Article 6.
§ 135‑106.  Long‑term disability benefits.
(a) Upon the application of a beneficiary or participant or of his legal representative or any person deemed by the Board of Trustees to represent the participant or beneficiary, any beneficiary or participant who has had five or more years of membership service may receive long‑term disability benefits from the Plan upon approval by the Board 
* * *
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the long‑term disability benefit is payable so long as the beneficiary is disabled and is in receipt of a primary Social Security disability benefit until the earliest date at which the beneficiary is eligible for an unreduced service retirement allowance from the Retirement System, at which time the beneficiary would receive a retirement allowance calculated on the basis of the beneficiary's average final compensation at the time of disability as adjusted to reflect compensation increases subsequent to the time of disability and the creditable service accumulated by the beneficiary, including creditable service while in receipt of benefits under the Plan. In the event the beneficiary has not been approved and is not in receipt of a primary Social Security disability benefit, the long‑term disability benefit shall cease after the first 36 months of the long‑term disability period. When such a long‑term disability recipient begins receiving this unreduced service retirement allowance from the System, that recipient shall not be subject to the six‑month waiting period set forth in G.S. 135‑1(20). However, a beneficiary shall be entitled to a restoration of the long‑term disability benefit in the event the Social Security Administration grants a retroactive approval for primary Social Security disability benefits with a benefit effective date within the first 36 months of the long‑term disability period. In such event, the long‑term disability benefit shall be restored retroactively to the date of cessation.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a beneficiary in receipt of long‑term disability benefits who has earnings during the long‑term disability period shall have his long‑term disability benefit reduced when the sum of the net long‑term disability benefit and the earnings equals one hundred percent (100%) of monthly compensation adjusted as provided under G.S. 135‑108. The net long‑term benefit shall mean the long‑term benefit amount payable as calculated under (b) above, after the reduction for Social Security benefits and Workers' Compensation benefits to which the beneficiary might be entitled, and after the reduction for any monthly payments from the federal Department of Veterans Affairs, for payments from any other federal agency, or for any payments made under the provisions of G.S. 127A‑108, to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled on account of the same disability. The net long‑term disability benefit shall be reduced dollar‑for‑dollar for the amount of earnings in excess of the one hundred percent (100%) monthly limit. Any beneficiary exceeding the earnings limitations shall notify the Plan by the fifth of the month succeeding the month in which the earnings were received of the amount of earnings in excess of the limitations herein provided. Failure to report excess earnings may result in a suspension or termination of benefits as determined by the Board of Trustees.
(c1) During the long‑term disability period, a beneficiary may return to service for trial rehabilitation for periods of not greater than 36 months of continuous service. Such return will not cause the beneficiary to become a participant and will not require a new waiting period or short‑term disability period to commence regardless of whether the beneficiary is unable to continue in service due to the same incapacity or a different incapacity.
A beneficiary who, during a period of trial rehabilitation, is unable to continue in service may be entitled to a restoration of the long‑term disability benefit provided that the Medical Board certifies that the beneficiary is disabled in accordance with the laws in effect at the time of the Board's original approval for long‑term disability benefits, either due to the same or a different incapacity, notwithstanding the requirement the incapacity has been continuous. In the event that the Medical Board determines that the long‑term disability benefit should be restored, the restored benefit should be calculated in accordance with G.S. 135‑106(b); should include any post‑disability benefit adjustments as provided by G.S. 135‑108; and shall continue as long as the beneficiary remains disabled until the beneficiary has received a total of 36 long‑term disability payments. Continuation of long‑term disability benefit payments beyond 36 total payments shall be dependent upon approval for primary Social Security disability benefits as required by G.S. 135‑106(b).
A beneficiary who returns to service for a period of trial rehabilitation and who has continued in service for greater than 36 continuous months shall again become a participant, and any subsequent incapacity shall be treated as a new incapacity causing a new waiting period to begin. Such a beneficiary may be entitled to additional long‑term disability benefits on account of the new incapacity provided the beneficiary meets all other requirements notwithstanding the requirement of five years of membership service within the 96 calendar months prior to becoming disabled or the cessation of continuous salary continuation payments.
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a participant or beneficiary who has applied for and been approved by the Medical Board for long‑term disability benefits may make an irrevocable election, within 90 days from the date of notification of such approval, and prior to receipt of any long‑term disability benefit payments, to forfeit all pending and accrued rights to the long‑term disability benefit including any ancillary benefits and retire on an early service retirement allowance, effective with the first day of the month following the end of the short‑term period, or receive a return of accumulated contributions from the Retirement System.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, for any beneficiary or participant with at least five years of membership service as of July 31, 2007, who has not withdrawn contributions for such service from the Retirement System, the provisions of this section that were in effect on July 31, 2007, shall apply. (1987, c. 738, s. 29(q); 1989, c. 717, s. 11; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1032, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 779, s. 4; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 7.30(u); 2003‑284, s. 30.20(l); 2004‑78, ss. 3, 4; 2005‑91, s. 6.1; 2005‑276, s. 29.30B(a), (b); 2006‑74, ss. 3, 4(a), (b); 2007‑325, s. 2; 2010‑72, s. 7; 2011‑294, s. 6; 2012‑178, s. 5; 2013‑288, s. 7; 2013‑405, s. 2; 2014‑88, s. 3(i); 2015‑67, s. 2; 2022‑14, s. 5.1.)