Article 9.
§ 159‑165.  Sale and delivery of bond anticipation notes.
(a) Bond anticipation notes of a municipality, including special obligation bond anticipation notes issued pursuant to Article 7A of this Chapter, shall be sold by the Commission at public or private sale according to such procedures as the Commission may prescribe. Bond anticipation notes of the State shall be sold by the State Treasurer at public or private sale, upon such terms and conditions, and according to such procedures as the State Treasurer may prescribe.
(b) When the bond anticipation notes are executed, they shall be delivered to the State Treasurer who shall deliver them to the order of the purchaser and collect the purchase price or proceeds. The Treasurer shall then deduct from the proceeds the Commission's expense in connection with the issue, and remit the net proceeds to the official depository of the unit after assurance that the deposit will be adequately secured as required by law. The net proceeds of revenue bond anticipation notes, special obligation bond anticipation notes, or project development financing debt instrument anticipation notes shall be remitted to the trustee or other depository specified in the trust agreement or resolution securing them. If the notes have been issued to renew outstanding notes, the Treasurer, in lieu of collecting the purchase price or proceeds, may provide for the exchange of the newly issued notes for the notes to be renewed. (1917, c. 138, s. 14; 1919, c. 178, s. 3(14); C.S., s. 2935; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 39; 1931, c. 293; 1939, c. 231, s. 1; 1953, c. 693, s. 2; 1969, c. 687, s. 3; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 35; 1983, c. 554, s. 20; 1989, c. 756, s. 7; 2003‑403, s. 14; 2020‑3, s. 4.30(h).)
§§ 159‑166 through 159‑167.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 2. Tax, Revenue and Grant Anticipation Notes.