Article 9.
§ 130A‑294. Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
been approved by the Department pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.09A(b), the Department may deny a permit for a sanitary landfill or a facility that disposes of solid waste by incineration, unless the Commission has not adopted rules pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.29 for local solid waste management plans. In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that will be required for the applicant to obtain a permit.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑550, s. 1(a), effective August 1, 2007.
c. The Department shall deny an application for a permit for a solid waste management facility if the Department finds that:
1. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would be inconsistent with or violate rules adopted by the Commission.
2. Construction or operation of the proposed facility would result in a violation of water quality standards adopted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 for waters, as defined in G.S. 143‑213.
3. Construction or operation of the facility would result in significant damage to ecological systems, natural resources, cultural sites, recreation areas, or historic sites of more than local significance. These areas include, but are not limited to, national or State parks or forests; wilderness areas; historic sites; recreation areas; segments of the natural and scenic rivers system; wildlife refuges, preserves, and management areas; areas that provide habitat for threatened or endangered species; primary nursery areas and critical fisheries habitat designated by the Marine Fisheries Commission; and Outstanding Resource Waters designated by the Environmental Management Commission.
* * *
(5) As used in this subdivision, "coal‑fired generating unit" and "investor‑owned public utility" have the same meaning as in G.S. 143‑215.107D(a). Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(4), (b1)(3), or (b1)(4) of this section, no franchise shall be required for a sanitary landfill used only to dispose of waste generated by a coal‑fired generating unit that is owned or operated by an investor‑owned utility subject to the requirements of G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(b2) The Department shall require an applicant for a permit or a permit holder under this Article to satisfy the Department that the applicant or permit holder, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant, permit holder, or parent, including any joint venturer with a direct or indirect interest in the applicant, permit holder, or parent:
(1) Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required. An applicant for a permit and permit holders for solid waste management facilities that are not hazardous waste facilities shall establish financial responsibility as required by G.S. 130A‑295.2. An applicant for a permit and permit holders for hazardous waste facilities shall establish financial responsibility as required by G.S. 130A‑295.04.
(2) Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any activity in which the applicant or permit holder, or a parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant, permit holder, or parent, or a joint venturer with a direct or indirect interest in the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment as provided in G.S. 130A‑295.3.
(b3) An applicant for a permit or a permit holder under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application.
* * *