Article 22.
§ 115C‑325.5.  Teacher suspension.
(a) Immediate Suspension Without Pay. – If a superintendent believes that cause exists for dismissing a teacher for any reason specified in G.S. 115C‑325.4 and that immediate suspension of the teacher is necessary, the superintendent may suspend the teacher without pay. Before suspending a teacher without pay, the superintendent shall meet with the teacher and give him or her written notice of the charges against the teacher, an explanation of the basis for the charges, and an opportunity to respond. However, if the teacher is incarcerated or is in the custody of a local, State, private, or federal correctional facility, the superintendent shall not be required to meet with the teacher before suspending that teacher without pay but may instead provide written notice of the charges against the teacher, provide a written explanation of the basis for the charges, and provide an opportunity for the teacher to respond in writing. Within five days after a suspension under this subsection, the superintendent shall initiate a dismissal, demotion, or disciplinary suspension without pay as provided in this section. If it is finally determined that no grounds for dismissal, demotion, or disciplinary suspension without pay exist, the teacher shall be reinstated immediately, shall be paid for the period of suspension, and all records of the suspension shall be removed from the teacher's personnel file.
(b) Disciplinary Suspension Without Pay. – A teacher recommended for disciplinary suspension without pay may request a hearing before the board. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in G.S. 115C‑325.7. If no request is made within 15 days, the superintendent may file his or her recommendation with the board. If, after considering the recommendation of the superintendent and the evidence adduced at the hearing if one is held, the board concludes that the grounds for the recommendation are true and substantiated by a preponderance of the evidence, the board, if it sees fit, may by resolution order such suspension.
(c) Suspension With Pay. – If a superintendent believes that cause may exist for dismissing or demoting a teacher for any reasons specified in G.S. 115C‑325.4 but that additional investigation of the facts is necessary and circumstances are such that the teacher should be removed immediately from the teacher's duties, the superintendent may suspend the teacher with pay for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 90 days. The superintendent shall notify the board of education within two days of the superintendent's action and shall notify the teacher within two days of the action and the reasons for it. If the superintendent has not initiated dismissal or demotion proceedings against the teacher within the 90‑day period, the teacher shall be reinstated to the teacher's duties immediately, and all records of the suspension with pay shall be removed from the teacher's personnel file at the teacher's request. However, if the superintendent and the teacher agree to extend the 90‑day period, the superintendent may initiate dismissal or demotion proceedings against the teacher at any time during the period of the extension. (2013‑360, s. 9.6(b); 2017‑189, s. 4(e).)