Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.66. (Effective January 1, 2009) Types of importers; restrictions on who can get a license as an importer.
(a) Types. An applicant for a license as an importer must indicate the type of importer license sought. The types of importers are as follows:
(1) Bonded importer. A bonded importer is a person, other than a supplier, who imports, by transport truck or another means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system, motor fuel removed from a terminal located in another state in any of the following circumstances:
a. The state from which the fuel is imported does not require the seller of the fuel to collect motor fuel tax on the removal either at that state's rate or the rate of the destination state.
b. The supplier of the fuel is not an elective supplier.
c. The supplier of the fuel is not a permissive supplier.
(2) Occasional importer. An occasional importer is any of the following that imports motor fuel by any means outside the terminal transfer system:
a. A distributor that imports motor fuel on an average basis of no more than once a month during a calendar year.
b. A bulk‑end user that acquires motor fuel for import from a bulk plant and is not required to be licensed as a bonded importer.
c. A distributor that imports motor fuel for use in a race car.
(3) Tank wagon importer. A tank wagon importer is a person who imports, only by means of a tank wagon, motor fuel that is removed from a terminal or a bulk plant located in another state.
(b) Restrictions. A person may not be licensed as more than one type of importer. A bulk‑end user that imports motor fuel from a terminal of a supplier that is not an elective or a permissive supplier must be licensed as a bonded importer. A bulk‑end user that imports motor fuel from a bulk plant and is not required to be licensed as a bonded importer must be licensed as an occasional importer. A bulk‑end user that imports motor fuel only from a terminal of an elective or a permissive supplier is not required to be licensed as an importer. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 4; 1997‑60, s. 3.)