Article 14.
§ 126‑85.  Protection from retaliation.
(a) No head of any State department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against a State employee regarding the State employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the State employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in G.S. 126‑84, unless the State employee knows or has reason to believe that the report is inaccurate.
(a1) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in G.S. 126‑84.
(b) No head of any State department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against a State employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the State employee has refused to carry out a directive which in fact constitutes a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation or poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(b1) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee has refused to carry out a directive which may constitute a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation, or poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(c) The protections of this Article shall include State employees who report any activity described in G.S. 126‑84 to the State Auditor as authorized by G.S. 147‑64.6B, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations as authorized by G.S. 120‑76, or to a legislative committee as required by G.S. 120‑19. (1989, c. 236, s. 1; 1997‑520, s. 6; 2008‑196, s. 2(b); 2008‑215, s. 8; 2019‑80, s. 2; 2021‑180, s. 27.2(e); 2022‑6, s. 15.1(b).)