Article 2.
§ 108A‑58.1.  Ineligibility for medical assistance based on transferring assets for less than fair market value.
(a) General Rule. – Except as otherwise provided herein, an individual who is otherwise eligible to receive medical assistance under this Part is ineligible for Medicaid coverage and payment for the services specified in subsection (d) during the period specified in subsection (c) if the individual or the individual's spouse transfers an asset for less than fair market value on or after the "lookback date" specified in subsection (b).
* * *
(2) A noninstitutionalized individual is any individual who (i) is not an institutionalized individual, (ii) is an aged, blind, or disabled person who is categorically or medically needy pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 120 Subpart B, C, or D or a qualified Medicare beneficiary as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(p)(1), and (iii) is not eligible for medical assistance under this Part based on his or her eligibility for an optional State supplement pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 435.232.
(i) Exceptions. –
(1) This section does not apply if an individual establishes by the greater weight of the evidence that the transfer was exclusively for some purpose other than establishing or retaining eligibility for medical assistance under this Part.
(2) This section does not apply to any transfer specified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(A), (B), (C)(i), or (C)(iii).
(j) Application to Life Estates and Income Producing Real Property. – The Department of Health and Human Services may apply federal transfer of assets policies in accordance with this section to (i) life estates purchased by or on behalf of the recipient, and (ii) to real property excluded as "income producing", tenancy‑in‑common, or as nonhomesite property made "income producing." The Department shall exclude from countable resources any life estate in real property that is in the recipient's home and is measured by the recipient's life. Federal transfer of assets policies applied to income producing real property shall become effective not earlier than October 1, 2001. Federal transfer of assets policies applied to real property excluded as tenancy‑in‑common, or as nonhomesite  property made income producing in accordance with this subsection, shall become effective not earlier than October 1, 2005.
(k) Hardship Waiver. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall waive a transfer of assets penalty that has been imposed or is imposable under this section if the Department determines that imposition of the penalty would create an undue hardship.
(l) Rules and Compliance with Federal Law. –
(1) This section shall be interpreted and administered consistently with governing federal law, including 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c).
(2) The Department of Health and Human Services shall determine and publish at least annually the average monthly cost of nursing facility services for private patients that will be used in determining the length of a penalty period under this section.
(3) The Department of Health and Human Services shall provide for a hardship waiver process in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(D).
(4) The Department of Health and Human Services may adopt administrative rules that are necessary and appropriate to implement this section or the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c) or other federal laws governing the transfer of assets and Medicaid eligibility. (2006‑66, s. 10.5(b); 2006‑221, ss. 8(a)‑(c).)