Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.110. Review of refund application and payment of refund.
(a) Decision. Upon determining that an application for refund is correct, the Secretary must issue the applicant a warrant upon the State Treasurer for the amount of the refund. If the Secretary determines that an application for refund is incorrect, the Secretary must send a written notice of the determination to the applicant. The notice must advise the applicant that the applicant may request a hearing on the matter in accordance with Article 9 of this Chapter.
(b) Interest. The rate of interest payable on a refund is the rate set in G.S. 105‑241.21. Interest accrues on a refund from the date that is 90 days after the later of the following:
(1) The date the application for refund was filed.
(2) The date the application for refund was due. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1998‑98, s. 30; 2007‑491, s. 44(1)a.)