Article 2.
§ 108A‑70.51.  Reporting.
Beginning with the calendar year 2020, no later than March 1 of each year, the Department shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Medicaid, the Fiscal Research Division, and the State Auditor that contains the following information about the prior calendar year:
(1) The percentage of audited county departments of social services that met the accuracy standards adopted under G.S. 108A‑70.47 in the prior fiscal year.
(2) The percentage of audited county departments of social services that met the quality assurance standards adopted under G.S. 108A‑70.48 in the prior fiscal year.
(3) The audit result for each standard adopted under G.S. 108A‑70.47 for each county of department services in the prior fiscal year.
(4) The number of years in the preceding 10‑year period that any county department of social services failed to meet the standards in G.S. 108A‑70.47 or G.S. 108A‑70.48.
(5) A description of all corrective action activities conducted by the Department and county departments of social services in accordance with G.S. 108A‑70.49.
(6) For every county in which the performance metrics for processing Medicaid applications in an accurate manner do not show significant improvement compared to the previous audit of that county, a description of how the Department plans to assist county departments of social services in accuracy and quality assurance standards for Medicaid applications. (2017‑57, s. 11H.22(c); 2018‑5, s. 11H.5(c); 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(i).)