Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑214.13. Ecosystem Enhancement Program: reporting requirement.
(a) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall report each year by November 1 to the Environmental Review Commission regarding its progress in implementing the Ecosystem Enhancement Program and its use of the funds in the Ecosystem Restoration Fund. The report shall document statewide wetlands losses and gains and compensatory mitigation performed under G.S. 143‑214.8 through G.S. 143‑214.12. The report shall also provide an accounting of receipts and disbursements of the Ecosystem Restoration Fund, an analysis of the per‑acre cost of wetlands restoration, and a cost comparison on a per‑acre basis between the State's Ecosystem Enhancement Program and private mitigation banks. The Department shall also send a copy of its report to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.
(b) The Department shall maintain an inventory of all property that is held, managed, maintained, enhanced, restored, or used to create wetlands under the Ecosystem Enhancement Program. The inventory shall also list all conservation easements held by the Department. The inventory shall be included in the annual report required under subsection (a) of this section. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.4(a); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1999‑329, s. 6.2; 2005‑386, s. 3.6.)