Article 6.
§ 131E-124.  Enforcement and investigation; confidentiality.
(a) The Department shall be responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this Part. The Department shall investigate complaints made to it and reply within a reasonable time, not to exceed 60 days, upon receipt of a complaint.
(a1) When the Department receives a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of this Part pertaining to patient care or patient safety, the Department shall initiate an investigation as follows:
(1) Immediately upon receipt of the complaint if the complaint alleges a life-threatening situation.
(2) Within 24 hours if the complaint alleges abuse of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(1).
(3) Within 48 hours if the complaint alleges neglect of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(8).
(4) Within two weeks in all other situations.
The investigation shall be completed within 30 days. The requirements of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any investigatory requirements for adult protective services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
(b) The Department is authorized to inspect patients' medical records maintained at the facility when necessary to investigate any alleged violation of this Part.
(c) The Department shall maintain the confidentiality of all persons who register complaints with the Department and of all medical records inspected by the Department. A person who has filed a complaint shall have access to information about a complaint investigation involving a specific resident if written authorization is obtained from the resident, legal representative, or responsible party. The designation of the responsible party shall be maintained by the nursing facility in the resident's medical record.
(d) Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395 and G.S. 131E-127, a nursing home as defined in G.S. 131E-101(6), is not in violation of any applicable statute, rule, or regulation for any action taken pursuant to a physician's order when the physician has determined that the action is medically necessary. (1977, c. 897, s. 1; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1999-113, s. 3; 1999-334, s. 1.9.)