Article 2.
§ 108A‑55.  Payments.
(a) The Department may authorize, within appropriations made for this purpose, payments of all or part of the cost of medical and other remedial care for any eligible person when it is essential to the health and welfare of such person that such care be provided, and when the total resources of such person are not sufficient to provide the necessary care. When dete
* * *
materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114‑8.3; and (ii) include in all agreements or contracts to be awarded by the Department under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Department may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Department shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose.
(c) The Department shall reimburse providers of services, equipment, or supplies under the Medical Assistance Program in the following amounts:
(1) The amount approved by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, if CMS approves an exact reimbursement amount.
(2) The amount determined by application of a method approved by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, if CMS approves the method by which a reimbursement amount is determined, and not the exact amount.
The Department shall establish the methods by which reimbursement amounts are determined in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A change in a reimbursement amount becomes effective as of the date for which the change is approved by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(d) No payments shall be made for the care of any person in a nursing home or intermediate care home which is owned or operated in whole or in part by a member of the Social Services Commission, of any county board of social services, or of any board of county commissioners, or by an official or employee of the Department or of any county department of social services or by a spouse of any such person.
(e) Medicaid is a secondary payor of claims. The Department shall apply Medicaid medical policy to recipients who have primary insurance other than Medicare, Medicare Advantage, and Medicaid. For recipients who have primary insurance other than Medicare, Medicare Advantage, or Medicaid, the Department shall pay the lesser of the Medicaid Allowable Amount or an amount up to the actual coinsurance or deductible or both of the primary payor, in accordance with the State Plan, as approved by the Department of Health and Human Services. The Department may disregard application of this policy in cases where application of the policy would adversely affect patient care.
* * *