Chapter 108A.
§ 108A‑1.  Creation.
Every county shall have a governing board for social services, which may be a county board of social services created pursuant to this Part, a consolidated human services board created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑77(b), a board of county commissioners that has assumed the powers and duties of a county board of social services or a consolidated human services board, or a regional board of social services created pursuant to G.S. 108A‑15.8. The governing board shall establish policies for the programs established by this Chapter in conformity with the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission and under the supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services. Provided, however, policies for the program of medical assistance shall be established in conformity with the rules and regulations of the Department of Health and Human Services. (1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, s. 3; C.S., s. 5014; 1937, c. 319, s. 3; 1941, c. 270, s. 2; 1945, c. 47; 1953, c. 132; 1955, c. 249; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1959, c. 1255, s. 1; 1961, c. 186; 1963, c. 139; c. 247, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, s. 6; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 690, s. 5; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2017‑41, s. 4.2.)