Article 8.
§ 143B‑350.  Board of Transportation – organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a)       Board of Transportation. – There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop transportation policy and projects for the benefit of the citizens of the State.
* * *
(12a)   To approve partnership agreements with the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, private entities, and authorized political subdivisions to finance, by tolls, contracts, and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating transportation infrastructure in this State, with priority given to highways, roads, streets, and bridges.
(13)     To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department.
(f1)     Municipal Participation. – The ability of a municipality to pay in part or whole for any transportation improvement project shall not be a factor considered by the Board of Transportation in its development and approval of a schedule of major State highway system improvement projects to be undertaken by the Department under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(f2)     Approval of aircraft and ferry purposes. – Before approving the purchase of an aircraft from the Equipment Fund or a ferry in a Transportation Improvement Program, the Board of Transportation shall prepare an estimate of the operational costs and capital costs associated with the addition of the aircraft or ferry and shall report those additional costs to the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 136‑12(b), and to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
(g)       Delegation of Board Duties. – The Board of Transportation may, in its discretion, delegate to the Secretary of Transportation the authority:
(1)       To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects;
(2)       To award all highway construction contracts;
(3)       To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department.
The Secretary may, in turn, subdelegate these duties and powers.
(h)       Consultation of Board Members. – Each member of the Board of Transportation who is appointed to represent a transportation engineering division or who resides in a division shall be consulted before the Board makes a decision affecting that division.
(i)        Disclosure of Contributions. – Any person serving on the Board of Transportation or as Secretary of Transportation on December 1, 1998, shall disclose on that date any contributions the person or the person's immediate family made to the political campaign of the appointing Governor in the two years preceding December 1, 1998. A person appointed to the Board of Transportation and a person appointed as Secretary of Transportation after December 1, 1998, shall disclose at the time the appointment of the person is officially made public any contributions the person or the person's immediate family made to the political campaign of the appointing Governor in the two years preceding the date of appointment. The term "immediate family", as used in this subsection, means a person's spouse, children, parents, brothers, and sisters. Disclosure forms shall be filed with the State Ethics Commission as a supplemental filing to the Statement of Economic Interest filed under Article 3 of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. Disclosure forms shall not be a public record under the provisions of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes until such time as the appointment of the person filing the statement is officially made public.
(j)        Disclosure of Campaign Fund‑Raising. – A person appointed to the Board of Transportation on or after January 1, 2001, and a person appointed as Secretary of Transportation on or after January 1, 2001, shall disclose at the time the appointment of the person is officially made public any contributions the person personally acquired in the two years prior to appointment for: any political campaign for a statewide or legislative elected office in North Carolina; any political party executive committee or political committee acting on behalf of a candidate for statewide or legislative office. Disclosure forms shall be filed with the State Ethics Commission as a supplemental filing to the Statement of Economic Interest filed under Article 3 of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. Disclosure forms shall not be a public record under
* * *