Chapter 108A.
§ 108A‑3.  Method of appointment; residential qualifications; fee or compensation for services; consolidated human services board appointments.
(a) Three‑Member Board. – The board of commissioners shall appoint one member who may be a county commissioner or a citizen selected by the board; the Social Services Commission shall appoint one member; and the two members so appointed shall select the third member. In the event the two members so appointed are unable to agree upon selection of the third member, the senior regular resident superior court judge of the county shall make the selection.
(b) Five‑Member Board. – The procedure set forth in subsection (a) shall be followed, except that both the board of commissioners and the Social Services Commission shall appoint two members each, and the four so appointed shall select the fifth member by majority vote of the membership. If a majority of the four are unable to agree upon the fifth member, the senior regular superior court judge of the county shall make the selection.
(c) Provided further that each member so appointed under subsection (a) and subsection (b) of this section by the Social Services Commission and by the county board of commissioners or the senior regular resident superior court judge of the county, shall be bona fide residents of the county from which they are appointed to serve, and will receive as their fee or compensation for their services rendered from the Department of Health and Human Services directly or indirectly only the fees and compensation as provided by G.S. 108A‑8.
(d) Consolidated Human Services Board. – The board of county commissioners shall be the sole appointing authority for members of a consolidated human services board and shall appoint those members in accordance with G.S. 153A‑77(c). (1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, s. 3; C.S., s. 5014; 1937, c. 319, s. 3; 1941, c. 270, s. 2; 1945, c. 47; 1953, c. 132; 1955, c. 249; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1959, c. 1255, s. 1; 1961, c. 186; 1963, c. 139; c. 247, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1971, c. 369; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 690, s. 7; 1997‑135, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)