GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee may not act except by a majority vote at a meeting at which a quorum is present.

(d)       Standard Procedure. – In performing its duties, the Committee has the powers of a committee under G.S. 120‑19 and G.S. 120‑19.1 through G.S. 120‑19.4. Funding for the Committee is provided by the Legislative Services Commission from appropriations made to the General Assembly. Members of the Committee receive subsistence and travel expenses as provided in G.S. 120‑3.1. The Committee may contract for consultants or hire employees in accordance with G.S. 120‑32.02. Upon approval of the Legislative Services Commission, the Legislative Services Officer must shall assign professional and clerical staff to assist the Committee in its work.

"§ 120‑36.16.  Powers and Duties of Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee.

The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee has the following powers and duties:

(1)        To receive and review requests for evaluations to be performed by the Program Evaluation Division of the General Assembly.

(2)        To establish and adopt a biennial work plan for the Program Evaluation Division that describes the evaluations to be performed by the Division.Division and the measurability assessments to be administered by the Division pursuant to Chapter 143E of the General Statutes. The Committee must shall consult with the Director of the Program Evaluation Division in performing this duty.

(2a)      To receive status updates on the activities of the Division.

(3)        To receive review evaluation reports prepared submitted by the Program Evaluation Division.Division and measurability assessments administered by the Division.

(3a)      To determine if any legislation or other action of the General Assembly is needed to implement the Division's recommendations.

(4)        To consult as necessary with an oversight committee or another committee established in this Chapter about aan evaluation report concerning a program or an activity of a State agency, or a program or an activity of a non‑State entity, that is within that committee's scope of study.