Article 2.
§ 108A‑56.  Acceptance of federal grants.
All of the provisions of the federal Social Security Act providing grants to the states for medical assistance are accepted and adopted, and the provisions of this Part shall be liberally construed to effectuate compliance with the act, except to the extent the applicability of federal law or rules have been waived by agreement between the State and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Nothing in this Part or the regulations made under its authority shall be construed to deprive a recipient of assistance of the right to choose the licensed provider of the care or service made available under this Part within the provisions of the federal Social Security Act, or valid waiver agreement. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a PHP from (i) requiring its enrollees to obtain services from providers that are under contract with the PHP or (ii) imposing utilization management criteria to a request for services, to the extent these actions are not otherwise prohibited by State or federal law or regulation, or by the Department. (1965, c. 1173, s. 1; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 2019‑81, s. 4.)