Article 6.
§ 135‑100.  Short title and purpose.
(a) This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Disability Income Plan of North Carolina".
(b) The purpose of this Article is to provide equitable replacement income for eligible teachers and employees who become temporarily or permanently disabled for the performance of their duty prior to retirement, and to encourage disabled teachers and employees who are able to work to seek gainful employment after a reasonable period of rehabilitation, and to provide for the accrual of retirement and ancillary benefits to the date the eligible teacher or employee meets the requirements for retirement under the provisions of this Chapter. (1987, c. 738, s. 29(q).)