Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.106. Quarterly refunds for nonprofit organizations, taxicabs, and special mobile equipment.
(a) Nonprofits. A nonprofit organization listed below that purchases and uses motor fuel may receive a quarterly refund, for the excise tax paid during the preceding quarter, at a rate equal to the amount of the flat cents‑per‑gallon rate plus the variable cents‑per‑gallon rate in effect during the quarter for which the refund is claimed, less one cent (1’) per gallon.
An application for a refund allowed under this subsection must be made in accordance with this Part and must be signed by the chief executive officer of the organization. The chief executive officer of a nonprofit organization is the president of the organization or another officer of the organization designated in the charter or bylaws of the organization.
Any of the following entities may receive a refund under this subsection:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑108, s. 13, effective January 1, 2003.
(2) A private, nonprofit organization that transports passengers under contract with or at the express designation of a unit of local government.
(3) A volunteer fire department.
(4) A volunteer rescue squad.
(5) A sheltered workshop recognized by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) Taxi. A person who purchases and uses motor fuel in a taxicab, as defined in G.S. 20‑87(1), while the taxicab is engaged in transporting passengers for hire, or in a bus operated as part of a city transit system that is exempt from regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission under G.S. 62‑260(a)(8), may receive a quarterly refund, for the excise tax paid during the preceding quarter, at a rate equal to the flat cents‑per‑gallon rate plus the variable cents‑per‑gallon rate in effect during the quarter for which the refund is claimed, less one cent (1’) per gallon. An application for a refund must be made in accordance with this Part.
(c) Special Mobile Equipment. A person who purchases and uses motor fuel to operate special mobile equipment off‑highway may receive a quarterly refund, for the excise tax paid during the preceding quarter, at a rate equal to the flat cents‑per‑gallon rate plus the variable cents‑per‑gallon rate in effect during the quarter for which the refund is claimed, less the amount of sales and use tax or privilege tax due on the fuel under this Chapter, as determined in accordance with G.S. 105‑449.107(c). An application for a refund must be made in accordance with this Part. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1997‑6, s. 13; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1999‑438, s. 24; 2002‑108, s. 13; 2005‑435, s. 15; 2006‑162, s. 16(a).)