Article 22.
§ 115C‑325.  System of employment for public school teachers.
(a) Definition of Terms. – Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑325.1, as used in this section, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
(3) Inadequate Performance. – In determining whether the professional performance of a career employee is adequate, consideration shall be given to regular and special evaluation reports prepared in accordance with the published policy of the employing local school administrative unit and to any published standards of performance which shall have been adopted by the board. Failure to notify a career employee of an inadequacy or deficiency in performance shall be conclusive evidence of satisfactory performance. Inadequate performance for a career employee shall mean (i) the failure to perform at a proficient level on any standard of the evaluation instrument or (ii) otherwise performing in a manner that is below standard. For a career employee, a performance rating below proficient shall constitute inadequate performance unless the principal noted on the instrument that the career employee is making adequate progress toward proficiency given the circumstances.
(4) Three‑Year Limitation on Basis of Dismissal or Demotion. – Dismissal or demotion under subdivision (1) above, except paragraphs g. and o. thereof, shall not be based on conduct or actions which occurred more than three years before the written notice of the superintendent's intention to recommend dismissal or demotion is mailed to the career employee. The three‑year limitation shall not apply to dismissals or demotions pursuant to subdivision (1)b. above when the charge of immorality is based upon a career employee's sexual misconduct toward or sexual harassment of students or staff.
(f) (1) Suspension without Pay. – If a superintendent believes that cause exists for dismissing a career employee for any reason specified in G.S. 115C‑325(e)(1) and that immediate suspension of the career employee is necessary, the superintendent may suspend the career employee without pay. Before suspending a career employee without pay, the superintendent shall meet with the career employee and give him or her written notice of the charges against him or her, an explanation of the bases for the charges, and an opportunity to respond. However, if the career employee is incarcerated or is in the custody of a local, State, private, or federal correctional facility, the superintendent shall not be required to meet with the career employee before suspending that employee without pay but may instead provide written notice of the charges against the employee, provide a written explanation of the basis for the charges, and provide an opportunity for the employee to respond in writing. Within five days after a suspension under this paragraph, the superintendent shall initiate a dismissal, demotion, or disciplinary suspension without pay as
* * *
(3) At the hearing the career employee and the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall have the right to be present and to be heard, to be represented by counsel and to present through witnesses any competent testimony relevant to the issue of whether grounds for dismissal or demotion exist or whether the procedures set forth in G.S. 115C‑325 have been followed.
(4) Rules of evidence shall not apply to a hearing conducted by a hearing officer. The hearing officer may give probative effect to evidence that is of a kind commonly relied on by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of serious affairs.
(5) At least five days before the hearing, the superintendent shall provide to the career employee a list of witnesses the superintendent intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to present. At least three days before the hearing, the career employee shall provide to the superintendent a list of witnesses the career employee intends to present, a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness and a copy of any documentary evidence the career employee intends to present. Additional witnesses or documentary evidence may not be presented except upon a finding by the hearing officer that the new evidence is critical to the matter at issue and the party making the request could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced the evidence according to the schedule provided in this subdivision.
* * *
(10) The superintendent shall provide for making a transcript of the hearing. If the career employee contemplates an appeal of the board's decision to a court of law, the career employee may request and shall receive at no charge a transcript of the proceedings.
(k), (l) Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 221, s. 13(a).
(m) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑157, s. 2(b), effective July 21, 2017.
(n) Appeal. – Any career employee who has been dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C‑325(e)(2), or under G.S. 115C‑325(j2), or who has been suspended without pay under G.S. 115C‑325(f)(2) shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board to the superior court for the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 in which the career employee is employed on one or more of the following grounds that the decision:
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions.
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board.
(3) Was made upon unlawful procedure.
(4) Is affected by other error of law.
(5) Is unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.
(6) Is arbitrary or capricious.
This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30 days after notification of the decision of the board. The cost of preparing the transcript shall be determined under G.S. 115C‑325(j2)(8) or G.S. 115C‑325(j3)(10). A career employee who has been demoted or dismissed who has not requested a hearing before the board of education pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to judicial review of the board's action.
(o) Resignation. –
* * *