Article 4.
§ 116D‑46.  Issuance of bonds and notes.
(a) Terms and Conditions. – Bonds or notes may bear any dates, may be serial or term bonds or notes, or any combination of these, may mature in any amounts and at any times, not exceeding 25 years from their dates, may be payable at any places, either within or without the United States, in any coin or currency of the United States that at the ti
* * *
of the United States government if the timely payment of principal and interest on the obligations is unconditionally guaranteed by the United States government, or (iv) certificates of deposit issued by a bank or trust company located in the State if the certificates are secured by a pledge of any of the obligations described in (i), (ii), or (iii) above having an aggregate market value, exclusive of accrued interest, equal at least to the principal amount of the certificates so secured. This section does not limit the duration of any deposit in trust for the retirement of bonds or notes being refunded but that have not matured and are not presently redeemable, or if presently redeemable, have not been called for redemption.
(g) Community College Bonds Fund. – The proceeds of community college general obligation bonds and notes, including premium thereon, if any, except the proceeds of bonds the issuance of which has been anticipated by bond anticipation notes or the proceeds of refunding bonds or notes, shall be placed by the State Treasurer in a special fund to be designated "Community College Bonds Fund". Moneys in the Community College Bonds Fund shall be used for the purposes set forth in this Article.
Any additional moneys that may be received by means of a grant or grants from the United States of America or any agency or department thereof or from any other source to aid in financing the cost of any community college capital facilities authorized by this Article may be placed by the State Treasurer in the Community College Bonds Fund or in a separate account or fund and shall be disbursed, to the extent permitted by the terms of the grant or grants, without regard to any limitations imposed by this Article.
The proceeds of community college general obligation bonds and notes may be used with any other moneys made available by the General Assembly for the making of grants to community colleges for capital facilities, including the proceeds of any other State bond issues, whether previously made available or which may be made available after the effective date of this Article. The proceeds of community college bonds and notes shall be expended and disbursed under the direction and supervision of the Director of the Budget. The funds provided by this Article for grants to community colleges shall be disbursed for the purposes provided in this Article upon warrants drawn on the State Treasurer by the State Controller, which warrants shall not be drawn until requisition has been approved by the Director of the Budget and which requisition shall be approved only after full compliance with the State Budget Act, Chapter 143C of the General Statutes. (2000‑3, s. 1.2; 2001‑414, s. 46; 2006‑203, s. 57.)