Article 2.
§ 108A‑53.  Fraudulent misrepresentation.
(a) Any person, whether provider or recipient or person representing himself as such, who knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any electronic food and nutrition benefit to which that person is not entitled in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400.00) or less shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any electronic food and nutrition benefit to which he is not entitled in an amount more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) shall be guilty of a Class I felony.
(b) Whoever presents, or causes to be presented, electronic food and nutrition benefits for payment or redemption, knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this Part or the regulations issued pursuant to this Part shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c) Whoever receives any electronic food and nutrition benefits for any consumable item knowing that such benefits were procured fraudulently under subsections (a) and/or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) Whoever receives any electronic food and nutrition benefits for any consumable item whose exchange is prohibited by the United States Department of Agriculture shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1991, c. 523, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, ss. 814, 1299; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 507, s. 19.5(n); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 24.31(a); 2007‑97, s. 11; 2008‑187, s. 18.)