Article 61.
§ 106‑740.  Public hearings on condemnation of farmland.
An ordinance adopted under this Part or Part 3 of this Article may provide that no State or local public agency or governmental unit may formally initiate any action to condemn any interest in qualifying farmland within a voluntary agricultural district under this Part or an enhanced voluntary agricultural district under Part 3 of this Article until such agency has requested the local agricultural advisory board established under G.S. 106‑739 to hold a public hearing on the proposed condemnation.
(1) Following a public hearing held pursuant to this section, the board shall prepare and submit written findings and a recommendation to the decision‑making body of the agency proposing acquisition.
(2) The board designated to hold the hearing shall have 30 days after receiving a request under this section to hold the public hearing and submit its findings and recommendations to the agency.
(3) The agency may not formally initiate a condemnation action while the proposed condemnation is properly before the advisory board within these time limitations. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1025, s. 1; 2005‑390, ss. 3, 14.)