Article 16.
§ 115C‑238.70.  State and local funds.
(a) The State Board of Education shall allocate to a regional school:
(1) An amount equal to the average per pupil allocation for average daily membership from the participating unit allotments for each child attending the regional school, except for the allocation for children with disabilities and for the allocation for children with limited English proficiency.
(2) An additional amount for each child attending the regional school who is a child with disabilities. In the event a child with disabilities leaves the regional school and enrolls in a public school during the first 60 school days in the school year, the regional school shall return a pro rata amount of funds allocated for that child to the State Board, and the State Board shall reallocate those funds to the local school administrative unit in which the public school is located. In the event a child with disabilities enrolls in the regional school during the first 60 school days in the school year, the State Board shall allocate to the regional school the pro rata amount of additional funds for children with disabilities.
(3) An additional amount for children with limited English proficiency attending the regional school, based on a formula adopted by the State Board.
(4) If the regional school has a final total average daily membership of 100 or more students, an amount to fund 12 months of employment for the school principal position.
(b) The State Board shall allow for annual adjustments to the amount allocated to the regional school based on its enrollment growth in school years subsequent to the initial year of operation.
(c) For each child who enrolls in the regional school, the participating unit in which the child resides shall transfer to the regional school an amount equal to the per pupil amount of all money appropriated to the local current expense fund for the participating unit for the fiscal year. The amount transferred under this subsection that consists of revenue derived from supplemental taxes shall be transferred only if the child enrolled in the regional school resides in that tax district.
(d) A regional school may request appropriations directly from a city, as authorized by G.S. 160A‑700.
(e) With respect to the receipt, deposit, and disbursement of moneys (i) required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer or (ii) made available for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer, regional schools are subject to Article 6A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. (2011‑241, s. 1; 2013‑363, s. 3.5; 2018‑5, s. 38.8(e); 2021‑170, s. 4(d).)