Article 9.
§ 130A‑294. Solid waste management program.
(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
to the size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility.
(7) Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A‑294.1.
(a1) A permit for a solid waste management facility may be transferred only with the approval of the Department.
(b) The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post‑closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.
(b1) (1) For purposes of this subsection and subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section, a "substantial amendment" means either:
a. An increase of ten percent (10%) or more in:
1. The population of the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill;
2. The quantity of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill; or
3. The geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill.
* * *
(16) Require the operator of the hazardous waste disposal facility to maintain adequate insurance to cover foreseeable claims arising from the operation of the facility. The Department shall determine what constitutes an adequate amount of insurance.
(17) Require the bottom of a hazardous waste disposal facility to be at least 10 feet above the seasonal high water table and more when necessary to protect the public health and the environment.
(18) Require the operator of a hazardous waste disposal facility to make monthly reports to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the facility is located on the kinds and amounts of hazardous wastes in the facility.
(d) The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article.
(e) Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(f) Within 10 days of receiving an application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located and, if the facility is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the issuance of a permit or an amendment of an existing permit the Secretary or the Secretary's designee shall conduct a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is located. The Secretary or the Secretary's designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable federal regulations
* * *