Article 6.
§ 131E-154.8.  Confidentiality.
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or any other law pertaining to confidentiality of communications between physician and patient, in the course of an inspection conducted pursuant to G.S. 131E-154.5:
(1) Department representatives may review any writing or other record concerning the admission, discharge, medication, treatment, medical condition, or history of any person who is or has been a nursing pool patient; and
(2) Any person involved in treating a patient at or through a nursing pool may disclose information to a Department representative unless the patient objects in writing to review of his records or disclosure of the information.  A nursing pool shall not release any information or allow any inspections under this section without first informing each affected patient in writing of his right to object to and thus prohibit release of information or review of records pertaining to him.
A nursing pool, its employees, and any other person interviewed in the course of an inspection shall be immune from liability for damages resulting from disclosure of the information to the Department.
(b) The Department shall not disclose:
(1) Any confidential or privileged information obtained under this section unless the patient or his legal representative authorizes disclosure in writing or unless a court of competent jurisdiction orders disclosure; or
(2) The name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a nursing pool without that person's consent.
The Department shall institute appropriate policies and procedures to ensure that unauthorized disclosure does not occur.  Any Department employee who willfully discloses this information without appropriate authorization or court order shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, only fined at the discretion of the court but not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(c) All confidential or privileged information obtained under this section and the names of all persons providing this information are exempt from Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. (1989, c. 744, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 963; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)