Article 2A.
§ 136‑44.8.  Submission of unpaved secondary roads paving programs to the Boards of County Commissioners.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 2.8(a), effective July 1, 2013.
(a1) In each county having unpaved roads programmed for paving, representatives of the Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners in those counties a list of roads proposed for the annual paving program approved by the Board of Transportation. The paving priority list shall include the priority rating of each secondary road paving project included in the proposed paving program according to the criteria and standards adopted by the Board of Transportation. In addition to the list required under this subsection, the Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners a summary of unpaved secondary road projects completed in the particular county for the prior calendar year, including an indication as to which projects were not completed on schedule and a detailed explanation as to why the projects were not completed on schedule.
(b) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 2.8(a), effective July 1, 2013.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 2.8(b), effective July 1, 2014.
(f) The unpaved secondary roads paving programs adopted by the Board of Transportation shall be followed by the Department of Transportation unless changes are approved by the Board of Transportation and notice of any changes is given to the board of county commissioners. Upon request, the most recent unpaved secondary roads paving programs adopted shall be submitted to any member of the General Assembly. The Department of Transportation shall make the annual construction program for each affected county available to the newspapers having a general circulation in the county. (1973, c. 507, s. 3; 1975, c. 716, s. 7; 1977, c. 464, s. 9; 1981, c. 536; 2013‑183, ss. 2.8(a), (b); 2015‑241, s. 29.12(c).)