Article 14.
§ 126‑86.  Civil actions for injunctive relief or other remedies.
Any State employee injured by a violation of G.S. 126‑85 who is not subject to Article 8 of this Chapter may maintain an action in superior court for damages, an injunction, or other remedies provided in this Article against the person or agency who committed the violation within one year after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this Article; provided, however, any claim arising under Article 21 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes may be maintained pursuant to the provisions of that Article only and may be redressed only by the remedies and relief available under that Article. (1989, c. 236, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1021, s. 6; 2013‑382, s. 7.10.)