Article 9.
§ 159‑161.  Bond anticipation notes.
At any time after a bond order has taken effect and with the approval of the Commission, the issuing unit may borrow money for the purposes for which the bonds are to be issued, in anticipation of the receipt of the proceeds of the sale of the bonds, and within the maximum authorized amount of the bond issue. General obligation bond anticipation notes shall be payable not later than seven years after the time the bond order takes effect and shall not be renewed or extended beyond such time, except that, if the issuance of bonds under the bond order is extended by an order of the board of the issuing unit which takes effect pursuant to G.S. 159‑64, the bond anticipation notes may be renewed and extended and shall be payable not later than 10 years after the time the bond order takes effect and that, if the issuance of bonds under the bond order is prevented or prohibited by any order of any court, the bond anticipation notes may be renewed or extended by the length of time elapsing between the date of institution of the action or proceeding and the date of its final disposition. Any extension of the time for issuing bonds under a bond order granted by act of the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 159‑64 shall also extend the time for issuing and paying notes under this section for the same period of time. (1917, c. 138, ss. 13, 14; 1919, c. 178, s. 3(13), (14); C.S., ss. 2934, 2935; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 39; 1931, c. 293; 1939, c. 231, s. 1; 1953, c. 693, ss. 2, 4; 1969, c. 687, s. 3; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 33; 1977, c. 404, s. 1; 1979, c. 444, s. 2.)