Article 4.
§ 153A‑43.  Quorum.
(a) A majority of the membership of the board of commissioners constitutes a quorum. The number required for a quorum is not affected by vacancies. If a member has withdrawn from a meeting without being excused by majority vote of the remaining members present, he shall be counted as present for the purposes of determining whether a quorum is present. The board may compel the attendance of an absent member by ordering the sheriff to take the member into custody.
(b) Any member present by means of simultaneous communication in accordance with G.S. 166A‑19.24 shall be counted as present for the purposes of whether a quorum is present only during the period while simultaneous communication is maintained for that member. (Code, s. 706; Rev., s. 1317; C.S., s. 1296; 1945, c. 132; 1951, c. 904, s. 1; 1961, c. 154; 1967, c. 617, s. 1; 1969, c. 349, s. 1; c. 1036; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 2020‑3, s. 4.31(e).)