Article 22.
§ 115C‑333.  Evaluation of licensed employees including certain superintendents; mandatory improvement plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.
(a) Annual Evaluations; Low‑Performing Schools. – Local school administrative units shall evaluate at least once each year all licensed employees assigned to a school that has been identified as low‑performing. The evaluation shall occur early enough during the school year to provide adequate time for the development and implementation of a mandatory improvement plan if one is recommended under subsection (b) of this section. If the employee is a teacher with career status as defined under G.S. 115C‑325(a)(6), or a teacher as defined under G.S. 115C‑325.1(6), either the principal, the assistant principal who supervises the teacher, or an assistance team assigned under G.S. 115C‑105.38 shall conduct the evaluation. If the employee is a school administrator as defined under G.S. 115C‑287.1(a)(3), either the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall conduct the evaluation.
All teachers in low‑performing schools who have been employed for less than three consecutive years shall be observed at least three times annually by the principal or the principal's designee and at least once annually by a teacher and shall be evaluated at least once annually by a principal. For high schools with at least 1,500 students, the annual evaluation may be conducted by an assistant principal, provided that at least one evaluation in such a teacher's first three years of employment is conducted by a principal. All teachers in low‑performing schools who have been licensed as a teacher for less than two years shall be observed at least three times annually by the principal or the principal's designee, at least once annually by a teacher, and at least once annually by a principal, and at least two of those observations shall be conducted in the first semester of the school year, and if practicable, at least one of those observations shall be conducted within the first grading period of the school year. This section shall not be construed to limit the duties and authority of an assistance team assigned to a low‑performing school under G.S. 115C‑105.38.
A local board shall use the performance standards and criteria adopted by the State Board and may adopt additional evaluation criteria and standards. All other provisions of this section shall apply if a local board uses an evaluation other than one adopted by the State Board.
(b) Mandatory Improvement Plans. –
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑348, s. 2, effective July 1, 2011, and applicable to persons recommended for dismissal or demotion on or after that date.
(1a) A mandatory improvement plan is an instrument designed to improve a teacher's performance or the performance of any licensed employee in a low‑performing school by providing the individual with notice of specific performance areas that have substantial deficiencies and a set of strategies, including the specific support to be provided to the individual, so that the individual, within a reasonable period of time, should satisfactorily resolve such deficiencies.
* * *