Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.119. Review of civil penalty assessment.
A person who denies liability for a penalty imposed under this Part must pay the penalty and file a request for a Departmental review of the penalty. The request must be filed within the time set in G.S. 105‑241.11 for requesting a Departmental review of a proposed assessment. The procedures in Article 9 of this Chapter for review of a proposed assessment apply to the review of the penalty. The date the penalty was imposed is considered the date the notice of proposed assessment was delivered to the taxpayer. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1999‑337, s. 44; 2007‑491, s. 41.)