Article 61.
§ 106‑744.  Purchase of agricultural conservation easements; establishment of North Carolina Agricultural Development and Farmland Preservation Trust Fund and Advisory Committee.
(a) A county may, with the voluntary consent of landowners, acquire by purchase agricultural conservation easements over qualifying farmland as defined by G.S. 106‑737.
* * *
(1) For the purchase of agricultural conservation easements, including transaction costs.
(2) For the costs of public and private enterprise programs that will promote profitable and sustainable family farms through assistance to farmers in developing and implementing plans for the production of food, fiber, and value‑added products, agritourism activities, marketing and sales of agricultural products produced on the farm, and other agriculturally related business activities.
(3) To fund conservation agreements to bring into or maintain farmland in active production of food, fiber, and other agricultural products.
(4) For the costs of administering the program under this Article, including the cost of staff and staff support.
(c1) The Commissioner shall distribute Trust Fund monies for only the purposes under subsection (c) of this section, including transaction costs, as follows:
(1) To a private nonprofit conservation organization that matches thirty percent (30%) of the Trust Fund monies it receives with funds from sources other than the Trust Fund.
(2) To counties according to the match requirements under subsection (c2) of this section.
(3) To the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the purchase of agricultural conservation easements or agreements to be held by the Department.
(c2) A county that is a development tier two or three county, as these tiers are defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08, and that has prepared a countywide farmland protection plan shall match fifteen percent (15%) of the Trust Fund monies it receives with county funds. A county that has not prepared a countywide farmland protection plan shall match thirty percent (30%) of the Trust Fund monies it receives with county funds. A county that is a development tier one county, as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08, and that has prepared a countywide farmland protection plan shall not be required to match any of the Trust Fund monies it receives with county funds.
(c3) The Commissioner of Agriculture shall adopt rules governing the use, distribution, investment, and management of Trust Fund monies.
(d) This section shall apply to agricultural conservation easements falling within its terms. This section shall not be construed to make unenforceable any restriction, easement, covenant, or condition that does not comply with the requirements of this section.
This section shall not be construed to invalidate any farmland preservation program.
This section shall not be construed to diminish the powers of any public entity, agency, or instrumentality to acquire by purchase, gift, devise, inheritance, eminent domain, or otherwise and to use property of any kind for public purposes.
This section shall not be construed to authorize any public entity, agency, or instrumentality to acquire by eminent domain an agricultural conservation easement.
(e) As used in subsection (c2) of this section, a countywide farmland protection plan means a plan that satisfies all of the following requirements:
(1) The countywide farmland protection plan shall contain a list and description of existing agricultural activity in the county.
(2) The countywide farmland protection plan shall contain a list of existing challenges to continued family farming in the county.
* * *