Article 2.
§ 108A‑51.  Authorization for Food and Nutrition Services.
The Department is authorized to establish a statewide food and nutrition services program as authorized by the Congress of the United States. The Department of Health and Human Services is designated as the State agency responsible for the supervision of the food and nutrition services program. The boards of county commissioners through the county departments of social services are held responsible for the administration and operation of the food and nutrition services program. (1981, c. 275, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2007‑97, s. 9.)