Article 3B.
§ 143-64.17B.  Guaranteed energy savings contracts.
(a) A governmental unit may enter into a guaranteed energy savings contract with a qualified provider if all of the following apply:
(1) The term of the contract does not exceed 20 years from the date of the installation and acceptance by the governmental unit of the energy conservation measures provided for under the contract.
(2) The governmental unit finds that the energy savings resulting from the performance of the contract will equal or exceed the total cost of the contract.
(3) The energy conservation measures to be installed under the contract are for an existing building or utility system, or utility consuming device or equipment when the utility cost is paid by the governmental unit.
(b) Before entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract, the governmental unit shall provide published notice of the time and place or of the meeting at which it proposes to award the contract, the names of the parties to the proposed contract, and the contract's purpose. The notice must be published at least 15 days before the date of the proposed award or meeting.
(c) A qualified provider entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract under this Part shall provide security to the governmental unit in the form acceptable to the Office of the State Treasurer and in an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the guaranteed savings for the term of the guaranteed energy savings contract to assure the provider's faithful performance. Any bonds required by this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes. If the savings resulting from a guaranteed energy savings contract are not as great as projected under the contract and all required shortfall payments to the governmental unit have not been made, the governmental unit may terminate the contract without incurring any additional obligation to the qualified provider.
(d) As used in this section, "total cost" shall include, but not be limited to, costs of construction, costs of financing, and costs of maintenance and training during the term of the contract less the application of the utility company, State, or federal incentives, grants, or rebates. "Total cost" does not include any obligations on termination of the contract before its expiration, provided that those obligations are disclosed when the contract is executed.
(e) A guaranteed energy savings contract may not require the governmental unit to purchase a maintenance contract or other maintenance agreement from the qualified provider who installs energy conservation measures under the contract if the unit of government takes appropriate action to budget for its own forces or another provider to maintain new systems installed and existing systems affected by the guaranteed energy savings contract.
(f) In the case of a State governmental unit, a qualified provider shall, when feasible, after the acceptance of the proposal of the qualified provider by the State governmental unit, conduct an investment grade audit. During this investment grade audit, the qualified provider shall perform in accordance with Part 1 of this Article a life cycle cost analysis of each energy conservation measure in the final proposal. If the results of the audit are not within ten percent (10%) of both the guaranteed savings contained in the proposal and the total proposal amount, either the State governmental unit or the qualified provider may terminate the project without incurring any additional obligation to the other party. However, if the State governmental unit terminates the project after the audit is conducted and the results of the audit are within ten percent (10%) of both the guaranteed savings contained in the proposal and the total proposal amount, the State governmental unit shall reimburse the qualified provider the reasonable cost incurred in conducting the audit, and the results of the audit shall become the property of the State governmental unit.
(g) A qualified provider shall provide an annual reconciliation statement based upon the results of the measurement and verification review. The statement shall disclose any shortfalls or surplus between guaranteed energy and operational savings specified in the guaranteed energy savings contract and actual, not stipulated, energy and operational savings incurred during a given guarantee year. Any guaranteed energy and operational savings shall be determined by using one of the measurement and verification methodologies listed in the United States Department of Energy's Measurement and Verification Guidelines for Energy Savings Performance Contracting, the International Performance Measurement and Verification Protocol (IPMVP) maintained by the Efficiency Valuation Organization, or Guideline 14-2002 of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers. If due to existing data limitations or the nonconformance of specific project characteristics, none of the three methodologies listed in this subsection is sufficient for measuring guaranteed savings, the qualified provider shall develop an alternate method that is compatible with one of the three methodologies and mutually agreeable to the governmental unit. The guarantee year shall consist of a 12-month term commencing from the time that the energy conservation measures become fully operational. A qualified provider shall pay the governmental unit or its assignee any shortfall in the guaranteed energy and operational savings after the total year savings have been determined. In the case of a governmental unit, a surplus in any one year shall not be carried forward or applied to a shortfall in any other year. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 775, s. 3; 1995, c. 295, s. 2; 1999-235, s. 3; 2002-161, s. 4; 2003-138, s. 1; 2006-190, s. 3; 2009-375, s. 2; 2013-396, s. 3; 2014-115, s. 56.7.)