Article 13.
§ 143B‑806.  Duties and powers of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑289, s. 5, effective July 18, 2013.
(b) In addition to its other duties, the Division of Juvenile Justice shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(14) Coordinate State‑level services in relation to delinquency prevention and juvenile court services so that any citizen may go to one place in State government to receive information about available juvenile services.
(14a) Develop and administer a system to provide information to victims and complainants regarding the status of pending complaints and the right of a complainant and victim to request review under G.S. 7B‑1704 of a decision to not file a petition.
(15) Appoint the chief court counselor in each district.
(16) Develop a statewide plan for training and professional development of chief court counselors, court counselors, and other personnel responsible for the care, supervision, and treatment of juveniles. The plan shall include attendance at appropriate professional meetings and opportunities for educational leave for academic study.
(17) Study issues related to qualifications, salary ranges, appointment of personnel on a merit basis, including chief court counselors, court counselors, secretaries, and other appropriate personnel, at the State and district levels in order to adopt appropriate policies and procedures governing personnel.
(18) Set, in consultation with the Office of State Human Resources, the salary supplement paid to teachers, instructional support personnel, and school‑based administrators who are employed at juvenile facilities and are licensed by the State Board of Education. The salary supplement shall be at least five percent (5%), but not more than the percentage supplement they would receive if they were employed in the local school administrative unit where the job site is located. These salary supplements shall not be paid to central office staff. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term "salary supplement".
(19) Designate persons, as necessary, as State juvenile justice officers, to provide for the care and supervision of juveniles placed in the physical custody of the Division.
(20) Provide for the transportation to and from any State or local juvenile facility of any person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for any purpose required by Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or upon order of the court.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2017‑186, s. 1(s), effective December 1, 2017.
(d) Where Division statistics indicate the presence of minority youth in juvenile facilities disproportionate to their presence in the general population, the Division shall develop and recommend appropriate strategies designed to ensure fair and equal treatment in the juvenile justice system.
(e) The Division may provide consulting services and technical assistance to courts, law enforcement agencies, and other agencies, local governments, and public and private organizations. The Division may develop or assist Juvenile Crime Prevention Councils in developing community needs, assessments, and programs relating to the prevention and treatment of delinquent and undisciplined behavior.
(f) The Division shall develop a cost‑benefit model for each State‑funded program. Program commitment and recidivism rates shall be components of the model. (1998‑202, ss. 1(b), 2(b), 2(f); 1998‑217, ss. 57(2), 57(3); 2000‑137, s. 1(b); 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑490, s. 2.40; 2003‑284, s. 17.2(a); 2005‑276, s. 29.19(b); 2006‑203, s. 111; 2008‑118, s. 3.12(c); 2011‑145, s. 19.1(l), (t); 2012‑83, s. 12; 2013‑289, s. 5; 2013‑360, s. 16D.7(b); 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2017‑57, s. 16D.4(s), (w); 2017‑186, s. 1(s); 2018‑142, s. 23(b); 2021‑123, s. 6(b); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(z).)