Article 3.
§ 127A‑59.  (See note for contingency) Sentences.
When any sentence to fine or imprisonment is imposed by any military court of this State, it shall be the duty of the military judge, president of the court, or summary court officer, upon the approval of the court's findings and sentence, to make out and sign a certificate entitling the case, giving the name of the accused, the date and place of trial, the date of approval of sentence, and the terms of the sentence. The trial counsel shall deliver the certificate to the Clerk of the Superior Court of Wake County, and it shall thereupon be the duty of the clerk to take the actions necessary to carry the sentence into execution in the same manner as prescribed by law for the collection of fines, or commitment to service of terms of imprisonment, in criminal cases determined in the courts of this State. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall ensure that the State's criminal history records include pertinent information relating to a court‑martial under this Chapter in a like manner as a comparable offense under the State's criminal laws would be recorded. (1917, c. 200, s. 63; C.S., s. 6834; 1973, c. 108, s. 81; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 2010‑193, s. 14; 2011‑195, s. 1(a).)