Article 6.
§ 131E-144.3.  Declaration of home care clients' rights.
Each client of a home care agency shall have the following rights:
(1) To be informed and participate in his or her plan of care.
(2) To be treated with respect, consideration, dignity, and full recognition of his or her individuality and right to privacy.
(3) To receive care and services that are adequate, appropriate, and in compliance with relevant federal and State laws and rules and regulations.
(4) To voice grievances about care and not be subjected to discrimination or reprisal for doing so.
(5) To have his or her personal and medical records kept confidential and not be disclosed except as permitted or required by applicable State or federal law.
(6) To be free of mental and physical abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(7) To receive a written statement of services provided by the agency and the charges the client is liable for paying.
(8) To be informed of the process for acceptance and continuance of service and eligibility determination.
(9) To accept or refuse services.
(10) To be informed of the agency's on-call service.
(11) To be informed of supervisory accessibility and availability.
(12) To be advised of the agency's procedures for discharge.
(13) To receive a reasonable response to his or her requests of the agency.
(14) To be notified within 10 days when the agency's license has been revoked, suspended, canceled, annulled, withdrawn, recalled, or amended.
(15) To be advised of the agency's policies regarding patient responsibilities. (2005-276, s. 10.40A(n); 2011-314, s. 6.)