GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the State Ethics Commission receives written allegations of violations of this section, the Commission shall report such violations to the Attorney GeneralDirector of the State Bureau of Investigation for investigation and referral to the District Attorney for possible prosecution. All written allegations or related documents are confidential and are not matters of public record."

SECTION 56.6A.(c)  G.S. 138A‑25, as amended by Section 12(c) of S.L. 2014‑58, reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑25.  Failure to file.

...

(d)        Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify persons who are required to file a Statement of Economic Interest under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(3) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(3) of a failure to file the Statement of Economic Interest or the filing of an incomplete Statement of Economic Interest. The Commission shall notify the filing person that if the Statement of Economic Interest is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be fined and referred for prosecution after an additional 30 days, as provided for in this section.

(1)        Any filing person who fails to file a Statement of Economic Interest under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(3) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(3) within 30 days of the receipt of the notice required under this section shall be fined two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) by the Commission for not filing or filing an incomplete Statement of Economic Interest, except in extenuating circumstances as determined by the Commission.

(2)        Failure by any filing person to file or complete the Statement of Economic Interest within 60 days of the receipt of the notice required under this subsection shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Commission shall report such failure to the Attorney GeneralDirector of the State Bureau of Investigation for investigation and referral to the District Attorney for possible prosecution, unless the Commission determines extenuating circumstances exist.

(e)        Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A‑22, the Commission shall notify persons who are required to file an additional disclosure under G.S. 136‑200.2(g)(4) or G.S. 136‑211(f)(4) of a failure to file the additional disclosure or the filing of an incomplete additional disclosure.