Article 3.
§ 127A‑45.  North Carolina National Guard State Active Duty Award.
There is hereby created the North Carolina National Guard State Active Duty Award which shall be a ribbon of appropriate design. This ribbon and appurtenances thereto shall be of a design approved by the Governor or the Governor's designee. The Adjutant General of North Carolina may present this ribbon to members of the North Carolina National Guard who, by order of the Governor, satisfactorily serve a tour of State active duty. To be worthy of this award, the nature of the tour of State active duty must have been a distinct and notable service to the State or to a community, as determined by the Adjutant General of North Carolina. On or after July 1, 1991, this award may also be presented to active guard personnel and reserve personnel who satisfactorily participate in tours of State active duty. (1973, c. 966, s. 2; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 1991, c. 367, s. 1; 2011‑195, s. 1(a).)