Article 36C.
§ 105‑449.81. Excise tax on motor fuel.
An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:
(1) Removed from a refinery or a terminal and, upon removal, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.
(2) Imported by a system transfer to a refinery or a terminal and, upon importation, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.
(3) Imported by a means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system for sale, use, or storage in this State and would have been subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code if it had been removed at a terminal or bulk plant rack in this State instead of imported.
(3a) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑527, s. 38(a), effective January 1, 2008.
(3b) (Effective January 1, 2009) Fuel grade ethanol that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. Is produced in this State, is removed from the storage facility at the production location, and is not delivered to a terminal in this State.
b. Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system and is not delivered to a terminal.
c. Is removed from a terminal.
(4) Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.
(5) (Effective until January 1, 2009) Transferred within the terminal transfer system and, upon transfer, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code.
(5) (Effective January 1, 2009) Transferred within the terminal transfer system and is subject, upon transfer, to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code or is transferred to a person who is not licensed under this Article as a supplier. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 13; 2004‑170, s. 30; 2007‑527, s. 38(a); 2008‑134, s. 32.)