Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.120. Acts that are misdemeanors.
(a) Class 1. A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:
(1) Fails to obtain a license required by this Article.
(2) Willfully fails to file a return required by this Article.
(3) Willfully fails to pay a tax when due under this Article or under former Article 36 or 36A of this Chapter. Failure to comply with a requirement of a supplier to remit tax payable to the supplier by electronic funds transfer is considered a failure to make a timely payment.
(3a) Repealed by Session Laws 2006‑162, s. 17, effective January 1, 2007, and applicable to motor fuel purchased on or after that date.
(4) Makes a false statement in an application, a return, or a statement required under this Article.
(5) Makes a false statement in an application for a refund.
(6) Fails to keep records as required under this Article.
(7) Refuses to allow the Secretary or a representative of the Secretary to examine the person's books and records concerning motor fuel.
(8) Fails to disclose the correct amount of motor fuel sold or used in this State.
(9) Fails to file a replacement bond or an additional bond as required under this Article.
(10) Fails to show or give a shipping document as required under this Article.
(11) Willfully refuses to allow a licensed distributor, a licensed exporter, or a licensed importer to defer payment of tax to the supplier, as required by G.S. 105‑449.91.
(12) Willfully refuses to allow a licensed distributor or a licensed importer to take the discount allowed by G.S. 105‑449.93 when remitting tax to the supplier.
(b) Class 2. A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor:
(1) Knowingly dispenses non‑tax‑paid motor fuel into the supply tank of a highway vehicle.
(2) Knowingly allows non‑tax‑paid fuel to be dispensed into the supply tank of a highway vehicle. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 42; 1997‑60, s. 20; 2006‑162, s. 17.)