Article 2.
§ 108A‑55.3.  Verification of State residency required for medical assistance.
(a) At the time of application for medical assistance benefits, the applicant shall provide satisfactory proof that the applicant is a resident of North Carolina and that the applicant is not maintaining a temporary residence or abode incident to receiving medical assistance under this Part.
(b) An applicant may meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section by providing at least one of the following documents:
(1) A valid North Carolina drivers license or other identification card issued by the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles.
(2) A current North Carolina rent or mortgage payment receipt, or current utility bill in the name of the applicant or the applicant's legal spouse showing a North Carolina address.
(3) A valid North Carolina motor vehicle registration in the applicant's name and showing the applicant's current address.
(4) A document showing that the applicant is employed in this State.
(5) One or more documents proving that the applicant's domicile in the applicant's prior state of domicile has ended, such as closing of a bank account, termination of employment, or sale of a home.
(6) The tax records of the applicant or the applicant's legal spouse, showing a current North Carolina address.
(7) A document showing that the applicant has registered with a public or private employment service in this State.
(8) A document showing that the applicant has enrolled the applicant's children in a public or private school or child care facility located in this State.
(9) A document showing that the applicant is receiving public assistance or other services requiring proof of domicile, other than medical assistance, in this State.
(10) Records from a health department or other health care provider located in this State showing the applicant's current North Carolina address.
(11) A written declaration made under penalty of perjury from a person who has a social, family, or economic relationship with the applicant and who has personal knowledge of the applicant's intent to live in North Carolina permanently or for an indefinite period of time or that the applicant is residing in North Carolina to seek employment or with a job commitment.
(12) Current North Carolina voter registration card.
(13) A document from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense, or the U.S. Department of Homeland Security verifying the applicant's intent to live in North Carolina permanently or for an indefinite period of time or that the applicant is residing in North Carolina to seek employment or with a job commitment.
(14) Official North Carolina school records, signed by school officials, or diplomas issued by North Carolina schools, including secondary schools, community colleges, colleges, and universities verifying the applicant's intent to live in North Carolina permanently or for an indefinite period of time or that the applicant is residing in North Carolina to seek employment or with a job commitment.
(15) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑294, s. 14, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to contracts entered into on or after that date.
(c) For applicants who declare under penalty of perjury that they do not have any of the verifying documents in subsection (b) of this section, any other evidence that verifies residence may be considered. However, except for applicants of emergency Medicaid, a declaration, affidavit, or other statement from the applicant or another person that the applicant meets the requirements of G.S. 108A‑24(6) is insufficient in the absence of other credible evidence. For applicants of emergency Medicaid, a declaration, affidavit, or other statement from the applicant's employer, clergy, or other person with personal knowledge of the applicant's intent to live in North Carolina permanently or for an indefinite period of time or that the applicant is residing in North Carolina to seek employment or with a job commitment satisfies the requirements of this subsection.
(d) The Division of Health Benefits shall not provide payment for medical assistance provided to an applicant unless or until the applicant has met the proof of residency requirements of this section.
(e) Unless otherwise provided for under Title 19 of the Social Security Act, a child under age 18 is a resident of the state where the child's parent or legal guardian is domiciled.
(f) This section does not apply to an applicant whose eligibility for medical assistance is excepted from State residency requirements under federal law.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to establish North Carolina residency for a nonqualified alien who is present in North Carolina for a temporary or unspecified period of time unless the applicant is legally admitted for employment purposes. (2005‑276, s. 10.21A(a); 2011‑183, s. 74; 2015‑294, s. 14; 2019‑81, s. 15(a); 2023‑7, s. 1.8(e), (f).)