Chapter 108A.
§ 108A‑9.  Duties and responsibilities.
The county board of social services shall have the following duties and responsibilities:
(1) To select the county director of social services according to the merit system rules of the North Carolina Human Resources Commission;
(2) To advise county and municipal authorities in developing policies and plans to improve the social conditions of the community;
(3) To consult with the director of social services about problems relating to his office, and to assist him in planning budgets for the county department of social services;
(4) To transmit or present the budgets of the county department of social services for public assistance, social services, and administration to the board of county commissioners;
(5) To have such other duties and responsibilities as the General Assembly, the Department of Health and Human Services or the Social Services Commission or the board of county commissioners may assign to it. (1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, s. 3; C.S., s. 5014; 1937, c. 319, s. 3; 1941, c. 270, s. 2; 1945, c. 47; 1953, c. 132; 1955, c. 249; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1959, c. 1255, s. 1; 1961, c. 186; 1963, c. 139; c. 247, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, s. 7; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c).)