Article 17.
§ 130A‑434.  Child Vaccine Injury Compensation Fund established; payments from Fund; transfer of appropriations and receipts.
(a) There is established the Child Vaccine Injury Compensation Fund within the Department to finance the North Carolina Childhood Vaccine‑Related Injury Compensation Program created by this article. The money compensation components of all awards made pursuant to Article 17 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes shall be paid by the Department from the Fund.
(b) Should the Department find that the sum of appropriations and receipts is insufficient to meet financial obligations incurred in the administration of this article, appropriations and receipts in the Department which would otherwise revert to the General Fund may be transferred to the Child Vaccine Injury Compensation Fund in order to meet such obligations. The Department may also budget anticipated receipts as needed to implement this Article. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1008, s. 3(a), 3(b); 1989, c. 727, s. 154; 1997‑443, s. 11A.88.)
§§ 130A‑435 through 130A‑439.  Reserved for future codification purposes.