Article 9.
§ 130A‑295.01. Additional requirement for commercial hazardous waste facilities.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Commercial hazardous waste facility" means any hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee, but does not include any facility owned or operated by a generator of hazardous waste solely for his own use, and does not include any facility owned by the State or by any agency or subdivision thereof solely for the management of hazardous waste generated by agencies or subdivisions of the State.
* * *
(f) No later than 31 January of each year, the owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall report to the Department any increase or decrease in the number of sensitive land uses and any increase or decrease in estimated population density based on information provided by the local government that has planning jurisdiction over the site on which the facility is located that occurred during the previous calendar year in the area located within one‑fourth mile of any property boundary of the facility. Changes shall be recorded in the operating record of the facility. As used in this subsection, "sensitive land use" includes residential housing, places of assembly, places of worship, schools, day care providers, and hospitals. Sensitive land use does not include retail businesses.
(g) The owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall provide a security and surveillance system at the facility 24 hours a day, seven days a week in order to continuously monitor site conditions and to control entry. The security and surveillance system shall be capable of promptly detecting unauthorized access to the facility; monitoring conditions; identifying operator errors; and detecting any discharge that could directly or indirectly cause a fire, explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents into the environment or threaten human health. The requirements of this subsection may be satisfied either by employing trained facility personnel or by providing an electronic security and surveillance system which may include television, motion detectors, heat‑sensing equipment, combustible gas monitors, or any combination of these, as approved by the Department.
(h) The operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall install an on‑site wind monitor approved by the Department. The wind monitor required shall be located so that the real‑time wind direction can be determined from a remote location in the event of a release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents into the environment. (1987, c. 437, s. 1; 2007‑107, ss. 1.3(a), 1.4(a), 1.5(a), 1.6(a), 1.7(a), 1.9(a), 2.1(b); 2007‑495, s. 15(a)‑(e).)