Water and Air Resources.
§ 143‑214.5. Water supply watershed protection.
(a) Policy Statement. This section provides for a cooperative program of water supply watershed management and protection to be administered by local governments consistent with minimum statewide management requirements established by the Commission. If a local government fails to adopt a water supply watershed protection program or does not adequately carry out its responsibility to enforce the minimum water supply watershed management requirements of its approved program, the Commission shall administer and enforce the minimum statewide requirements. The reduction of agricultural nonpoint source discharges shall be accomplished primarily through the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control.
(b) Development and Adoption of Water Supply Watershed Classifications and Management Requirements. The Commission shall adopt rules for the classification of water supply watersheds and that establish minimum statewide water supply watershed protection requirements applicable to each classification to protect surface water supplies by (i) controlling development density, (ii) providing for performance‑based alternatives to development density controls that are based on sound engineering principles, or (iii) a combination of both (i) and (ii). The Commission may designate water supply watersheds or portions thereof as critical water supply watersheds and impose management requirements that are more stringent than the minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirements. The Commission may adopt rules that require that any permit issued by a local government for a development or construction activity conducted by that local government within a designated water supply watershed be approved by the Department prior to issuance. Any variance from the minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirements must be approved by the Commission prior to the issuance of a permit by a local government. Except as provided by G.S. 153A‑347 and G.S. 160A‑392, the power to implement this section with respect to development or construction activities that are conducted by State agencies is vested exclusively in the Commission.
(c) Classification of Water Supply Watersheds. The Commission shall assign to each water supply watershed in the State the appropriate classification with the applicable minimum management requirements. The Commission may reclassify water supply watersheds as necessary to protect future water supplies or improve protection at existing water supplies. A local government shall not be required to submit a revised water supply watershed protection program to the Commission earlier than 270 days after it receives notice of a reclassification from the Commission.
* * *
time between 120 days and 365 days after receipt of notice under this subsection by the local government, with no further notice. Proceedings to review such orders by the Commission shall be conducted by the superior court pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes based on the agency record submitted to the Commission by the Secretary.
(f) State Enforcement Authority. The Commission may take any appropriate preventive or remedial enforcement action authorized by this Part against any person who violates any minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirement.
(g) Civil Penalties. A local government that fails to adopt a local water supply watershed protection program as required by this section or willfully fails to administer or enforce the provisions of its program in substantial compliance with the minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirements shall be subject to a civil penalty pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.6A(e). In any area of the State that is not covered by an approved local water supply watershed protection program, any person who violates or fails to act in accordance with any minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirement or more stringent management requirement adopted by the Commission for a critical water supply watershed established pursuant to this section shall be subject to a civil penalty as specified in G.S. 143‑215.6A(a)(7).
The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(h) Planning Grants to Local Governments. The Secretary may make annual grants to local governments for the purpose of assisting in the development of local water supply watershed protection programs. The Secretary shall develop and administer generally applicable criteria under which local governments may qualify for such assistance. Such criteria shall give priority to local governments that are not then administering zoning ordinances in affected water supply watershed areas.
(i) Every State agency shall act in a manner consistent with the policies and purposes of this section, and shall comply with the minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirements adopted by the Commission and with all water supply watershed management and protection ordinances adopted by local governments. (1989, c. 426, s. 1; 1991, c. 342, s. 9; c. 471, s. 2; c. 579, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 14; 1998‑215, s. 62.)