Chapter 108A.
§ 108A‑6.  Vacancies.
Appointments to fill vacancies shall be made in the manner set out in G.S. 108A‑3. All such appointments shall be for the remainder of the former member's term of office and shall not constitute a term for the purposes of G.S. 108A‑4. (1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, s. 3; C.S., s. 5014; 1937, c. 319, s. 3; 1941, c. 270, s. 2; 1945, c. 47; 1953, c. 132; 1955, c. 249; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; 1959, c. 1255, s. 1; 1961, c. 186; 1963, c. 139; c. 247, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1981, c. 275, s. 1.)