Article 9.
§ 159‑163.1.  Security of project development financing debt instrument anticipation notes.
Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of project development financing debt instruments are special obligations of the issuing unit. Except as provided in G.S. 159‑107 and G.S. 159‑110, neither the credit nor the taxing power of the issuing unit may be pledged for the payment of notes issued in anticipation of the sale of project development financing debt instruments. No holder of a project development financing debt instrument anticipation note has the right to compel the exercise of the taxing power by the issuing unit or the forfeiture of any of its property in connection with any default on the note. Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of project development financing debt instruments may be secured by the same pledges, charges, liens, covenants, and agreements made to secure the project development financing debt instruments. In addition, the proceeds of each project development financing debt instrument issue are pledged for the payment of any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of the instruments, and these notes shall be retired from the proceeds of the sale as the first priority. (2003‑403, s. 13.)