Article 2.
§ 108A‑24.  Definitions.
As used in Chapter 108A:
(1) "Applicant" is any person who requests assistance or on whose behalf assistance is requested.
(1a) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 21.52.
* * *
(3d) "Federal TANF funds" means the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families block grant funds provided for in Title IV‑A of the Social Security Act.
(3e) "Fee‑for‑service program" means a payment model for the Medicaid program operated by the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to its authority under Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes in which the Department pays enrolled providers for services provided to Medicaid recipients rather than contracting for the coverage of services through a capitated payment arrangement.
(3f) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑489, s. 1, effective August 26, 2009.
(3g) "FICA" means the taxes imposed by the Federal Insurance Contribution Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3101, et seq.
(3h) "Full‑time employment" means employment which requires the employee to work a regular schedule of hours per day and days per week established as the standard full‑time workweek by the employer, but not less than an average of 30 hours per week.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 14, s. 3.
(4a) "Mutual Responsibility Agreement" ("MRA") is an agreement between a county and a recipient of Work First Program assistance which describes the conditions for eligibility for the assistance and what the county will provide to assist the recipient in moving from assistance to self‑sufficiency. A MRA may provide for recipient parental responsibilities and child development goals and what a county or the State will provide to assist the recipient in achieving those child development goals. Improvement in literacy shall be a part of any MRA, but a recipient shall not be penalized if unable to achieve improvement. A MRA is a prerequisite for any Work First Program assistance under this Article.
(4b) "Parent" means biological parent or adoptive parent, and for Work First purposes, includes a stepparent.
(4c) "Prepaid health plan" or "PHP" has the same meaning as in G.S. 108D‑1.
(5) "Recipient" is a person to whom, or on whose behalf, assistance is granted under this Article.
(6) "Resident," unless otherwise defined by federal regulation, is a person who is living in North Carolina at the time of application with the intent to remain permanently or for an indefinite period; or who is a person who enters North Carolina seeking employment or with a job commitment.
(7) "Secretary" is the Secretary of Health and Human Services, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(8) "Standard Program County" means a county that participates in the Standard Work First Program.
(9) "Standard Work First Program" means the Work First Program developed by the Department.
(10) "State Plan" is the biennial Work First Program plan, based upon the aggregate of the Electing County Plans and the Standard Work First Program, prepared by the Department for the State's Work First Program pursuant to this Article, and submitted sequentially to the Budget Director, to the General Assembly, to the Governor, and to the appropriate federal officials for approval.
(11) "Temporary" is a time period, not to exceed 60 cumulative months, which meets the federal requirement of Title IV‑A.
(12) "Title IV‑A" means the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 601, et seq., as amended by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, P.L. 104‑193, as further amended by the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, P.L. 109‑171 and to other provisions of federal law as may apply to assistance provided in this Article.
(13) "Work" is lawful activity exchanged for cash, goods, uses, or services.
(14) "Work First Diversion Assistance" is a short‑term cash payment that is intended to substantially reduce the likelihood of a family requiring Work First Family Assistance. Work First Diversion Assistance must be used to address a specific family crisis or episode of need and may not be used for ongoing or recurrent needs. Work First Diversion Assistance is limited to once in a 12‑month period.
(15) "Work First Family Assistance" is a program of time‑limited periodic payments to assist in maintaining the children of eligible families while the adult family members engage in activities to prepare for entering and to enter the workplace.
(16) "Work First Program" is the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program established in this Article.
(17) "Work First Program assistance" means the goods or services provided under the Work First Program.
(18) "Work First Services" are services funded from appropriations made pursuant to this Article and designed to facilitate the purposes of the Work First Program. (1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1983, c. 14, s. 3; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 12.2; 2001‑424, s. 21.52; 2009‑489, s. 1; 2019‑81, s. 3; 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(f); 2023‑65, s. 7.1(a).)