Article 6.
§ 127A‑87.  Unorganized militia ordered out for service.
The commander in chief may at any time, in order to execute the law, secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief, in addition to the North Carolina National Guard, the State defense militia and the naval militia, order out the whole or any part of the unorganized militia. When the militia of this State or a part thereof is called forth under the Constitution and laws of the United States, the Governor shall first order out for service the North Carolina National Guard, the State defense militia or naval militia, or any part thereof that may be necessary, and if the number available is insufficient, the Governor shall then order out any part of the unorganized militia that the Governor may deem necessary. During the absence or organizations of the North Carolina National Guard or naval militia in the service of the United States, their state designations shall not be given to new organizations. (1917, c. 200, s. 46; C.S., s. 6860; 1963, c. 1016, s. 2; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 2009‑281, s. 1; 2011‑195, s. 1(a).)