Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑214.23. Riparian Buffer Protection Program: Delegation of riparian buffer protection requirements to local governments.
(a) The Commission may delegate responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer protection requirements to units of local government that have the power to regulate land use. A delegation under this section shall not affect the jurisdiction of the Commission over State agencies and units of local government. Any unit of local government that has the power to regulate land use may request that responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer protection requirements be delegated to the unit of local government. To this end, units of local government may adopt ordinances and regulations necessary to establish and enforce the State's riparian buffer protection requirements.
(b) Within 90 days after the Commission receives a complete application requesting delegation of responsibility for the implementation and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer protection requirement, the Commission shall review the application and notify the unit of local government that submitted the application whether the application has been approved, approved with modifications, or disapproved. The Commission shall not approve a delegation unless the Commission finds that local implementation and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer protection requirements will equal implementation and enforcement by the State.
(c) If the Commission determines that a unit of local government is failing to implement or enforce the State's riparian buffer protection requirements, the Commission shall notify the unit of local government in writing and shall specify the deficiencies in implementation and enforcement. If the local government has not corrected the deficiencies within 90 days after the unit of local government receives the notification, the Commission shall rescind delegation and shall implement and enforce the State's riparian buffer protection program. If the unit of local government indicates that it is willing and able to resume implementation and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer protection requirements, the unit of local government may reapply for delegation under this section.
(d) The Department shall provide technical assistance to units of local government in the development, implementation, and enforcement of the State's riparian buffer protection requirements.
(e) The Department shall provide a stream identification training program to train individuals to determine the existence of surface water for purposes of rules adopted by the Commission for the protection and maintenance of riparian buffers. The Department may charge a fee to cover the full cost of the training program. No fee shall be charged to an employee of the State who attends the training program in connection with the employee's official duties.
(f) The Commission may adopt rules to implement this section. (1999‑448, s. 1.)