Article 16.
§ 115C‑238.66.  Board of directors; powers and duties.
The board of directors shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Academic program. –
a. The board of directors shall establish the standard course of study for the regional school. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be u
* * *
(7f) Information about child abuse and neglect. – A regional school shall implement the rule addressing student awareness of child abuse and neglect, including sexual abuse, adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C‑12(47).
(7g) Each regional school shall comply with the requirements for public school units in Part 2 of Article 8C of this Chapter.
(8) Driving eligibility certificates. – The board of directors shall apply the rules and policies established by the State Board of Education for issuance of driving eligibility certificates.
(9) Purchasing and contracts. – The board of directors shall comply with the purchasing and contract statutes and regulations applicable to local school administrative units.
(10) Exemption from the Administrative Procedures Act. – The board of directors shall be exempt from Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, except final decisions of the board of directors in a contested case shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(11) North Carolina School Report Cards. – A regional school shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education receives wide distribution to the local press or is otherwise provided to the public. A regional school shall ensure that the overall school performance score and grade earned by the regional school for the current and previous four school years is prominently displayed on the school Web site. If a regional school earned an overall school performance grade of D or F, the regional school shall provide notice of the grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students enrolled in that school.
(12) Policy against bullying. – A regional school is encouraged to adopt a policy against bullying or harassing behavior, including cyber‑bullying, that is consistent with the provisions of Article 29C of this Chapter. If a regional school adopts a policy to prohibit bullying and harassing behavior, the regional school shall, at the beginning of each school year, provide the policy to staff, students, and parents as defined in G.S. 115C‑390.1(b)(8).
(13) Access for youth groups. – Regional schools are encouraged to facilitate access for students to participate in activities provided by any youth group listed in Title 36 of the United States Code as a patriotic society, such as the Boy Scouts of America, and its affiliated North Carolina groups and councils, and the Girl Scouts of the United States of America, and its affiliated North Carolina groups and councils. Student participation in any activities offered by these organizations shall not interfere with instructional time during the school day for the purposes of encouraging civic education.
(14) Property insurance. – The board of directors shall comply with the requirements of G.S. 115C‑523.1 and G.S. 115C‑523.2 for any regional school building owned by the board of directors.
* * *