Article 5A.
§ 14‑16.10.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Court officer. – Magistrate, clerk of superior court, acting clerk, assistant or deputy clerk, judge, or justice of the General Court of Justice; district attorney, assistant district attorney, or any other attorney designated by the district attorney to act for the State or on behalf of the district attorney; public defender or assistant defender; court reporter; juvenile court counselor as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501(18a); any attorney or other individual employed by or acting on behalf of the department of social services in proceedings pursuant to Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes; any attorney or other individual appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑601 or G.S. 7B‑1108 or employed by the Guardian ad Litem Services Division of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(2) Executive officer. – A person named in G.S. 147‑3(c).
(3) Legislative officer. – A person named in G.S. 147‑2(1), (2), or (3). (1999‑398, s. 1; 2001‑490, s. 2.35; 2003‑140, s. 10.)