Article 4.
§ 153A‑58.  Optional structures.
A county may alter the structure of its board of commissioners by adopting one or any combination of the options prescribed by this section.
(1) Number of members of the board of commissioners: The board may  consist of any number of members not less than three, except as limited by subdivision (2)d of this section.
(2) Terms of office of members of the board of commissioners:
a. Members shall be elected for two‑year terms of office.
b. Members shall be elected for four‑year terms of office.
c. Members shall be elected for overlapping four‑year terms of office.
d. The board shall consist of an odd number of members, who are elected for a combination of four‑and two‑year terms of office, so that a majority of members is elected each two years. This option may be used only if all members of the board are nominated and elected by the voters of the entire county, and only if the chairman of the board is elected by and from the members of the board.
(3) Mode of election of the board of commissioners:
a. The qualified voters of the entire county shall nominate all candidates for and elect all members of the board.
For options b, c, and d, the county shall be divided into electoral districts, and board members shall be apportioned to the districts so that the quotients obtained by dividing the population of each district by the number of commissioners apportioned to the district are as nearly equal as practicable.
b. The qualified voters of each district shall nominate candidates and elect members who reside in the district for seats apportioned to that district; and the qualified voters of the entire county shall nominate candidates and elect members apportioned to the county at large, if any.
c. The qualified voters of each district shall nominate candidates who reside in the district for seats apportioned to that district, and the qualified voters of the entire county shall nominate candidates for seats apportioned to the county at large, if any; and the qualified voters of the entire county shall elect all the members of the board.
d. Members shall reside in and represent the districts according to the apportionment plan adopted, but the qualified voters of the entire county shall nominate all candidates for and elect all members of the board.
If any of options b, c, or d is adopted, the board shall divide the county into the requisite number of electoral districts according to the apportionment plan adopted, and shall cause a delineation of the districts so laid out to be drawn up and filed as required by G.S. 153A‑20. No more than  half the board may be apportioned to the county at large.
(4) Selection of chairman of the board of commissioners:
a. The board shall elect a chairman from among its membership to  serve a one‑year term, as provided by G.S. 153A‑39.
b. The chairmanship shall be a separate office. The qualified voters of the entire county nominate candidates for and elect the chairman for a two‑or four‑year term. (1927, c. 91, s. 3; 1969, c. 717, s. 1; 1973, c. 822, s. 1.)