit.

b.