Article 9.
§ 130A‑295.02. Resident inspectors required at commercial hazardous waste facilities; recovery of costs for same.
(a) The Division shall employ full‑time resident inspectors for each commercial hazardous waste facility located within the State. Such inspectors shall be employed and assigned so that at least one inspector is on duty at all times during which any component of the facility
* * *
are needed at a particular facility to meet the purposes of this section.
(b) The Division shall establish requirements pertaining to education, experience, and training for resident inspectors so as to assure that such inspectors are fully qualified to serve the purposes of this section. The Division shall provide its resident inspectors with such training, equipment, facilities, and supplies as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes of this section.
(c) As a condition of its permit, the owner or operator of each commercial hazardous waste facility located within the State shall provide and maintain such appropriate and secure offices and laboratory facilities as the Department may require for the use of the resident inspectors required by this section.
(d) Resident inspectors assigned to a commercial hazardous waste facility shall have unrestricted access to all operational areas of such facility at all times. For the protection of resident inspectors and the public, the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.107(f) shall not apply to commercial hazardous waste facilities to which a resident inspector is assigned.
(e) No commercial hazardous waste facility shall be operated, undergo any maintenance or repair, or undergo any testing or calibration unless an inspector employed by the Division is present at the facility.
(f) The requirements of this section are intended to enhance the ability of the Department to protect the public health and the environment by providing the Department with the authority and resources necessary to maintain a rigorous inspection and enforcement program at commercial hazardous waste management facilities. The requirements of this section are intended to be supplementary to other requirements imposed on hazardous waste facilities. This section shall not be construed to relieve either the owner or the operator of any such facility or the Department from any other requirement of law or to require any unnecessary duplication of reporting or monitoring requirements.
(g) For the purpose of enforcing the laws and rules enacted or adopted for the protection of the public health and the environment, resident inspectors employed pursuant to this section may be commissioned as special peace officers as provided in G.S. 113‑28.1. The provisions of Article 1A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes shall apply to resident inspectors commissioned as special peace officers pursuant to this subsection.
(h) The Department shall determine the full cost of the employment and assignment of resident inspectors at each commercial hazardous waste facility located within the State. Such costs shall include, but are not limited to, costs incurred for salaries, benefits, travel, training, equipment, supplies, telecommunication and data transmission, offices and other facilities other than those provided by the owner or operator, and administrative expenses. The Department shall establish and revise as necessary a schedule of fees to be assessed on the users of each such facility to recover the actual cost of the resident inspector program at that facility. The operator of each such facility shall serve as the collection agent for such fees, shall account to the Department on a monthly basis for all fees collected, and shall deposit with the Department all funds collected pursuant to this section within 15 days following the last day of the month in which such fees are collected. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue.
(i) The Division shall establish and revise as necessary a program for assigning resident inspectors to commercial hazardous waste facilities so that scheduled rotation or equivalent oversight procedures ensure that each resident inspector will maintain objectivity.
(j) For purposes of this subsection, special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities include: a facility that manages limited quantities of hazardous waste; a facility that limits its hazardous waste management activities to reclamation or recycling, including energy or materials recovery or a facility that stores hazardous waste primarily for use at such facilities; or a facility that is determined to be low risk under rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to this subsection. The Commission shall adopt rules to determine whether a commercial hazardous waste facility is a special purpose commercial hazardous waste facility and to establish classifications of special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities. The rules to determine whether a commercial hazardous waste facility is a special purpose commercial hazardous waste facility and to establish classifications of special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities shall be based on factors including, but not limited to, the size of the facility, the type of treatment or storage being performed, the nature and volume of waste being treated or stored, the uniformity, similarity, or lack of diversity of the waste streams, the predictability of the nature of the waste streams and their treatability, whether the facility utilizes automated monitoring or safety devices that adequately perform functions that would otherwise be performed by a resident inspector, the fact that reclamation or recycling is being performed at the facility, and the compliance history of the facility and its operator. Based on the foregoing factors and any increase or decrease in the number of sensitive land uses over time or in estimated population density over time reported pursuant to G.S. 130A‑295.01(f), rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall establish times and frequencies for the presence of a resident inspector on less than a full‑time basis at special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities and specify a minimum number of additional inspections at special purpose hazardous waste
* * *