Article 9.
§ 159‑172.  Authorization and issuance of notes.
(a) Notes issued under this Part shall be authorized by resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit. The resolution shall fix the maximum aggregate principal amount of notes to be issued thereunder, and may authorize any officer to fix, within the limitations prescribed by the resolution, the rate of interest, the place or places of payment, and the denomination or denominations of the notes. Notes that are represented by instruments shall be signed with the manual or facsimile signatures of the officers designated by  the government board for that purpose, but at least one manual signature (which may be the signature of the representative of the Commission to the Commission's certificate) must appear on each note that is represented by an instrument. Several notes may be issued under one authorization so long as the aggregate principal amount of notes outstanding at any one time does not exceed the limits of the authorization.
(b) Before any notes may be issued pursuant to this Part, they must be approved by the Commission. In determining whether to approve the issuance of notes, the Commission may consider (i) the reasonableness of the budget estimates of the taxes or other revenues in anticipation of which the tax or revenue anticipation notes are to be issued, (ii) the firm and binding character of the grant commitment in anticipation of which the grant anticipation notes are to be issued, (iii) whether the amount of the notes, together with the amount of other authorized or outstanding notes issued or to be issued in anticipation of the same taxes or other revenues or grant commitments, exceeds the limitations prescribed in G.S. 159‑169, 159‑170 or 159‑171 as the case may be, and (iv) any other matters that the Commission considers to have a bearing on whether the issue should be approved. The Commission shall approve the issuance of the notes if, upon the information and evidence it receives, it finds and determines that (i) the issue is necessary and expedient, (ii) the budget estimates of the taxes or other revenues are reasonable or the grant commitment is firm and binding, and (iii) the amount of the notes, together with the amounts of other authorized or outstanding notes issued or to be issued in anticipation of the same taxes or other revenues or grant commitments do not exceed the appropriate limitations prescribed by this Part. An order approving an issue shall not be regarded as an approval of the legality of the notes in any respect.
(c) Notes issued under this Part shall be sold by the Commission at public or private sale according to such procedures as the Commission may prescribe. Each such note that is represented by an instrument shall bear on its face or reverse a certificate signed by the secretary of the Commission or an assistant designated by him that the issuance of the note has been approved under the provisions of The Local Government Finance Act. Such signature may be a manual or facsimile signature as the Commission may determine. Each note that is not represented by an instrument shall be evidenced by a writing relating to such note, which writing shall identify such note or the issue of which it is a part, bear such certificate and be on file with the Commission. The certificate shall be conclusive evidence that the requirements of this Part have been observed, and no note without the Commission's certificate or with respect to which a writing bearing such certificate has not been filed with the Commission shall be valid.
(d) When the notes are executed, they shall be delivered to the State Treasurer who shall deliver them to the order of the purchaser and collect the purchase price or proceeds. The Treasurer shall also collect from their purchaser the purchase price or proceeds of notes that are not represented by instruments. The Treasurer shall then deduct from the proceeds the Commission's expense in connection with the issue, and remit the net proceeds to the official depository of the unit after assurance that the deposit will be adequately secured as required by law. If the notes have been issued to renew outstanding notes, the Treasurer, in lieu of collecting the purchase price or proceeds, may provide for the exchange of the newly issued notes for the notes to be renewed. (1917, c. 138, s. 14; 1919, c. 178, s. 3(14); C.S., s. 2935; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 4; 1931, c. 293; 1939, c. 231, s. 1; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 39; 1975, c. 674, ss. 3‑5; 1983, c. 322, ss. 10‑12.)
§§ 159‑173 through 159‑175.  Reserved for future codification purposes.