Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑215. Effluent standards or limitations.
(a) The Commission is authorized and directed to develop, adopt, modify and revoke effluent standards or limitations and waste treatment management practices as it determines necessary to prohibit, abate, or control water pollution. The effluent standards or limitations and management practices may provide, without limitation, standards or limitations or management practices for any point source or sources; standards, limitations, management practices, or prohibitions for toxic wastes or combinations of toxic wastes discharged from any point source or sources; and pretreatment standards for wastes discharged to any disposal system subject to effluent standards or limitations or management practices.
(b) The effluent standards or limitations developed and adopted by the Commission shall provide limitations upon the effluents discharged from pretreatment facilities and from outlets and point sources to the waters of the State adequate to limit the waste loads upon the waters of the State to the extent necessary to maintain or enhance the chemical, physical, biological and radiological integrity of the waters. The management practices developed and adopted by the Commission shall prescribe practices necessary to be employed in order to prevent or reduce contribution of pollutants to the State's waters.
(c), (d) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 27.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑458, s. 13.1. (1967, c. 892, s. 1; 1971, c. 1167, s. 5; 1973, c. 821, s. 4; c. 929; c. 1262, s. 23; 1975, c. 583, s. 1; 1979, c. 633, ss. 2‑4; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 158; 1989, c. 168, s. 48; 1991, c. 403, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 15; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(s); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 626, s. 4; 1997‑458, s. 13.1.)