Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.75. (Effective January 1, 2009) License holder must notify the Secretary of discontinuance of business.
A license holder that stops engaging in this State in the business for which the license was issued must give the Secretary written notice of the change and must surrender the license to the Secretary. The notice must give the date the change takes effect and, if the license holder has transferred the business to another by sale or otherwise, the date of the transfer and the name and address of the person to whom the business is transferred.
The license holder is responsible for all taxes for which the license holder is liable under this Article but are not yet due. If the license holder has transferred the business to another and does not give the notice required by this section, the person to whom the license holder has transferred the business is liable for the amount of any tax the license holder owed the State on the date the business was transferred. The liability of the person to whom the business is transferred is limited to the value of the property acquired from the license holder. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 2008‑134, s. 31.)