Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.60. (Effective January 1, 2009) Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Additive. A de minimus amount of product that is added or mixed with motor fuel. Examples of an additive include fuel system detergent, an oxidation inhibitor, gasoline antifreeze, or an octane enhancer.
* * *
a. The state from which the fuel is imported does not require the seller of the fuel to collect motor fuel tax on the removal of the fuel at that state's rate or the rate of the destination state.
b. The supplier of the fuel is not an elective supplier.
c. The supplier of the fuel is not a permissive supplier.
(8) Bulk end‑user. A person who maintains storage facilities for motor fuel and uses part or all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle.
(9) Bulk plant. A motor fuel storage and distribution facility that is not a terminal and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack.
(10) Code. Defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(11) Destination state. The state, territory, or foreign country to which motor fuel is directed for delivery into a storage facility, a receptacle, a container, or a type of transportation equipment for the purpose of resale or use.
(12) Diesel fuel. Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel‑powered highway vehicle. The term includes biodiesel, fuel oil, heating oil, high‑sulfur dyed diesel fuel, and kerosene. The term does not include jet fuel.
(13) Distributor. A person who does one or more of the activities listed in this subdivision. The term does not include a person who sells motor fuel only at retail.
a. Produces, refines, blends, compounds, or manufactures motor fuel.
b. Transports motor fuel into a state or exports motor fuel out of a state.
c. Engages in the distribution of motor fuel primarily by tank car or tank truck or both.
d. Operates a bulk plant where the person has active motor fuel bulk storage.
(14) Diversion. The movement of motor fuel from a terminal to a state other than the destination state indicated on the original bill of lading.
(15) Dyed diesel fuel. Diesel fuel that meets the dyeing and marking requirements as set out in 26 C.F.R. § 48.4082.1.
(16) Elective supplier. A supplier that is required to be licensed in this State and that elects to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state.
(17) Exempt card or code. A credit card or an access code that enables the person to whom the card or code is issued to buy motor fuel at retail without paying the motor fuel excise tax on the fuel.
(18) Export. To obtain motor fuel in this State for sale or other distribution in another state. In applying this definition, motor fuel delivered out‑of‑state by or for the seller constitutes an export by the seller and motor fuel delivered out‑of‑state by or for the purchaser constitutes an export by the purchaser.
(19) Fuel alcohol. Alcohol, methanol, or fuel grade ethanol.
(20) Fuel alcohol provider. A person who does any of the following:
* * *