Article 6.
§ 131E-101.  Definitions.
As used in this Part, unless otherwise specified:
(1) "Adult care home", as distinguished from a nursing home, means a facility operated as a part of a nursing home and which provides residential care for aged or disabled persons whose principal need is a home with the shelter or personal care their age or disability requires. Medical care in an adult care home is usually occasional or incidental, such as may be required in the home of any individual or family, but the administration of medication is supervised. Continuing planned medical and nursing care to meet the resident's needs may be provided under the direct supervision of a physician, nurse, or home health agency. Adult care homes are to be distinguished from nursing homes subject to licensure under this Part.
(1a) "Combination home" means a nursing home offering one or more levels of care, including any combination of skilled nursing, intermediate care, and adult care home.
(2) "Commission" means the North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(3) "Community advisory committee" means a nursing home advisory committee established for the statutory purpose of working to carry out the intent of the Nursing Home Patients' Bill of Rights (Chapter 131E, Article 6, Part 2) in accordance with G.S. 143B-181.1.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 535, s. 21.
(5) "Medical review committee" means a committee of a State or local professional society, of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, of physicians having privileges within the nursing home or of a peer review corporation or organization which is formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of or necessity for health care services under applicable federal statutes.
(6) "Nursing home" means a facility, however named, which is advertised, announced, or maintained for the express or implied purpose of providing nursing or convalescent care for three or more persons unrelated to the licensee. A "nursing home" is a home for chronic or convalescent patients, who, on admission, are not as a rule, acutely ill and who do not usually require special facilities such as an operating room, X-ray facilities, laboratory facilities, and obstetrical facilities. A "nursing home" provides care for persons who have remedial ailments or other ailments, for which medical and nursing care are indicated; who, however, are not sick enough to require general hospital care. Nursing care is their primary need, but they will require continuing medical supervision.
(7) "Peer review committee" means any committee appointed in accordance with G.S. 131E-108, "Peer review."
(8) "Quality assurance committee" means a committee, agency, or department of a state or local professional organization, of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, nursing home, of nurses or aides on the staff of a nursing home, or adult care home, of physicians having privileges within the nursing home, or adult care home, or of a peer review corporation or organization that is formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for health care services under applicable federal and State statutes, regulations, and rules. (1961, c. 51, s. 3; 1981, c. 833; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1995, c. 535, s. 21; 2004-149, s. 2.1.)