Article 6B.
§ 120‑30.17.  Powers and duties.
The Legislative Research Commission has the following powers and duties:
(1) Pursuant to the direction of the General Assembly or either house thereof, or of the chairmen, to make or cause to be made such studies of and investigations into governmental agencies and institutions and matters of public policy as will aid the General Assembly in performing its duties in the most efficient and effective manner.
(2) To report to the General Assembly the results of the studies  made. The reports may be accompanied by the recommendations of the Commission and bills suggested to effectuate the recommendations.
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1184, s. 8.
(5), (6) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 688, s. 2.
(7) To obtain information and data from all State officers, agents, agencies and departments, while in discharge of its duty, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 120‑19 as if it were a committee of the General Assembly.
(8) To call witnesses and compel testimony relevant to any matter properly before the Commission or any of its committees. The  provisions of G.S. 120‑19.1 through G.S. 120‑19.4 shall apply to the proceedings of the Commission and its committees as if each were a joint committee of the General Assembly. In addition to the other signatures required for the issuance of a subpoena under this subsection, the subpoena shall also be signed by the members of the Commission or of its committee who vote for the issuance of the subpoena.
(9) For studies authorized to be made by the Legislative Research Commission, to request another State agency, board, commission or committee to conduct the study if the Legislative Research Commission determines that the other body is a more appropriate vehicle with which to conduct the study. If the other body agrees, and no legislation specifically provides otherwise, that body shall conduct the study as if the original authorization had assigned the study to that body and shall report to the General Assembly at the same time other studies to be conducted by the Legislative Research Commission are to be reported. The other agency shall conduct the transferred study within the funds already assigned to it. (1965, c. 1045, s. 8; 1969, c. 1184, s. 8; 1977, c. 915, s. 3; 1981, c. 688, s. 2; 1983, c. 905, s. 7; 1985, c. 790, s. 7.)