Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑214.7. Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of protecting the surface waters of the State. It is the purpose and intent of this section that, in developing stormw
* * *
(c1) Any land‑use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall be enforced by any owner of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, any adjacent property owners, any downstream property owners who would be injured by failure to enforce the land‑use restriction, any local government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, or the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil action, without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies. A land‑use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall not be declared unenforceable due to lack of privity of estate or contract, due to lack of benefit to particular land, or due to lack of any property interest in particular land. Any person who owns or leases a property subject to a land‑use restriction under this section shall abide by the land‑use restriction.
(d) The Commission shall review each stormwater management program submitted by a State agency or unit of local government and shall notify the State agency or unit of local government that submitted the program that the program has been approved, approved with modifications, or disapproved. The Commission shall approve a program only if it finds that the standards of the program equal or exceed those of the model program adopted by the Commission pursuant to this section.
(d1) A retail merchant shall not use more than 400 square feet of impervious surface area within the portion of the merchant's premises that is designed to be used for vehicular parking for the display and sale of nursery stock, as that term is defined by the Board of Agriculture pursuant to G.S. 106‑423. This subsection shall not apply to a retail merchant that either:
(1) Collects and treats stormwater on‑site using a treatment system that is designed to remove at least eighty‑five percent (85%) of total suspended solids. For purposes of this subdivision, a treatment system includes, but is not limited to, a filtration system or a detention system.
(2) Collects and stores stormwater for reuse on‑site for irrigation or other purposes.
(3) Collects and discharges stormwater to a local or regional stormwater collection and treatment system.
(d2) (Effective October 1, 2008) Any area designed for use as a vehicle parking area, except for covered vehicle parking areas or multilevel vehicle parking areas, shall not exceed eighty percent (80%) built‑upon area, as defined in S.L. 2006‑246. The remaining area designed for use as a vehicle parking area shall meet:
(1) The design requirements for a permeable pavement system, as determined in guidance documents prepared by the Department or
(2) Other design requirements for stormwater management approved by the Department, including, but not limited to, the use of (i) grass and other pervious surfaces and (ii) bioretention ponds, cisterns, and other water retention devices.
(e) The Commission shall annually report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section, including the status of any stormwater control programs administered by State agencies and units of local government, on or before 1 October of each year. (1989, c. 447, s. 2; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.8(q); 1997‑458, s. 7.1; 2004‑124, s. 6.29(a); 2006‑246, s. 16(b); 2007‑323, s. 6.22(a).)