Article 22.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
(a) Definition of Terms. – Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑325.1, as used in this section, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
year shall be notified by June 1 and shall retain career status as a teacher if that status was attained prior to assuming the duties of supervisor or principal.
A year, for purposes of computing time as a probationary principal or supervisor, shall not be less than 145 workdays performed as a full‑time, permanent principal or supervisor in a contract year.
(e) Grounds for Dismissal or Demotion of a Career Employee.
(1) Grounds. – No career employee shall be dismissed or demoted or employed on a part‑time basis except for one or more of the following:
a. Inadequate performance.
b. Immorality.
c. Insubordination.
d. Neglect of duty.
e. Physical or mental incapacity.
f. Habitual or excessive use of alcohol or nonmedical use of a controlled substance as defined in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
g. Conviction of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude.
h. Advocating the overthrow of the government of the United States or of the State of North Carolina by force, violence, or other unlawful means.
i. Failure to fulfill the duties and responsibilities imposed upon teachers by the General Statutes of this State.
j. Failure to comply with such reasonable requirements as the board may prescribe.
k. Any cause which constitutes grounds for the revocation of the career employee's teaching license.
* * *
For a career employee, a performance rating below proficient shall constitute inadequate performance unless the principal noted on the instrument that the career employee is making adequate progress toward proficiency given the circumstances.
(4) Three‑Year Limitation on Basis of Dismissal or Demotion. – Dismissal or demotion under subdivision (1) above, except paragraphs g. and o. thereof, shall not be based on conduct or actions which occurred more than three years before the written notice of the superintendent's intention to recommend dismissal or demotion is mailed to the career employee. The three‑year limitation shall not apply to dismissals or demotions pursuant to subdivision (1)b. above when the charge of immorality is based upon a career employee's sexual misconduct toward or sexual harassment of students or staff.
(f) (1) Suspension without Pay. – If a superintendent believes that cause exists for dismissing a career employee for any reason specified in G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1) and that immediate suspension of the career employee is necessary, the superintendent may suspend the career employee without pay. Before suspending a career employee without pay, the superintendent shall meet with the career employee and give him or her written notice of the charges against him or her, an explanation of the bases for the charges, and an opportunity to respond. However, if the career employee is incarcerated or is in the custody of a local, State, private, or federal
* * *
of suspension, and all records of the suspension shall be removed from the career employee's personnel file.
(2) Disciplinary Suspension Without Pay. – A career employee recommended for disciplinary suspension without pay may request a hearing before the board. If no request is made within 15 days, the superintendent may file his or her recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if one is held, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such suspension.
a. Board hearing for disciplinary suspensions for more than 10 days or for certain types of intentional misconduct. – The procedures for a board hearing under G.S. 115C‑325(j3) shall apply if any of the following circumstances exist:
1. The recommended disciplinary suspension without pay is for more than 10 days; or
2. The disciplinary suspension is for intentional misconduct, such as inappropriate sexual or physical conduct, immorality, insubordination, habitual or excessive alcohol or nonmedical use of a controlled substance as defined in Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any cause that constitutes grounds for the revocation of the career employee's license, or providing false information.
* * *
(3) At the hearing the career employee and the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall have the right to be present and to be heard, to be represented by counsel and to present through witnesses any competent testimony relevant to the issue of whether grounds for dismissal or demotion exist or whether the procedures set forth in G.S. 115C‑325 have been followed.
(4) Rules of evidence shall not apply to a hearing conducted by a hearing officer. The hearing officer may give probative effect to evidence that is of a kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of serious affairs.
(5) At least five days before the hearing, the superintendent shall provide to the career employee a list of witnesses the superintendent intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to present. At least three days before the hearing, the career employee shall provide to the superintendent a list of witnesses the career employee intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence the career employee intends to present. Additional witnesses or documentary evidence may not be presented except upon a finding by the hearing officer that the new evidence is critical to the matter at issue and the party making the request could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced the evidence according to the schedule provided in this
* * *
b. The hearing officer's findings of fact, including any supplemental findings prepared by the hearing officer under G.S. 115C‑325 (i1)(4) or G.S. 115C‑325(j1)(2).
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑348, s. 1, effective July 1, 2011, and applicable to persons recommended for dismissal or demotion on or after that date.
d. The superintendent's recommendation and the grounds for the recommendation.
(3) If the career employee did not request a hearing by a hearing officer, the board shall receive the following:
a. Any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to use to support the recommendation. The superintendent shall provide the documentary evidence to the career employee seven days before the hearing.
b. Any documentary evidence the career employee intends to use to rebut the superintendent's recommendation. The career employee shall provide the superintendent with the documentary evidence three days before the hearing.
c. The superintendent's recommendation and the grounds for the recommendation.
(4) The superintendent and career employee may submit a written statement not less than three days before the hearing.
(5) The superintendent and career employee shall be permitted to make oral arguments to the board based on the record before the board.
(6) No new evidence may be presented at the hearing except upon a finding by the board that the new evidence is critical to the matter at issue and the party making the request could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced the evidence at the hearing before the hearing officer.
(7) The board shall accept the hearing officer's findings of fact unless a majority of the board determines that the findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence when reviewing the record as a whole. In such an event, the board shall make alternative findings of fact. If a majority of the board determines that the hearing officer did not address a critical factual issue, the board may remand the findings of fact to the hearing officer to complete the report to the board. If the hearing officer does not submit the report within seven days receipt of the board's request, the board may determine its own findings of fact regarding the critical factual issues not addressed by the hearing officer. The board's determination shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *