Article 23.
§ 130A‑498. Local governments may restrict smoking in public places.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of Article 64 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes to the contrary, a local government may adopt an ordinance, law, or rule restricting smoking in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any local ordinance, law, or rule authorized under this section may restrict smoking only in:
(1) Buildings owned, leased as lessor, or the area leased as lessee and occupied by local government;
(2) Building and grounds wherein local health departments and departments of social services are housed;
(3) (Repealed effective August 1, 2008) Public schools, school facilities, on school campuses, at school‑related or school‑sponsored events, in or on other school property, public school buses, or at day care centers. Such restrictions may be imposed by local school boards having ownership or jurisdiction over the building, campus, event, property, or vehicle; and
(4) Any place on a public transportation vehicle owned or leased by local government and used by the public.
(c) As used in this Part, "local government" means any local political subdivision of this State, any airport authority, or any authority or body created by any ordinance, joint resolution, or rules of any such entity.
(d) As used in this Part, "grounds" means the area located within 50 linear feet of a building wherein a local health department or a local department of social services is housed.
(e) A county ordinance adopted under this section is subject to the provisions of G.S. 153A‑122. (2007‑193, ss. 2, 3.1; 2007‑484, s. 31.7.)