Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑213. Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter are defined as follows:
(1) The term "air cleaning device" means any method, process or equipment which removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.
(2) The term "air contaminant" means particulate matter, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, or vapor or any combination thereof.
(3) The term "air contamination" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants which contribute to a condition of air pollution.
(4) The term "air contamination source" means any source at, from, or by reason of which there is emitted into the atmosphere any air contaminant.
(5) The term "air pollution" shall mean the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in such quantities and duration as is or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare, to animal or plant life or to property or that interferes with the enjoyment of life or property.
(6) to (8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(9) Whenever reference is made in this Article to the "discharge of waste," it shall be interpreted to include discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, placement, emptying, or dumping into waters of the State, or into any unified sewer system or arrangement for sewage disposal, which system or arrangement in turn discharges the waste into the waters of the State.
(10) The term "disposal system" means a system for disposing of waste, and including sewer systems and treatment works.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(12) The term "emission" means a release into the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants.
(13) The term "outlet" means the terminus of a sewer system, or the point of emergence of any waste or the effluent therefrom, into the waters of the State.
(14) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 153.
(15) The term "sewer system" means pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, and force mains, and all other construction, devices, and appliances appurtenant thereto, used for conducting wastes to a point of ultimate disposal.
(16) The term "standard" or "standards" means such measure or measures of the quality of water and air as are established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 and G.S. 143‑215.
(16a) "Stormwater" means the flow of water which results from precipitation and which occurs immediately following rainfall or a snowmelt.
(17) The term "treatment works" means any plant, septic tank disposal field, lagoon, pumping station, constructed drainage ditch or surface water intercepting ditch, incinerator, area devoted to sanitary landfill, or other works not specifically mentioned herein, installed for the purpose of treating, equalizing, neutralizing, stabilizing or disposing of waste.
(18) "Waste" shall mean and include the following:
* * *