Article 61.
§ 106‑743.  Local ordinances.
A county or a city adopting an ordinance under this Part or Part 3 of this Article may consult with the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture or the Commissioner's staff before adoption, and shall record the ordinance with the Commissioner's office after adoption. Thereafter, the county or city shall submit to the Commissioner at least once a year, a written report including the status, progress, number of enrolled farms and acres, and activities of its farmland preservation program under this Part or Part 3 of this Article. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1025, s. 1; 2005‑390, ss. 3, 16; 2021‑78, s. 1.)
Part 3. Enhanced Voluntary Agricultural Districts.