Article 2.
§ 108A‑27.11.  Work First Program funding.
(a) County block grants, except funds for Work First Family Assistance, shall be computed based on the percentage of each county's total AFDC (including AFDC‑EA) and JOBS expenditures, except expenditures for cash assistance, to statewide actual expenditures for those programs in fiscal year 1995‑96. The resulting percentage shall be applied to the State's total certified budget enacted by the General Assembly for each fiscal year, except for State funds budgeted for State and county demonstration projects authorized by the General Assembly and for Work First Family Assistance payments.
(b) The following shall apply to funding for Standard Program Counties:
(1) The Department shall make payments of Work First Family Assistance and Work First Diversion Assistance subject to the availability of federal, State, and county funds.
(2) The Department shall reimburse counties for county expenditures under the Work First Program subject to the availability of federal, State, and county funds.
(c) Each Electing County's allocation for Work First Family Assistance shall be computed based on the percentage of each Electing County's total expenditures for cash assistance to statewide actual expenditures for cash assistance in 1995‑96. The resulting percentage shall be applied to the federal TANF block grant funds appropriated for cash assistance by the General Assembly each fiscal year. The Department shall transmit the federal funds contained in the county block grants to Electing Counties as soon as practicable after they become available to the State and in accordance with federal cash management laws and regulations. (1997‑443, s. 12.6; 1998‑212, s. 12.27A(i); 1999‑359, s. 3; 2002‑126, s. 10.37; 2003‑284, s. 10.50.)