Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑214.14. Cooperative State‑local coalition water quality protection plans.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) "Basin" means a river basin as defined in G.S. 143‑215.22G or any subbasin or segment thereof.
* * *
(1) Water quality conditions and sources of water contamination may vary from one basin to another.
(2) Water quality conditions and sources of water contamination may vary within a basin.
(3) Some local governments have demonstrated greater capacity than others to protect and improve water quality conditions.
(4) In some areas of the State artificial alteration of watercourses by surface water impoundments or other means may have a significant effect on water quality.
(5) Imposition of standard basinwide water quality protection requirements and strategies may not equitably address the varying conditions and needs of all areas.
(6) There is a need to develop distinct approaches to address water quality protection in basins in the State, drawing upon the resources of local governments and the State, under the supervision and coordination of the Commission.
(c) Legislative Goals and Policies. It is the goal of the General Assembly that, to the extent practicable, the State shall adopt water quality protection plans that are developed and implemented in cooperation and coordination with local governments and that the State shall adopt water quality protection requirements that are proportional to the relative contributions of pollution from all sources in terms of both the loading and proximity of those sources. Furthermore, it is the goal of the General Assembly to encourage and support State‑local partnerships for improved water quality protection through the provision of technical and financial assistance available through the Clean Water Management Trust Fund, the Ecosystem Enhancement Program, the Ecosystem Restoration Fund, water quality planning and project grant programs, the State's revolving loan and grant programs for water and wastewater facilities, other funding sources, and future appropriations. The Commission shall implement these goals in accordance with the standards, procedures, and requirements set out in this section.
(d) The Commission may, as an alternative method of attaining water quality standards in a basin, approve a coalition plan proposed by a coalition of local governments whose territorial area collectively includes the affected basin in the manner provided by this section. The Commission may approve a coalition plan proposed by a coalition of local governments whose territorial area or water quality protection plan does not include all of an affected basin if the Commission determines that the omission will not adversely affect water quality.
(e) A coalition of local governments choosing to propose a coalition plan to the Commission shall do so through a nonprofit corporation the coalition of local governments incorporates with the Secretary of State.
(f) The Commission may approve a coalition plan only if the Commission first determines that:
(1) The basin under consideration is an appropriate unit for water quality planning.
* * *