GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017

 

SESSION LAW 2017-152

SENATE BILL 567

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE JUDICIAL REFORMATION OF WILLS TO CORRECT MISTAKES AND THE JUDICIAL MODIFICATION OF WILLS TO ACHIEVE THE TESTATOR'S TAX OBJECTIVES AND TO REVISE THE NORTH CAROLINA UNIFORM TRUST CODE TO ACHIEVE CONSISTENCY IN THE REFORMATION OF TRUSTS WITH THE REFORMATION OF WILLS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Chapter 31 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 10.

"Reformation or Modification of Wills.

"§ 31‑61.  Reformation of will to correct mistakes.

The court may reform the terms of a will, if the terms of the will are ambiguous, to conform the terms to the testator's intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence what the testator's intent was and that the terms of the will were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.

"§ 31‑62.  Modification of will to achieve testator's tax objectives.

To achieve a testator's tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a will in a manner that is not contrary to the testator's probable intent. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect.