Article 101.
North Carolina Racial Justice Act.
§ 15A‑2010. North Carolina Racial Justice Act.
No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race. (2009‑464, s. 1.)
§ 15A‑2011. Proof of racial discrimination; hearing procedure.
(a) A finding that race was the basis of the decision to seek or impose a death sentence may be established if the court finds that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the death penalty in the defendant's case at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed. For the purposes of this section, "at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed" shall be defined as the period from 10 years prior to the commission of the offense to the date that is two years after the imposition of the death sentence.
(a1) It is the intent of this Article to provide for an amelioration of the death sentence. It shall be a condition for the filing and consideration of a motion under this Article that the defendant knowingly and voluntarily waives any objection to the imposition of a sentence to life imprisonment without parole based upon any common law, statutory law, or the federal or State constitutions that would otherwise require that the defendant be eligible for parole. The waiver shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and included in the motion seeking relief under this Article. If the court determines that a hearing is required pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (f) of this section, the court shall make an oral inquiry of the defendant to confirm the defendant's waiver, which shall be part of the record. If the court grants relief under this Article, the judgment shall include a finding that the defendant waived any objection to the imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑136, s. 3, effective July 2, 2012.
(c) The defendant has the burden of proving that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed. The State may offer evidence in rebuttal of the claims or evidence of the defendant, including statistical evidence. The court may consider evidence of the impact upon the defendant's trial of any program the purpose of which is to eliminate race as a factor in seeking or imposing a sentence of death.
(d) Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may include statistical evidence derived from the county or prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced to death, or other evidence, that either (i) the race of the defendant was a significant factor or (ii) race was a significant factor in decisions to exercise peremptory challenges during jury selection. The evidence may include, but is not limited to, sworn testimony of attorneys, prosecutors, law enforcement officers, judicial officials, jurors, or others involved in the criminal justice system. A juror's testimony under this subsection shall be consistent with Rule 606(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence, as contained in G.S. 8C‑1.
(e) Statistical evidence alone is insufficient to establish that race was a significant factor under this Article. The State may offer evidence in rebuttal of the claims or evidence of the defendant, including, but not limited to, statistical evidence.
(f) In any motion filed under this Article, the defendant shall state with particularity how the evidence supports a claim that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the defendant's case in the county or prosecutorial district at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed.
(1) The claim shall be raised by the defendant at the pretrial conference required by the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts or in postconviction proceedings pursuant to Article 89 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.
(2) If the court finds that the defendant's motion fails to state a sufficient claim under this Article, then the court shall dismiss the claim without an evidentiary hearing.
(3) If the court finds that the defendant's motion states a sufficient claim under this Article, the court shall schedule a hearing on the claim and may prescribe a time prior to the hearing for each party to present a forecast of its proposed evidence.
(g) If the court finds that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the defendant's case at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed, the court shall order that a death sentence not be sought, or that the death sentence imposed by the judgment shall be vacated and the defendant resentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. (2009‑464, s. 1; 2012‑136, s. 3.)
§ 15A‑2012: Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑136, s. 4, effective July 2, 2012.