Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.95. Quarterly hold harmless for licensed distributors and some licensed importers.
(a) Calculation. At the end of each calendar quarter, the Secretary must review the amount of discounts each licensed distributor or licensed importer received under G.S. 105‑449.93(b). The Secretary must determine if the amount of discounts the distributor or importer received under that subsection in each month of the quarter is less than the amount the distributor or importer would have received if the distributor or importer had been allowed a discount on taxable gasoline purchased by the distributor or importer from a supplier during each month of the quarter under the following schedule:
Amount of Gasoline Purchased Percentage
Each Month Discount
First 150,000 gallons 2%
Next 100,000 gallons 1 1/2%
Amount over 250,000 gallons 1%.
(b) Refund. If the amount the licensed distributor or licensed importer received under G.S. 105‑449.93(b) for a month in the quarter is less than the amount the distributor or importer would have received on the distributor's or importer's taxable gasoline purchases under the monthly schedule in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary must send the distributor or importer a refund check for the difference. In determining the amount of discounts a distributor or importer received under G.S. 105‑449.93(b) for gasoline purchased in a month, a distributor or importer is considered to have received the amount of any discounts the distributor or importer could have received under that subsection but did not receive because the distributor or importer failed to pay the tax due to the supplier by the date the supplier had to pay the tax to the State. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 29; 1997‑6, s. 11.)