Article 6.
§ 131E-147.  Licensure requirement.
(a) No person shall operate an ambulatory surgical facility without a license obtained from the Department.
(b) Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated by the Commission under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual base license fee in the amount of eight hundred fifty dollars ($850.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-operating room fee in the amount of seventy-five dollars ($75.00).
(c) A license to operate an ambulatory surgical facility shall be annually renewed upon the filing and the department's approval of a renewal application. The renewal application shall be available from the Department and shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require.
(d) Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons named in the application and shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the Department.
(e) Licenses shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1214, s. 1; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 2003-284, s. 34.5(a); 2005-276, s. 41.2(e); 2009-451, s. 10.76(b).)