Article 2.
§ 147‑6.  Expenses paid by warrants; statements filed.
All salaries, purchases of equipment and expenses authorized by law to be paid out of the various funds herebefore mentioned shall be paid by warrant drawn on the State Treasurer. The officer of State or head of any department thereof shall file an itemized statement of the salaries, bills for purchase of equipment and other expenses of his department, and warrants shall be drawn on the State Treasurer for the payment of all salaries, purchases of equipment, and expenses as authorized by law, to be paid by the said officer of State or head of any department thereof, as evidenced by statements so approved and filed. The State Treasurer is hereby authorized and directed to pay said warrants. (1919, c. 117, s. 2; C.S., s. 7630; 1983, c. 913, s. 44.)