Article 2.
§ 108A‑48.  State Foster Care Benefits Program.
(a) The Department is authorized to establish a State Foster Care Benefits Program with appropriations by the General Assembly for the purpose of providing assistance to children who are placed in foster care facilities by county departments of social services in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission. Such appropriations, together with county contributions for this purpose, shall be expended to provide for the costs of keeping children in foster care facilities.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑241, s. 12C.9(a).
(c) The Department may continue to provide benefits pursuant to this section to an individual who has attained the age of 18 years and chosen to continue receiving foster care services until reaching 21 years of age if the individual is (i) completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential, (ii) enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education, (iii) participating in a program or activity designed to promote, or remove barriers to, employment, (iv) employed for at least 80 hours per month, or (v) incapable of completing the educational or employment requirements of this subsection due to a medical condition or disability.
(d) With monthly supervision and oversight by the director of the county department of social services or a supervising agency, an individual receiving benefits pursuant to subsection (c) of this section may reside outside a foster care facility in a college or university dormitory or other semi‑supervised housing arrangement approved by the director of the county department of social services and continue to receive benefits pursuant to this section. (1981, c. 275, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 12C.9(a).)