Article 2.
§ 108A‑70.36.  Applicability.
(a) If a federally recognized Native American tribe within the State has assumed responsibility for the Medicaid program pursuant to G.S. 108A‑25(e), then this Part applies to the tribe in the same manner as it applies to county departments of social services.
(b) This Part shall not apply to any eligibility determinations made by the federally facilitated marketplace, also known as the federal health benefit exchange, so long as use of the federally facilitated marketplace for Medicaid eligibility determinations has been authorized by the General Assembly, in accordance with G.S. 143B‑24(b). (2016‑94, s. 12H.17(b); 2023‑7, s. 1.8(d).)