Article 2.
§ 108A‑70.21.  (Contingently repealed – see note) Program eligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost‑sharing; coverage from private plans.
(a) Eligibility. – The Department may enroll eligible children based on availability of funds. Following are eligibility and other requirements for participation in the Program:
* * *
If health insurance other than under the Program is provided to the child after enrollment and prior to the expiration of the eligibility period for which the child is enrolled in the Program, then the child is deemed to be insured and ineligible for continued coverage under the Program. The custodial parent has a duty to notify the Department within 10 days of receipt of the other health insurance, and the Department, upon receipt of notice, shall disenroll the child from the Program. As used in this paragraph, the term "responsible parent" means a person who is under a court order to pay child support.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, enrollment shall be continuous for one year. At the end of each year, applicants may reapply for Program benefits.
(b) Benefits. – All health benefits changes of the Program shall meet the coverage requirements set forth in this subsection. Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other cost sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under [the] North Carolina Medicaid Program except for the following:
(1) No services for long‑term care.
(2) No nonemergency medical transportation.
(3) No EPSDT.
(4) Dental services shall be provided on a restricted basis in accordance with criteria adopted by the Department to implement this subsection.
In addition to the benefits provided under the North Carolina Medicaid Program, the following services and supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this Part:
(1), (1a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 10.41(b), effective July 1, 2011.
(2) Vision: Scheduled routine eye examinations once every 12 months, eyeglass lenses or contact lenses once every 12 months, routine replacement of eyeglass frames once every 24 months, and optical supplies and solutions when needed. NCHC recipients must obtain optical services, supplies, and solutions from NCHC enrolled, licensed or certified ophthalmologists, optometrists, or opticians. In accordance with G.S. 148‑134, NCHC providers must order complete eyeglasses, eyeglass lenses, and ophthalmic frames through Nash Optical Plant. Eyeglass lenses are limited to NCHC‑approved single vision, bifocal, trifocal, or other complex lenses necessary for a Plan enrollee's visual welfare. Coverage for oversized lenses and frames, designer frames, photosensitive lenses, tinted contact lenses, blended lenses, progressive multifocal lenses, coated lenses, and laminated lenses is limited to the coverage for single vision, bifocal, trifocal, or other complex lenses provided by this subsection. Eyeglass frames are limited to NCHC‑approved frames made of zylonite, metal, or a combination of zylonite and metal. All visual aids covered by this subsection require prior approval. Requests for
* * *
(4) Over the counter medications: Selected over the counter medications provided the medication is covered under the State Medical Assistance Plan. Coverage shall be subject to the same policies and approvals as required under the Medicaid program.
(5) Routine diagnostic examinations and tests: annual routine diagnostic examinations and tests, including x‑rays, blood and blood pressure checks, urine tests, tuberculosis tests, and general health check‑ups that are medically necessary for the maintenance and improvement of individual health are covered.
No benefits are to be provided for services and materials under this subsection that do not meet the standards accepted by the American Dental Association.
The Department shall provide services to children enrolled in the NC Health Choice Program through Community Care of North Carolina (CCNC) and shall pay Community Care of North Carolina providers the per member, per month fees as allowed under Medicaid.
(b1) Payments. – Prescription drug providers shall accept as payment in full, for outpatient prescriptions filled, amounts allowable for prescription drugs under Medicaid. For all other providers, services provided to children enrolled in the Program shall be provided at rates equivalent to one hundred percent (100%) of Medicaid rates, less any co‑payments assessed to enrollees under this Part.
(c) Annual Enrollment Fee. – There shall be no enrollment fee for Program coverage for enrollees whose family income is less than or equal to one hundred fifty‑nine percent (159%) of the federal poverty level. The enrollment fee for Program coverage for enrollees whose family income is above one hundred fifty‑nine percent (159%) and less than or equal to two hundred eleven percent (211%) of the federal poverty level shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) per year per child with a maximum annual enrollment fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for two or more children. The enrollment fee shall be collected by the county department of social services and retained to cover the cost of determining eligibility for services under the Program. County departments of social services shall establish procedures for the collection of enrollment fees.
(d) Cost‑Sharing. – There shall be no deductibles, copayments, or other cost‑sharing charges for families covered under the Program whose family income is less than or equal to one hundred fifty‑nine percent (159%) of the federal poverty level, except that fees for outpatient prescription drugs are applicable and shall be one dollar ($1.00) for each outpatient generic prescription drug, for each outpatient brand‑name prescription drug for which there is no generic substitution available, and for each covered over‑the‑counter medication. The fee for each outpatient brand‑name prescription drug for which there is a generic substitution available is three dollars ($3.00). Families covered under the Program whose family income is above one hundred fifty‑nine percent (159%)
* * *