Article 2.
§ 108A‑70.18.  (Contingently repealed – see note) Definitions.
As used in this Part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) "Comprehensive health coverage" means creditable health coverage as defined under Title XXI.
(2) "Family income" has the same meaning as used in determining eligibility for the Medical Assistance Program.
(3) "FPL" or "federal poverty level" means the federal poverty guidelines established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, as revised each April 1.
(4) "Medical Assistance Program" means the State Medical Assistance Program established under Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑96, s. 1, effective June 19, 2015.
(5) "Program" means The Health Insurance Program for Children established in this Part.
(6) "State Plan" means the State Child Health Plan for the State Children's Health Insurance Program established under Title XXI.
(7) "Title XXI" means Title XXI of the Social Security Act, as added by Pub. L. 105‑33, 111 Stat. 552, codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.
(8) "Uninsured" means the applicant for Program benefits is not covered under any private or employer‑sponsored comprehensive health insurance plan on the date of enrollment. (1998‑1, s. 1; 1998‑166, s. 6; 2000‑67, s. 11.8(a); 2000‑140, s. 90(d); 2001‑424, s. 21.22(b); 2008‑107, s. 10.13(d); 2015‑96, s. 1; repealed by 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(b).)