Article 22.
§ 115C‑325.1.  Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 115C‑325, as used in this Part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Day" means calendar day. In computing any period of time, Rule 6 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.
(2) "Demote" means to reduce the salary of a person who is classified or paid by the State Board of Education as a classroom teacher or as a school administrator during the time of the contract. The word "demote" does not include the following:
a. A suspension without pay pursuant to G.S. 115C‑325.5(a).
b. The elimination or reduction of bonus payments, including merit‑based supplements or a systemwide modification in the amount of any applicable local supplement.
c. Any reduction in salary that results from the elimination of a special duty, such as the duty of an athletic coach or a choral director.
d. Any reduction of pay as compared to a prior term of contract.
e. Any reduction in a principal's salary resulting from a reduction in State funds due to (i) school growth scores, as provided in the Principal Salary Schedule, or (ii) a decline in the average daily membership of the principal's school.
(3) "Disciplinary suspension" means a final decision to suspend a teacher or school administrator without pay for no more than 60 days under G.S. 115C‑325.5(b).
(4) "Residential school" means a school operated by the Department of Health and Human Services that provides residential services to students pursuant to Part 3A of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes or a school operated pursuant to Article 9C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(5) "School administrator" means a principal, assistant principal, supervisor, or director whose major function includes the direct or indirect supervision of teaching or any other part of the instructional program, as provided in G.S. 115C‑287.1(a)(3).
(6) "Teacher" means a person meeting each of the following requirements:
a. Who holds a current professional educator's license.
b. Whose major responsibility is to teach or directly supervise teaching or who is classified by the State Board of Education or is paid either as a classroom teacher or instructional support personnel.
c. Who is employed to fill a full‑time, permanent position.
(7) "Year" means a calendar year beginning July 1 and ending June 30. (2013‑360, s. 9.6(b); 2017‑157, s. 2(h); 2017‑189, s. 6(c); 2018‑5, s. 8.2(f).)