Article 2.
§ 108A‑55.1.  Medicare enrollment required.
The Department shall require State Medical Assistance Program recipients who qualify for Medicare to enroll in Medicare, in accordance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act, in order to pay medical expenditures that qualify for payment under Medicare Parts B and D, except that enrollment in Part D is not required if the recipient has creditable prescription drug coverage as defined by federal law.
Failure to enroll in Medicare shall result in nonpayment of these expenditures under the State Medical Assistance Program. A provider may seek payment for services from Medicaid enrollees who are eligible for but not enrolled in Medicare Parts B and D. (2003‑284, s. 10.27; 2006‑66, s. 10.6.)