Article 6.
§ 131E-129.  Penalties; remedies.
(a) Violation Classification and Penalties. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of the requirements of G.S. 131E-117 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations for violations shall be classified and penalties assessed according to the nature of the violation as follows:
(1) "Type A1 Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations and requirements set forth in G.S. 131E-117, or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in death or serious physical harm. The person making the findings shall do the following:
a. Orally and immediately inform the facility of the Type A1 Violation and the specific findings.
b., c. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-249, s. 3, effective June 23, 2011.
d. Require a written, credible allegation regarding how the facility will immediately remove the Type A1 Violation in order to protect residents from further risk or additional harm.
e. Within 15 working days of the investigation, send a report of the findings to the facility.
f. Require a plan of correction to be submitted to the Department, based on the written report of the findings, that describes steps the facility will take to achieve and maintain compliance by the date specified by the Department.
The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each Type A1 Violation. Where a facility has failed to correct a Type A1 Violation, the Department shall assess the facility a civil penalty in the amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day that the violation continues beyond the date specified for correction by the Department or its authorized representative. The Department or its authorized representative shall determine whether the violation has been corrected.
(1a) "Type A2 Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in G.S. 131E-117 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur. The person making the findings shall do the following:
a. Orally and immediately inform the facility of the Type A2 Violation and the specific findings.
b. Require a credible allegation regarding how the facility will immediately remove the Type A2 Violation in order to protect residents from further risk or additional harm.
c. Within 10 working days of the investigation, send a report of the findings to the facility.
d. Require a plan of correction to be submitted to the Department, based on the written report of the findings, that describes steps the facility will take to achieve and maintain compliance by the date specified by the Department.
* * *
(e) Any facility wishing to contest a penalty shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails a notice of penalty to a licensee. At least the following specific issues shall be addressed at the administrative hearing:
(1) The reasonableness of the amount of any civil penalty assessed, and
(2) The degree to which each factor has been evaluated pursuant to subsection (c) of this section to be considered in determining the amount of an initial penalty.
If a civil penalty is found to be unreasonable or if the evaluation of each factor is found to be incomplete, the hearing officer may recommend that the penalty be adjusted accordingly.
(e1) Notwithstanding the notice requirements of G.S. 131E-24, any penalty imposed by the Department of Health and Human Services under this section shall commence on the day the citation is imposed.
(f) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever a facility:
(1) Which has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty; or
(2) Which has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after receipt of a written copy of the decision as provided in G.S. 150B-36.
(g) The penalty review committee established pursuant to G.S. 131D-34(h) shall review administrative penalties assessed pursuant to this section.
(g1) In lieu of assessing all or some of the administrative penalty, the Secretary may order a facility to provide staff training if the training is:
(1) Specific to the violation;
(2) Approved by the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(3) Taught by an individual approved by the Department.
(h) The Department shall not assess an administrative penalty against a facility under this section if a civil monetary penalty has been assessed for the same violation under federal enforcement laws and regulations.
(i) The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. (1987, c. 600, s. 2; 1989, c. 556, s. 2; 1993, c. 390, s. 2; 1995, c. 396, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 602, s. 2; 1997-431, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.122; 1998-215, s. 78(b); 2007-182, s. 1.1; 2011-249, s. 3; 2012-194, s. 29.)