Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑215.1. Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. No person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit:
(1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State.
(2) Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
(4) Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent that would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any applicable standard.
(5) Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way that would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any applicable standards.
(6) Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article.
* * *