Article 6.
§ 131E-120.  Notice to patient.
(a) A copy of G.S. 131E-115 through G.S. 131E-127 shall be posted conspicuously in a public place in all facilities. Copies of G.S. 131E-115 through G.S. 131E-127 shall be furnished to the patient upon admittance to the facility, to all patients currently residing in the facility, to the sponsoring agency, to a representative payee of the patient, or to any person designated in G.S. 131E-118, and to the patient's next of kin, if requested. Receipts for the statement signed by these persons shall be retained in the facility's files.
(b) The address and telephone number of the section in the Department responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this Part shall be posted and distributed with copies of the Part. The address and telephone number of the county social services department shall also be posted and distributed. (1977, c. 897, s. 1; 1983, c. 775, s. 1.)