Article 13.
§ 143B‑1101.  Governor's Crime Commission – powers and duties.
(a) The Governor's Crime Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To serve, along with its adjunct committees, as the chief advisory board to the Governor and to the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety on matters pertaining to the criminal justice system.
(2) To recommend a comprehensive statewide plan for the improvement of criminal justice throughout the State which is consistent with and serves to foster the following established goals of the criminal justice system:
a. To reduce crime,
b. To protect individual rights,
c. To achieve justice,
d. To increase efficiency in the criminal justice system,
e. To promote public safety,
f. To provide for the administration of a fair and humane system which offers reasonable opportunities for adjudicated offenders to develop progressively responsible behavior, and
g. To increase professional skills of criminal justice officers.
(3) To advise State and local law‑enforcement agencies in improving law enforcement and the administration of criminal justice;
(4) To make studies and recommendations for the improvement of law enforcement and the administration of criminal justice;
(5) To encourage public support and respect for the criminal justice system in North Carolina;
(6) To seek ways to continue to make North Carolina a safe and secure State for its citizens;
(7) To recommend objectives and priorities for the improvement of law enforcement and criminal justice throughout the State;
(8) To recommend recipients of grants for use in pursuing its objectives, under such conditions as are deemed to be necessary;
(9) To serve as a coordinating committee and forum for discussion of recommendations from its adjunct committees formed pursuant to G.S. 143B‑1102; and
(10) To serve as the primary channel through which local law‑enforcement departments and citizens can lend their advice, and state their needs, to the Department of Public Safety.
(b) The Governor's Crime Commission shall review the level of gang activity throughout the State and assess the progress and accomplishments of the State, and of local governments, in preventing the proliferation of gangs and addressing the needs of juveniles who have been identified as being associated with gang activity.
(c) All directives of the Governor's Crime Commission shall be administered by the Director, Crime Control Division of the Department of Public Safety. (1975, c. 663; 1977, c. 11, s. 2; 1979, c. 107, s. 11; 1981, c. 931, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, s. 15; 2008‑56, s.7; 2008‑187, s. 44.5(b); 2011‑145, ss. 19.1(g), (x), (xx); 2014‑100, s. 16A.2; 2015‑241, s. 16B.3(b).)