Article 6.
§ 135‑105.  Short‑term disability benefits.
(a) Any participant who becomes disabled and is no longer able to perform his or her usual occupation may receive a benefit commencing on the first day succeeding the waiting period provided all of the following conditions are met:
* * *
(e) During the short‑term disability period, a beneficiary may return to service for trial rehabilitation for periods of not greater than 40 continuous days of service. Such return will not cause the beneficiary to become a participant and will not require a new waiting period or short‑term disability period to commence unless a different incapacity occurs. The period of rehabilitative employment shall not extend the period of the short‑term disability benefits.
(f) A participant or beneficiary of short‑term disability benefits or his legal representative or any person deemed by the Board of Trustees to represent the participant or beneficiary, or the employer of the participant or beneficiary, may request the Board of Trustees to have the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer make a determination of eligibility for the short‑term disability benefits as provided in this section or to make a preliminary determination of eligibility for the long‑term disability benefits as provided in G.S. 135‑106. A preliminary determination of eligibility for long‑term disability benefits shall not preclude the requirement that the Medical Board make a determination of eligibility for long‑term disability benefits.
(g) The Board of Trustees may extend the short‑term disability benefits of a beneficiary beyond the benefit period of 365 days for an extended period of not more than 365 days. The extended period shall commence on the first day succeeding the conclusion of the first 365‑day short‑term disability period, provided the beneficiary or participant makes an application for such benefit within 180 days after the short‑term disability period ceases, after salary continuation payments cease, or after monthly payments for Workers' Compensation cease, whichever is later; and provided the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer determines that the beneficiary's disability is temporary and likely to end within the extended period of short‑term disability benefits. During the extended period of short‑term disability benefits, payment of benefits shall be made by the Plan directly to the beneficiary. This extended period of short‑term disability benefits shall be treated in the same manner as long‑term disability payments in G.S. 135‑106(b) for the purposes of G.S. 135‑108. (1987, c. 738, s. 29(q); 1989, c. 717, s. 10; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1032, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 779, s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 7.30(t); 2003‑284, s. 30.20(k); 2004‑78, s. 2; 2007‑325, s. 1; 2013‑288, s. 6; 2018‑52, s. 10(a); 2018‑85, s. 1; 2023‑89, s. 3.2; 2023‑105, ss. 2.1, 3.4, 3.5, 4.1.)