Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.60. (Effective until January 1, 2009) Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Biodiesel. Any fuel or mixture of fuels derived in whole or in part from agricultural products or animal fats or wastes from these products or fats.
(1a) Biodiesel provider. A person who does any of the following:
a. Produces an average of no more than 500,000 gallons of biodiesel per month during a calendar year. A person who produces more than this amount is a refiner.
b. Imports biodiesel outside the terminal transfer system by means of a marine vessel, a transport truck, a railroad tank car, or a tank wagon.
(1b) to (1d) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1e) Blended fuel. A mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and another liquid, other than a de minimus amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or oxidation inhibitor, that can be used as a fuel in a highway vehicle.
(2) Blender. A person who produces blended fuel outside the terminal transfer system.
(3) Bulk‑end user. A person who maintains storage facilities for motor fuel and uses part or all of the stored fuel to operate a highway vehicle.
(4) Bulk plant. A motor fuel storage and distribution facility that is not a terminal and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack.
(5) Code. Defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(6) Destination state. The state, territory, or foreign country to which motor fuel is directed for delivery into a storage facility, a receptacle, a container, or a type of transportation equipment for the purpose of resale or use.
(7) Diesel fuel. Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel‑powered highway vehicle. The term includes biodiesel, fuel oil, heating oil, high‑sulfur dyed diesel fuel, and kerosene. The term does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who is certified to purchase jet fuel under the Code.
(8) Distributor. A person who acquires motor fuel from a supplier or from another distributor for subsequent sale.
(9) Dyed diesel fuel. Diesel fuel that meets the dyeing and marking requirements of § 4082 of the Code.
(10) Elective supplier. A supplier that is required to be licensed in this State and that elects to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state.
(10a) Exempt card or code. A credit card or an access code that enables the person to whom the card or code is issued to buy motor fuel at retail without paying the motor fuel excise tax on the fuel.
(11) Export. To obtain motor fuel in this State for sale or other distribution in another state. In applying this definition, motor fuel delivered out‑of‑state by or for the seller constitutes an export by the seller and motor fuel delivered out‑of‑state by or for the purchaser constitutes an export by the purchaser.
(12) Fuel alcohol. Alcohol, methanol, or fuel grade ethanol.
(13) Fuel alcohol provider. A person who does any of the following:
a. Produces an average of no more than 500,000 gallons of fuel alcohol per month during a calendar year. A person who produces more than this amount is a refiner.
b. Imports fuel alcohol outside the terminal transfer system by means of a marine vessel, a transport truck, a railroad tank car, or a tank wagon.
(14) Gasohol. A blended fuel composed of gasoline and fuel grade ethanol.
(15) Gasoline. Any of the following:
* * *