Article 2.
§ 108A‑27.10.  Duties of the Director of the Budget/Governor.
(a) The Director of the Budget shall, by May 15 of each odd‑numbered year, approve and recommend adoption by the General Assembly of the State Plan.
(b) At the beginning of every fiscal year, the Director of the Budget shall report to the General Assembly the number of permanent State employees who have been Work First Program recipients during the previous calendar year.
(c) After the State Plan has become law, the Governor shall sign it and cause it to be submitted to federal officials in accordance with federal law. (1997‑443, s. 12.6; 2007‑323, s. 10.35A(b).)