Article 44.
§ 14‑344.1.  (Contingent repeal, see note) Internet sale of admission tickets in excess of printed price.
(a) Internet Resale. – A person may resell an admission ticket under this section on the Internet at a price greater than the price on the face of the ticket only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The venue where the event will occur has not prohibited the Internet ticket resale as provided under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The person reselling the ticket offers the ticket for resale on a Web site with a ticket guarantee that meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section. A prospective purchaser must be directed to the guarantee before completion of the resale transaction.
(3) The person has obtained a certificate of registration under G.S. 105‑164.29 and collects and remits to the State the sales and use tax in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(b) Resale Prohibited. – The venue where an event will occur may prohibit the resale of admission tickets for the event at a price greater than the price on the face of the ticket. To prohibit the resale of tickets under this section, the venue must file a notice of prohibition of the resale of admission tickets for a specified event with the Secretary of State and must post the notice of prohibition conspicuously on its Web site. The primary ticket seller for the event must also post the notice conspicuously on its Web site. A prohibition under this subsection may not become valid until 30 days after the notice is posted on the venue's Web site. The prohibition expires on December 31 of each year unless the prohibition is renewed. To renew a prohibition, a venue must renew its notice of prohibition filed with the Secretary of State and must post the notice as required under this subsection. A venue who files a notice of prohibition must pay a fee in the amount set in G.S. 55‑1‑22 for filing articles of incorporation. A venue that renews a notice of prohibition must pay a fee in the amount set in G.S. 55‑1‑22 for filing a paper annual report.
(c) Ticket Guarantee. – A person who resells or offers to resell admission tickets under this section must guarantee to the purchaser a full refund of the amount paid for the ticket under each of the following conditions:
(1) The ticketed event is cancelled. Reasonable handling and delivery fees may be withheld from the refund price of a cancelled ticketed event if the ticket guarantee on the Web site specifically informs the purchaser that handling and delivery fees will be withheld from the refunded amount.
(2) The purchaser is denied admission to the ticketed event. This subdivision does not apply if admission to the ticketed event is denied to the purchaser because of an action or omission of the purchaser.
(3) The ticket is not delivered to the purchaser in the manner described on the Web site or pursuant to the delivery guarantee made by the reseller, and the failure results in the purchaser's inability to attend the ticketed event.
(d) Student Tickets. – This section does not apply to student tickets issued by institutions of higher education in North Carolina for sporting events.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑31, s. 31.7(c), effective June 30, 2010. (2008‑158, s. 1; 2009‑255, s. 1; 2010‑31, ss. 31.7(b), (c); 2014‑3, s. 14.27(a).)