Article 61.
§ 106‑738.  Voluntary agricultural districts.
(a) An ordinance adopted under this Part shall provide:
(1) For the establishment of voluntary agricultural districts upon the execution of a conservation agreement as provided in G.S. 106‑737(4).
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑78, s. 1, effective July 2, 2021.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑78, s. 1, effective July 2, 2021.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑78, s. 1, effective July 2, 2021.
(5) The minimum size, including acreage; number of tracts; and appropriate proximity of multiple tracts of agricultural land, forestland, or horticultural land that may comprise a voluntary agricultural district.
(b) The purpose of such agricultural districts shall be to increase identity and pride in the agricultural community and its way of life and to decrease the likelihood of legal disputes, such as nuisance actions between farm owners and their neighbors, and other negative impacts on properly managed farms. The county or city that adopted an ordinance under this Part may take such action as it deems appropriate to encourage the formation of such districts and to further their purposes and objectives.
(c) A county ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part is effective within the unincorporated areas of the county. A city ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part is effective within the corporate limits of the city. A city may amend its ordinances in accordance with G.S. 160D‑903(e) with regard to agricultural districts within its planning jurisdiction. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1025, s. 1; 2005‑390, ss. 3, 12; 2021‑78, s. 1; 2022‑62, s. 10.)