Article 8.
§ 14‑34.7.  Certain assaults on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer, or on a member of the North Carolina National Guard, or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility; penalty.
(a) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class E felony if the person assaults a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the officer.
(a1) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class E felony if the person assaults a member of the North Carolina National Guard while he or she is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the member.
(b) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class E felony if the person assaults a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties and inflicts serious bodily injury on the employee.
(c) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person does any of the following:
(1) Assaults a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts physical injury on the officer.
(2) Assaults a person who is employed at a detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the State or a local government while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties and inflicts physical injury on the employee.
(3) Assaults a member of the North Carolina National Guard while he or she is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and inflicts physical injury on the member.
For the purposes of this subsection, "physical injury" includes cuts, scrapes, bruises, or other physical injury which does not constitute serious injury. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14B(a); 1997‑443, s. 19.25(hh); 2001‑487, s. 41; 2011‑356, s. 1; 2015‑74, s. 1; 2023‑76, s. 6.)