Chapter 108A.
§ 108A‑12.  Appointment.
(a) The board of social services of every county shall appoint a director of social services in accordance with the merit system rules of the North Carolina Human Resources Commission. Any director dismissed by such board shall have the right of appeal under the same rules.
(b) Two or more boards of social services may jointly employ a director of social services to serve the appointing boards and such boards may also combine any other functions or activities as authorized by Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A. The boards shall agree on the portion of the director's salary and the portion of expenses for other joint functions and activities that each participating county shall pay. (1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, ss. 3, 4; C.S., s. 5016; 1921, c. 128; 1929, c. 291, s. 1; 1931, c. 423; 1937, c. 319, s. 5; 1941, c. 270, s. 4; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1961, c. 186; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c).)