Article 3B.
§ 143-64.17L.  Board of Governors may authorize energy conservation measures at constituent institutions.
(a) Authority. - Notwithstanding the provisions of this Part to the contrary, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina may authorize any constituent institution listed in subsection (e) of this section to implement an energy conservation measure without entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract if both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The Board of Governors finds that the energy savings resulting from the implementation of the energy conservation measure shall, according to the energy savings analysis received pursuant to G.S. 143-64.17M(a), equal or exceed the total cost of implementing the measure. If the proposed implementation will be financed with debt, then the energy savings analysis must project sufficient energy savings to pay the debt service on any bonds to be issued. As used in this subdivision, the term "total cost' shall have the same meaning as it does in G.S. 143-64.17B(d).
(2) The energy conservation measure is for an existing building or utility system.
(b) Scope of Authority. - In implementing an energy conservation measure pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Board of Governors may undertake or authorize any constituent institution listed in subsection (e) of this section to undertake any action that (i) could be required of a qualified provider under a guaranteed energy savings contract or (ii) is otherwise permissible under this Part.
(c) Projects Consisting of Multiple Energy Conservation Measures. - The Board of Governors may authorize the implementation of multiple energy conservation measures simultaneously as part of a single project. When doing so, the findings required by subsection (a) of this section may be made with respect to the project as a whole and need not be made with respect to individual energy conservation measures. Similarly, the analyses required by G.S. 143-64.17M may be conducted for the project as a whole instead of for individual energy conservation measures.
(d) Continuing Applicability of Part to Contracts. - If the Board of Governors or a constituent institution implements an energy conservation measure through a guaranteed energy savings contract, that contract shall accord in all respects with the requirements of this Part.
(e) The Board of Governors may authorize North Carolina State University and the University of North Carolina at Charlotte to implement an energy conservation measure without entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract pursuant to this section. (2011-145, s. 9.6D(a); 2013-396, s. 4(a).)