Article 16.
§ 115C‑238.66.  Board of directors; powers and duties.
The board of directors shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Academic program. –
a. The board of directors shall establish the standard course of study for the regional school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be u
* * *
(7) Health and safety. – The board of directors shall require that the regional school meet the same health and safety standards required of a local school administrative unit.
The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that regional schools comply with G.S. 115C‑375.2A. The board of directors of a regional school shall provide the school with a supply of emergency epinephrine auto‑injectors necessary to carry out the provisions of G.S. 115C‑375.2A.
(7a) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7b) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7c) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7d) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7e) Repealed by Session Laws 2023‑78, s. 5(d), effective July 7, 2023.
(7f) Information about child abuse and neglect. – A regional school shall implement the rule addressing student awareness of child abuse and neglect, including sexual abuse, adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(47).
(7g) Each regional school shall comply with the requirements for public school units in Part 2 of Article 8C of this Chapter.
(8) Driving eligibility certificates. – The board of directors shall apply the rules and policies established by the State Board of Education for issuance of driving eligibility certificates.
(9) Purchasing and contracts. – The board of directors shall comply with the purchasing and contract statutes and regulations applicable to local school administrative units.
(10) Exemption from the Administrative Procedures Act. – The board of directors shall be exempt from Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, except final decisions of the board of directors in a contested case shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(11) North Carolina School Report Cards. – A regional school shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education receives wide distribution to the local press or is otherwise provided to the public. A regional school shall ensure that the overall school performance score and grade earned by the regional school for the current and previous four school years is prominently displayed on the school Web site. If a regional school earned an overall school performance grade of D or F, the regional school shall provide notice of the grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students enrolled in that school.
(12) Policy against bullying. – A regional school is encouraged to adopt a policy against bullying or harassing behavior, including cyber‑bullying, that is consistent with the provisions of Article 29C of this Chapter. If a regional school adopts a policy to prohibit bullying and harassing behavior, the regional school shall, at the beginning of each school year, provide the policy to staff, students, and parents as defined in G.S. 115C‑390.1(b)(8).
* * *
(17) Computer science reporting. – A regional school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C‑12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(18) Digital learning dashboard updates. – A regional school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C‑102.9.
(19) Cultural expression at graduation ceremonies. – A regional school shall comply with G.S. 115C‑407.40 at all graduation ceremonies.
(20) Muscadine grape juice. – A regional school shall strive to ensure that one hundred percent (100%) muscadine grape juice is made available to students as a part of the school's nutrition program or through the operation of the school's vending facilities.
(21) Athletic teams. – A regional school organizing athletic teams for middle or high school students to participate in interscholastic or intramural athletic activities shall do so in accordance with G.S. 115C‑12(23). (2011‑241, ss. 1, 6(a); 2012‑142, ss. 7A.3(d), 7A.11(d); 2012‑145, s. 2.5; 2013‑360, s. 8.43(b); 2014‑100, ss. 8.23(c), 8.32(c); 2015‑241, s. 8.26(i); 2015‑249, s. 4; 2017‑57, s. 7.26(j); 2018‑5, s. 7.26(d); 2019‑82, s. 4(b); 2019‑176, s. 1(c); 2019‑245, s. 4.4(c); 2020‑7, s. 1(d); 2021‑130, s. 3(e); 2021‑132, s. 6(d); 2021‑180, ss. 7.9(e), 7.61(d); 2022‑59, s. 1(a), (b); 2022‑74, s. 7.13(b); 2023‑43, s. 3(b); 2023‑63, s. 5(d); 2023‑78, s. 5(d), (e); 2023‑109, s. 1(c).)