Article 11B.
§ 136‑140.19.  Board of Transportation to adopt rules to implement the TODS program.
The Board of Transportation shall adopt rules to implement the TODS program created by this Article. The rules shall include all of the following:
(1) The Board shall set fees to cover the initial costs of signs, sign installation, and maintenance, and the costs of administering the program.
(2) The Board shall establish a standard for the size, color, and letter height of the TODS as specified in the National Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways.
(3) TODS shall not be placed more than five miles from the business or facility.
(4) TODS shall not be placed where prohibited by local ordinance.
(5) The number of TODS panels shall not exceed six per intersection with only one business or facility on each panel.
(6) If a business or facility is not directly on a State highway, it is eligible for TODS panels only if both of the following requirements are met:
a. It is located on a street that directly connects with a State road.
b. It is located so that only one directional sign, placed on a State road, will lead the tourist to the business or facility.
(7) A TODS shall not be placed immediately in advance of the business or facility if the business or facility and its on‑premise advertising signs are readily visible from the roadway.
(8) The Board shall limit the placement of TODS to highways other than fully controlled access highways and to rural areas in and around towns or cities with a population of less than 40,000. (2001‑383, s. 1; 2014‑100, s. 34.14(b).)