Article 17.
§ 130A‑433.  Contracts for purchase of vaccines; distribution; fee; rules.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the Secretary may enter into contracts with the manufacturers and suppliers of covered vaccines and with other public entities either within or without the State for the purchase of covered vaccines and may provide for the distribution or sale of the covered vaccines to health care providers. Local health departments shall distribute the covered vaccines at the request of the Department. The Secretary shall adopt rules to implement this Article except for subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A‑153(a), a health care provider who receives vaccine from the State may charge no more than a reasonable fee established by the Commission for Public Health for the administration of the vaccine. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1008, s. 2; 1987, c. 215, s. 7; 1989, c. 727, s. 153; 1993, c. 321, s. 281(b); 2007‑182, s. 2; 2009‑451, s. 10.29A(b).)