Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.69. How to apply for a license.
(a) General. To obtain a license, an applicant must file an application with the Secretary on a form provided by the Secretary. An application must include the applicant's name, address, federal employer identification number, and any other information required by the Secretary.
(b) Most Licenses. An applicant for a license as a refiner, a supplier, a terminal operator, an importer, a blender, or a distributor must meet the following requirements:
(1) If the applicant is a corporation, the applicant must either be incorporated in this State or be authorized to transact business in this State.
(2) If the applicant is a limited liability company, the applicant must either be organized in this State or be authorized to transact business in this State.
(3) If the applicant is a limited partnership, the applicant must either be formed in this State or be authorized to transact business in this State.
(4) If the applicant is an individual or a general partnership, the applicant must designate an agent for service of process and give the agent's name and address.
(c) (Effective until January 1, 2009) Federal Certificate. An applicant for a license as a refiner, a supplier, a terminal operator, a blender, or a permissive supplier must have a federal Certificate of Registry that is issued under § 4101 of the Code and authorizes the applicant to enter into federal tax‑free transactions in taxable motor fuel in the terminal transfer system. An applicant that is required to have a federal Certificate of Registry must include the registration number of the certificate on the application for a license under this section.
An applicant for a license as an importer, an exporter, or a distributor that has a federal Certificate of Registry issued under § 4101 of the Code must include the registration number of the certificate on the application for a license under this section.
(c) (Effective January 1, 2009) Federal Certificate. An applicant for a license as a refiner, a supplier, a terminal operator, or a blender must have a federal Certificate of Registry that is issued under § 4101 of the Code and authorizes the applicant to enter into federal tax‑free transactions in taxable motor fuel in the terminal transfer system. An applicant that is required to have a federal Certificate of Registry must include the registration number of the certificate on the application for a license under this section.
An applicant for a license as an importer, an exporter, or a distributor that has a federal Certificate of Registry issued under § 4101 of the Code must include the registration number of the certificate on the application for a license under this section.
(d) Import Activity. An applicant for a license as an importer or as a distributor must list on the application each state from which the applicant intends to import motor fuel and, if required by a state listed, must be licensed or registered for motor fuel tax purposes in that state. If a state listed requires the applicant to be licensed or registered, the applicant must give the applicant's license or registration number in that state.
(e) Export Activity. An applicant for a license as an exporter must designate an agent located in North Carolina for service of process and must give the agent's name and address. An applicant for a license as an exporter or as a distributor must list on the application each state to which the applicant intends to export motor fuel received in this State by means of a transfer that is outside the terminal transfer system and, if required by a state listed, must be licensed or registered for motor fuel tax purposes in that state. If a state listed requires the applicant to be licensed or registered, the applicant must give the applicant's license or registration number in that state. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 6; 2003‑349, s. 10.5; 2005‑435, s. 10; 2008‑134, s. 28.)