Article 8.
§ 143B‑350.  Board of Transportation – organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a)       Board of Transportation. – There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop transportation policy and projects for the benefit of the citizens of the State.
(b)       Membership of the Board. –
(1)       Number, appointment. – The Board of Transportation shall have 19 voting members. Fourteen of the members shall be division members appointed by the Governor. Five shall be at‑large members appointed by the Governor. At least three members of the Board shall be registered voters of a political party other than the political party of the Governor. The Secretary of Transportation shall serve as an ex officio nonvoting member of the Board. No more than two members of the Board may reside in the same highway division.
(2)       Division members. – One member shall be appointed from and be a resident of each of the 14 highway divisions. The Governor, in selecting division members, shall consider for appointment persons suggested by the Transportation Advisory Committees located within each division. Division members shall direct their primary effort to developing transportation policy and addressing transportation problems in the region they represent. Division members shall regularly consult with and consider the views of local government units and Transportation Advisory Committees in the region they represent.
(3)       At‑large members. – Five members shall be appointed by the Governor from the State at large. At‑large members appointed pursuant to this subdivision shall develop transportation policy and address transportation problems with a statewide perspective. At‑large members appointed under this subdivision shall possess the following qualifications:
a.         One at‑large member shall be a person with expertise in environmental issues affecting the State;
b.         One at‑large member shall be a person familiar with the State ports and aviation issues;
c.         One at‑large member shall be a person residing in a rural area of the State with broad knowledge of and experience in transportation issues affecting rural areas;
d.         One at‑large member shall be a person residing in an urban area with broad knowledge of and expertise in mass transit;
e.         One at‑large member shall be a person with broad knowledge of and expertise in government‑related finance and accounting.
(c)       Staggered Terms. – The terms of all Board members serving on the Board prior to January 15, 2001, shall expire on January 14, 2001. A new board of 19 members shall be appointed with terms beginning on January 15, 2001. The Board shall serve the following terms: division members representing divisions 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, and 13 and the three at‑large members filling the positions designated in sub‑subdivisions (b)(3)a., b., and e. of this section shall serve four‑year terms beginning on January 15, 2001, and four‑year terms thereafter; and division members representing divisions 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, and 14 and the two at‑large members filling the positions designated in sub‑subdivisions (b)(3)c. and d. of this section shall serve two‑year terms beginning January 15, 2001, and four‑year terms thereafter.
(d)       Holdover Terms; Vacancies; Removal. – Members shall continue to serve until their successors are appointed. The Governor may appoint a member to serve out the unexpired term of any Board member. The Governor may remove any member of the Board for any cause the Governor finds sufficient. The Governor shall remove any member of the Board upon conviction of a felony, conviction of any offense involving a violation of the Board member's official duties, or for a violation of the provisions of subsections (i), (j), and (k) of this section or any other
* * *
(f)        Duties of the Board. – The Board of Transportation has the following duties and powers:
(1)       To formulate policies and priorities for all modes of transportation under the Department of Transportation.
(2)       To advise the Secretary on matters to achieve the maximum public benefit in the performance of the functions assigned to the Department.
(3)       To ascertain the transportation needs and the alternative means to provide for these needs through an integrated system of transportation taking into consideration the social, economic and environmental impacts of the various alternatives.
(4)       To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for a period of seven years into the future. This schedule is designated the Transportation Improvement Program; it must be published and copies must be available for distribution. The document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement Program, must include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included in the Program, a list of any changes made from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes.
(5)       To consider and advise the Secretary of Transportation upon any other transportation matter that the Secretary may refer to it.
(6)       To assist the Secretary of Transportation in the performance of his duties in the development of programs and approve priorities for programs within the Department.
(7)       To allocate all highway construction and maintenance funds appropriated by the General Assembly as well as federal‑aid funds which may be available.
(8)       To approve all highway construction programs.
(9)       To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects.
* * *