Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.84A. (Effective January 1, 2009) Liability for tax on behind‑the‑rack transfers.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105‑449.81(5) on motor fuel that is transferred within the terminal transfer system and is subject to the federal excise tax is payable by the supplier of the fuel, the person receiving the fuel, and the terminal operator of the terminal at which the fuel was transferred, all of whom are jointly and severally liable for the tax. The excise tax imposed by that subdivision on motor fuel that is transferred within the terminal transfer system by a person that is not licensed under this Article as a supplier is payable by the person transferring the motor fuel, the person receiving the motor fuel, and the terminal operation of the terminal at which the fuel was transferred, all of whom are jointly and severally liable for the tax. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 17; 2008‑134, s. 35.)