Article 9.
§ 159‑163.  Security of revenue bond anticipation notes.
Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of revenue bonds are hereby declared special obligations of the issuing unit. Neither the credit nor the taxing power of the issuing unit may be pledged for the payment of notes issued in anticipation of the sale of revenue bonds, and no holder of a revenue bond anticipation note shall have the right to compel the exercise of the taxing power by the issuing unit or the forfeiture of any of its property in connection with any default thereon. Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of revenue bonds shall be secured, to the extent and as provided in the resolution authorizing the issuance of such notes, by a pledge, charge, and lien upon the proceeds of the revenue bonds in anticipation of the sale of which such notes are issued and upon the revenues securing such revenue bonds; provided, however, that such notes shall be payable as to both principal and interest from such revenues if not paid from the proceeds of such revenue bonds or otherwise paid. The provisions of G.S. 159‑90(b) shall apply to revenue bond anticipation notes as well as to revenue bonds. (1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1979, c. 428; 1985, c. 265, s. 2.)