Article 2.
§ 108A‑54.2.  Procedures for changing medical policy.
(a) The Department shall adopt rules to develop, amend, and adopt medical coverage policy for Medicaid in accordance with this section.
(b) Medical coverage policy is defined as those policies, definitions, or guidelines utilized to evaluate, treat, or support the health or developmental conditions of a recipient so as to determine eligibility, authorization or continued authorization, medical necessity, course of treatment and supports, clinical outcomes, and clinical supports treatment practices for a covered procedure, product, or service. Medical coverage policy is subject to the following:
(1) During the development of new medical coverage policy or amendment to existing medical coverage policy, the Department shall consult with and seek the advice of the Physician Advisory Group and other organizations the Secretary deems appropriate. The Secretary shall also consult with and seek the advice of officials of the professional societies or associations representing providers who are affected by the new medical coverage policy or amendments to existing medical coverage policy.
(2) At least 45 days prior to the adoption of new or amended medical coverage policy, the Department shall:
a. Publish the proposed new or amended medical coverage policy on the Department's Web site;
b. Notify all Medicaid providers of the proposed, new, or amended policy; and
c. Upon request, provide persons copies of the proposed medical coverage policy.
(3) During the 45‑day period immediately following publication of the proposed new or amended medical coverage policy, the Department shall accept oral and written comments on the proposed new or amended policy.
(4) If, following the comment period, the proposed new or amended medical coverage policy is modified, then the Department shall, at least 15 days prior to its adoption:
a. Notify all Medicaid providers of the proposed policy;
b. Upon request, provide persons notice of amendments to the proposed policy; and
c. Accept additional oral or written comments during this 15‑day period.
(c) If the adoption of new or amended medical coverage policies is necessitated by an act of the General Assembly or a change in federal law, then the 45‑ and 15‑day time periods specified in subsection (b) of this section shall instead be 30‑ and 10‑day time periods.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑245, s. 19, effective September 23, 2015.  (2006‑66, s. 10.4; 2009‑451, s. 10.68A(b); 2011‑399, s. 4; 2013‑360, s. 12H.6(a); 2015‑245, s. 19; 2022‑74, s. 9D.15(z).)