Article 2.
§ 108A‑27.9.  State Plan.
(a) The Department shall prepare and submit to the Director of the Budget a biennial State Plan that proposes the goals and requirements for the State and the terms of the Work First Program for each fiscal year. Prior to submitting a State Plan to the General Assembly, the Department shall:
* * *
(2) Provisions to ensure the establishment and maintenance of grievance procedures to resolve complaints by regular employees who allege that the employment or assignment of a Work First Program recipient is in violation of subdivision (1a) of this subsection, and grievance procedures to resolve complaints by Work First Participants made pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection;
(3) Provisions to ensure that Work First Program participants, required to participate in work activities, shall be subject to and have the Work First Program employees in similarly situated work activities, including, but not limited to, wage and hour laws, health and safety standards, and nondiscrimination laws, provided that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit Work First Program participants from receiving additional State or county services designed to assist Work First Program participants achieve job stability and self‑sufficiency;
(4) A description of eligible federal and State work activities. For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part‑time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part‑time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two‑year time limit suspended for up to three years.
(5) Requirements for assignment of child support income and compliance with child support activities;
(6) Incentives for high‑performing counties, contingency plans for counties unable to meet financial commitments during the term of the State Plan, and sanctions against counties failing to meet performance expectations, including allocation of any federal penalties that may be assessed against the State as a result of a county's failure to perform; and
(7) Anything else required by federal or State law, rule, or regulation to be included in the State Plan.
(d) The section of the State Plan proposing the terms of the Work First Program in Electing Counties shall be based upon the aggregate of the Electing County Plans and shall include federal eligibility requirements and a description of the eligibility requirements and benefit calculation in each Electing County.
The Department may modify the section in the State Plan regarding Electing Counties once a biennium or except as necessary to reflect any modifications made by an Electing County. Any changes to the section of the State Plan regarding Electing Counties shall be reported to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division within one month following the changes.
(e) The section of the State Plan describing the Standard Work First Program shall include:
(1) Benefit levels, limitations, and payments and the method for calculating benefit levels and payments;
(2) Eligibility criteria, including asset and income standards;
(3) Any exceptions or exemptions proposed to work requirements;
(4) Provisions for when extensions may be granted to a person or family who reaches the time limit for receipt of benefits;
(5) Provisions for exceptions and exemptions to criteria, time limits, and standards;
(6) Provisions for sanctions for recipient failure to comply with program requirements; and
(7) through (10)  Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑489, s. 7, effective August 26, 2009.
(11) A description of the Department's consultation with local governments and private sector organizations and a summary of any comments received during the 45‑day public comment period.
(f) In addition to those items required to be included pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the State Plan may include proposals to establish the following as part of the Standard Work First Program:
* * *