Article 13.
§ 160A‑286.  Extraterritorial jurisdiction of policemen.
In addition to their authority within the corporate limits, city policemen shall have all the powers invested in law‑enforcement officers by statute or common law within one mile of the corporate limits of the city, and on all property owned by or leased to the city wherever located.
Any officer pursuing an offender outside the corporate limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city shall be entitled to all of  the privileges, immunities, and benefits to which he would be entitled if acting within the city, including coverage under the workers' compensation laws. (1971, c. 698, s. 1; c. 896, s. 4; 1973, c. 426, s. 46; c. 1286, s. 24; 1991, c. 636, s. 3.)