Article 2.
§ 108A‑25.4.  Use of payments under the Low‑Income Energy Assistance Program and Crisis Intervention Program.
(a) The Low‑Income Energy Assistance Program Plan developed by the Department of Health and Human Services (Department) and submitted to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services shall focus the annual energy assistance payments on the elderly population age 60 and above with income up to one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the federal poverty level and disabled persons receiving services through the Division of Aging and Adult Services. The energy assistance payment shall be paid directly to the service provider by the county department of social services. The Plan for Crisis Intervention Program (CIP) shall provide assistance for vulnerable populations who meet income eligibility criteria established by the Department. The CIP payment shall be paid directly to the service provider by the county department of social services and shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per household in a fiscal year.
(b) The Department shall submit the Plan for each program to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services no later than September 1 of each year and implement the Plan no later than October 1 of each year. (2011‑145, s. 10.56(a); 2022‑74, s. 9I.1.)