Article 9.
§ 130A‑294.1. Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the fee system established by this section is solely to provide funding in addition to federal and State appropriations to support the State's hazardous waste management program.
* * *
(d) The Hazardous Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be used for the purposes listed in subsection (b).
(e) A person who generates either one kilogram or more of any acute hazardous waste as listed in 40 C.F.R. § 261.30(d) or § 261.33(e) as revised 1 July 1987, or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste, in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall pay an annual fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(f) A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00).
(g) A person who generates one kilogram or more of acute hazardous waste or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the calendar year shall pay, in addition to any fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section, a tonnage fee of fifty cents ($0.50) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste generated during that year up to a maximum of 25,000 tons.
(h) A person who generates less than one kilogram of acute hazardous waste and less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall not be liable for payment of a fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section for that year.
(i) Hazardous waste generated as a result of any type of remedial action or by collection by a local government of hazardous waste from households shall not be subject to a tonnage fee under subsections (g) and (l) of this section.
(j) A person who transports hazardous waste shall pay an annual fee of six hundred dollars ($600.00).
(k) A storage, treatment, or disposal facility shall pay an annual activity fee of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200) for each activity.
(l) A commercial hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility shall pay annually, in addition to the fees applicable to all hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facilities, a single tonnage charge of one dollar and seventy‑five cents ($1.75) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste stored, treated, or disposed of at the facility. A manufacturing facility that receives hazardous waste generated from the use of a product typical of its manufacturing process for the purpose of recycling is exempt from this tonnage charge. A
* * *
(p) The Department shall make an annual report on or before 1 October to the General Assembly and its Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the hazardous waste management program. The report shall include, but is not limited to, beginning fund balance, fees collected under this section, anticipated revenue from all sources, total expenditures by activities and categories for the hazardous waste management program, ending fund balance, any recommended adjustments in the annual and tonnage fees which may be necessary to assure the continued availability of funds sufficient to pay the State's share of the cost of the hazardous waste management program, and any other information requested by the General Assembly. In recommending adjustments in annual and tonnage fees, the Department may propose fees for hazardous waste generators, and for hazardous waste treatment facilities which treat waste generated on‑site, which are designed to encourage reductions in the volume or quantity and toxicity of hazardous waste. (1987, c. 773, ss. 2, 4‑8; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1020, s. 2; 1989, c. 168, s. 23; c. 724, s. 4; 1991, c. 286, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 10; c. 1039, s. 9; 2003‑284, s. 35.2(a), (b); 2007‑495, s. 24.)