Article 2A.
§ 136‑44.1.  Statewide transportation system; policies.
The Department of Transportation shall develop and maintain a statewide system of roads, highways, and other transportation systems commensurate with the needs of the State as a whole and it shall not sacrifice the general statewide interest to the purely local desires of any particular area. The Board of Transportation shall formulate general policies and plans for a statewide transportation system. The Board shall formulate policies governing the construction, improvement and maintenance of roads, highways, and other transportation systems of the State with due regard to farm‑to‑market roads and school bus routes. (1973, c. 507, s. 3; 1975, c. 716, s. 7; 2009‑266, s. 18.)