Article 2.
§ 108A‑25.1A.  Responsibility for errors.
(a) A county department of social services shall be financially responsible for the erroneous issuance of Medicaid benefits and Medicaid claims payments resulting when the county department of social services takes any action that requires payment of Medicaid claims for an ineligible individual, for ineligible dates, or in an amount that includes a recipient's liability and for which the State cannot claim federal participation.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a county department of social services shall not be financially responsible for the erroneous issuance of Medicaid benefits and Medicaid claims payments resulting from a failure or error attributable solely to the State.
(b1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a county department of social services shall not be financially responsible for the erroneous issuance of Medicaid benefits and Medicaid claims payments resulting from a failure or error attributable solely to the federally facilitated marketplace, also known as the federal health benefit exchange.
(c) The amounts to be charged back to a county department of social services for erroneous payments of claims shall be the State and federal shares of all erroneous payments, not to exceed the lesser of the amount of actual error or claims payment. (2017‑57, s. 11H.22(f); 2023‑7, s. 1.8(c).)