Article 2.
§ 108A‑70.19.  (Contingently repealed – see note) Short title; purpose; no entitlement.
This Part may be cited as "The Health Insurance Program for Children Act of 1998." The purpose of this Part is to provide comprehensive health insurance coverage to uninsured low‑income children who are residents of this State. Coverage shall be provided from federal funds received, State funds appropriated, and other nonappropriated funds made available for this purpose. Nothing in this Part shall be construed as obligating the General Assembly to appropriate funds for the Program or as entitling any person to coverage under the Program.  (1998‑1, s. 1; repealed by 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(b).)