Article 13.
§ 143B‑600.  Organization.
(a) There is established the Department of Public Safety. The head of the Department of Public Safety is the Secretary of Public Safety, who shall be known as the Secretary.
(b) The powers and duties of the deputy secretaries, commissioners, directors, and the divisions of the Department shall be subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of Public Safety, except that the powers and duties of the following agencies shall be exercised independently of the Secretary in accordance with the following statutes:
(1) The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, in accordance with G.S. 18B‑200.
(2) The State Bureau of Investigation, in accordance with G.S. 143B‑915. (2011‑145, s. 19.1(b); 2011‑183, s. 127(c); 2011‑195, s. 1(d); 2011‑260, s. 6(c); 2011‑391, s. 43(a); 2012‑83, ss. 8, 64; 2012‑168, s. 5(b); 2013‑289, s. 2; 2013‑360, s. 16D.7(a); 2014‑100, s. 15.2A(e); 2016‑94, s. 17A.3.)