Article 14.
§ 126‑84.  Statement of policy.
(a) It is the policy of this State that State employees shall have a duty to report verbally or in writing to their supervisor, department head, or other appropriate authority, evidence of activity by a State agency or State employee constituting any of the following:
(1) A violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation.
(2) Fraud.
(3) Misappropriation of State resources.
(4) Substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(5) Gross mismanagement, a gross waste of monies, or gross abuse of authority.
(b) Further, it is the policy of this State that State employees be free of intimidation or harassment when reporting to public bodies about matters of public concern, including offering testimony to or testifying before appropriate legislative panels, or providing statements or testimony to agents and employees of legislative panels duly appointed by the President Pro Tempore and/or the Speaker of the House designated to conduct inquiries on behalf of such legislative panels. (1989, c. 236, s. 1; 1997‑520, s. 5; 2018‑41, s. 7; 2019‑80, s. 1.)