Article 29.
§ 115C‑401.2.  Student online privacy protection.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Covered information. – Personally identifiable information or material in any media or format that is any of the following:
* * *
(2) As long as no covered information is used for advertising or to amass a profile on the student for purposes other than K‑12 school purposes, for legitimate research purposes as required by State or federal law and subject to the restrictions under applicable State and federal law or as allowed by State or federal law in furtherance of K‑12 school purposes or postsecondary educational purposes.
(3) To a K‑12 school, local school administrative unit, or the State Board of Education, for K‑12 school purposes, as permitted by State or federal law.
(4) At the direction of a K‑12 school, local school administrative unit, or the State Board of Education, for K‑12 school purposes, as permitted by State or federal law.
(e) Permissible Operator Actions. – This section does not prohibit an operator from doing any of the following:
(1) Using covered information that is not associated with an identified student within the operator's site, service, or application or other sites, services, or applications owned by the operator to improve educational products.
(2) Using covered information that is not associated with an identified student to demonstrate the effectiveness of the operator's products or services, including in their marketing.
(3) Sharing covered information that is not associated with an identified student for the development and improvement of educational sites, services, or applications.
(4) Using recommendation engines to recommend to a student either of the following:
a. Additional content relating to an educational, other learning, or employment opportunity purpose within the operator's site, service, or application if the recommendation is not determined in whole or in part by payment or other consideration from a third party.
b. Additional services relating to an educational, other learning, or employment opportunity purpose within the operator's site, service, or application if the recommendation is not determined in whole or in part by payment or other consideration from a third party.
(5) Responding to a student's request for information or for feedback to help improve learning without the information or response being determined in whole or in part by payment or other consideration from a third party.
(6) Using a student's information, including covered information, solely to identify or display information on nonprofit institutions of higher education or scholarship providers to the student if the provider secures the express written consent of the parent or student who is at least 13 years of age given in response to clear and conspicuous notice.
(f) Limitations. – This section does not do any of the following:
(1) Limit the authority of a law enforcement agency to obtain any content or information from an operator as authorized by law or under a court order.
(2) Limit the ability of an operator to use student data, including covered information, for adaptive learning or customized student learning purposes.
(3) Apply to general audience Internet Web sites, general audience online services, general audience online applications, or general audience mobile applications, even if login credentials created for an operator's site, service, or application may be used to access those general audience sites, services, or applications.
(4) Limit service providers from providing Internet connectivity to schools or students and their families.
(5) Prohibit an operator of an Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application from marketing educational products directly to parents if the marketing did not result from the use of covered information obtained by the operator through the provision of services covered under this section.
(6) Impose a duty upon a provider of an electronic store, gateway, marketplace, or other means of purchasing or downloading software or applications to review or enforce compliance with this section on those applications or software.
(7) Impose a duty upon a provider of an interactive computer service to review or enforce compliance with this section by third‑party content providers.
(8) Prohibit students from downloading, exporting, transferring, saving, or maintaining their own student data or documents.
(g) A parent, K‑12 school, teacher, local board of education, or the State Board of Education may report an alleged violation of this section to the Attorney General. The Attorney General, upon ascertaining that an operator has violated this section, may bring a civil action seeking injunctive and other equitable relief. Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action. (2016‑11, s. 1; 2017‑57, s. 7.26A.)