Article 8.
§ 143B‑350.  Board of Transportation – organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a)       Board of Transportation. – There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop transportation policy and projects for the benefit of the citizens of the State.
* * *
(e)       Organization and Meetings of the Board. – Within 60 days after January 15, 2001, and thereafter within 60 days following the beginning of the regular term of the Governor, the Governor or his designee shall call the Board into session. The Board shall select a chair and vice‑chair from among its membership for two‑year terms. The Board may select a chair or vice‑chair for one additional two‑year term. The Board of Transportation shall meet once in each 60 days at such regular meeting times as the Board may by rule provide and at any place in the State as the Board may provide. The Board may hold special meetings at any time at the call of the chairman or any three members. The Board shall have the power to adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the government of its business and proceedings. The Board shall keep minutes of its meetings, which shall at all times be open to public inspection. The majority of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Board members shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138‑5 and G.S. 138‑6, as appropriate.
(f)        Duties of the Board. – The Board of Transportation has the following duties and powers:
(1)       To formulate policies and priorities for all modes of transportation under the Department of Transportation.
(2)       To advise the Secretary on matters to achieve the maximum public benefit in the performance of the functions assigned to the Department.
(3)       To ascertain the transportation needs and the alternative means to provide for these needs through an integrated system of transportation taking into consideration the social, economic and environmental impacts of the various alternatives.
(4)       To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for a period of seven years into the future. This schedule is designated the Transportation Improvement Program; it must be published and copies must be available for distribution. The document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement Program, must include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included in the Program, a list of any changes made from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes.
(5)       To consider and advise the Secretary of Transportation upon any other transportation matter that the Secretary may refer to it.
(6)       To assist the Secretary of Transportation in the performance of his duties in the development of programs and approve priorities for programs within the Department.
(7)       To allocate all highway construction and maintenance funds appropriated by the General Assembly as well as federal‑aid funds which may be available.
(8)       To approve all highway construction programs.
(9)       To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects.
(10)     To review all statewide maintenance functions.
(11)     To award all highway construction contracts.
(12)     To authorize the acquisition of rights‑of‑way for highway improvement projects, including the authorization for acquisition of property by eminent domain.
* * *