Article 2.
§ 108A‑70.21.  (Contingently repealed – see note) Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost‑sharing; coverage from private plans.
(a) Eligibility. – The Department may enroll eligible children based on availability of funds. Following are eligibility and other requirements for participation in the Program:
* * *
If health insurance other than under the Program is provided to the child after enrollment and prior to the expiration of the eligibility period for which the child is enrolled in the Program, then the child is deemed to be insured and ineligible for continued coverage under the Program. The custodial parent has a duty to notify the Department within 10 days of receipt of the other health insurance, and the Department, upon receipt of notice, shall disenroll the child from the Program. As used in this paragraph, the term "responsible parent" means a person who is under a court order to pay child support.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, enrollment shall be continuous for one year. At the end of each year, applicants may reapply for Program benefits.
(b) Benefits. – All health benefits changes of the Program shall meet the coverage requirements set forth in this subsection. Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other cost sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under [the] North Carolina Medicaid Program except for the following:
(1) No services for long‑term care.
(2) No nonemergency medical transportation.
(3) No EPSDT.
(4) Dental services shall be provided on a restricted basis in accordance with criteria adopted by the Department to implement this subsection.
In addition to the benefits provided under the North Carolina Medicaid Program, the following services and supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this Part:
(1), (1a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 10.41(b), effective July 1, 2011.
(2) Vision: Scheduled routine eye examinations once every 12 months, eyeglass lenses or contact lenses once every 12 months, routine replacement of eyeglass frames once every 24 months, and optical supplies and solutions when needed. NCHC recipients must obtain optical services, supplies, and solutions from NCHC enrolled, licensed or certified ophthalmologists, optometrists, or opticians. In accordance with G.S. 148‑134, NCHC providers must order complete eyeglasses, eyeglass lenses, and ophthalmic frames through Nash Optical Plant. Eyeglass lenses are limited to NCHC‑approved single vision, bifocal, trifocal, or other complex lenses necessary for a Plan enrollee's visual welfare. Coverage for oversized lenses and frames, designer frames, photosensitive lenses, tinted contact lenses, blended lenses, progressive multifocal lenses, coated lenses, and laminated lenses is limited to the coverage for single vision, bifocal, trifocal, or other complex lenses provided by this subsection. Eyeglass frames are limited to NCHC‑approved frames made of zylonite, metal, or a combination of zylonite and metal. All visual aids covered by this subsection require prior approval. Requests for medically necessary complete
* * *
(2) The dependent coverage under the private plan is actuarially equivalent to the coverage provided under the Program and the private plan does not engage in the exclusive enrollment of children with favorable health care risks;
(3) The cost of dependent coverage under the private plan is the same as or less than the cost of coverage under the Program; and
(4) The total annual aggregate cost‑sharing, including fees, paid by the enrollee under the private plan for all dependents covered by the plan, do not exceed five percent (5%) of the enrollee's family income for the year involved.
The Department may reimburse an enrollee for private coverage under this subsection upon a showing of proof that the dependent coverage is in effect for the period for which the enrollee is eligible for the Program.
(g), (h) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑241, s. 12H.14(a), effective September 18, 2015.
(i) Benefits provided to an enrollee in the Program may be subject to lifetime maximum limits set forth in Medicaid and NC Health Choice medical coverage policies adopted pursuant to G.S. 108A‑54.2. (1998‑1, s. 1; 1999‑237, s. 11.9; 2002‑126, s. 10.20(a); 2003‑284, s. 10.29(a); 2005‑276, ss. 10.22(b), 10.22(c), 10.22(d); 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12; 2008‑107, ss. 10.12(b), (c), 10.13(f), (k); 2008‑118, s. 1.6(b), (c); 2009‑16, s. 4(d); 2009‑451, s. 10.35(a); 2011‑145, s. 10.41(b); 2013‑360, s. 12H.10(g); 2015‑96, s. 4; 2015‑241, ss. 12H.2(f), 12H.14(a), (b), 12H.25(b), 12H.26(b); 2015‑245, s. 22; 2017‑102, s. 16; repealed by 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(b).)