Article 16.
§ 115C‑238.55.  Evaluation of cooperative innovative high schools.
The State Board of Education and the governing Boards shall evaluate the success of students in cooperative innovative high schools approved under this Part. Success shall be measured by high school retention rates, high school completion rates, high school dropout rates, certification and associate degree completion, admission to four‑year institutions, postgraduation employment in career or study‑related fields, and employer satisfaction of employees who participated in and graduated from the schools. The Boards shall jointly report by March 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, the House Appropriations Committee on Education, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on the evaluation of these schools. The report shall be combined with the evaluation of and analysis of cost of students participating in the Career and College Promise Program required by G.S. 115D‑5(x), and the Community Colleges System Office shall be responsible for submitting the combined report. (2003‑277, s. 2; 2005‑276, s. 7.33(a); 2009‑305, s. 3; 2012‑142, s. 7.11(g); 2017‑102, s. 48(c); 2019‑165, s. 3.3(a); 2021‑180, s. 6.3(b).)
§§ 115C‑238.56 through 115C‑238.59: Reserved for future codification purposes. (2003‑277, s. 2.)
Part 10. Regional Schools.