Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.71. Permissive supplier election to collect tax on out‑of‑state removals.
(a) Election. An out‑of‑state supplier that is not required to have a license under this Part may elect to have a license and thereby become a permissive supplier. An out‑of‑state supplier that does not make this election may not act as a permissive supplier for motor fuel that is removed at a terminal in another state and has this State as its destination state.
(b) Effect. By obtaining a license as a permissive supplier, the permissive supplier agrees to be subject to the same requirements as a supplier and to all of the following with respect to motor fuel that is removed by the permissive supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state:
(1) To collect the excise tax due this State on the fuel and to waive any defense that the State lacks jurisdiction to require the supplier to collect the excise tax due this State under this Article on the fuel.
(2) To report and pay the tax due on the fuel in the same manner as if the removal had occurred at a terminal located in this State.
(3) To keep records of the removal of the fuel and submit to audits concerning the fuel as if the removal had occurred at a terminal located in this State.
(4) To report removals of fuel received by a person who is not licensed in the state where the removal occurred.
(c) Limited Jurisdiction. A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section acknowledges that the State imposes the requirements listed in subsection (b) of this section on the supplier under its general police power set out in Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes to regulate the quality of motor fuel and thereby promote public health and safety. A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section submits to the jurisdiction of the State only for the administration of this Article. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 9.)