Article 22.
§ 160A‑515.1.  Project development financing.
(a) Authorization. – A city may finance a redevelopment project and any related public improvements with the proceeds of project development financing debt instruments, issued pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, together with any other revenues that are available to the city. Before it receives the approval of the Local Government Commission for issuance of project development financing debt instruments, the city's governing body must define a development financing district and adopt a development financing plan for the district. The city may act jointly with a county to finance a project, define a development financing district, and adopt a development financing plan for the district.
(b) Development Financing District. – A development financing district shall comprise all or portions of one or more redevelopment areas defined pursuant to this Article. The total land area within development financing districts in a city, including development financing districts created pursuant to G.S. 158‑7.3, may not exceed five percent (5%) of the total land area of the city. For purposes of this section, land in a district created by a county that subsequently becomes part of a city does not count against the city's five‑percent (5%) limit unless the city and the county have entered into an agreement pursuant to G.S. 159‑107(e).
(c) Development Financing Plan. – The development financing plan must be compatible with the redevelopment plan or plans for the redevelopment area or areas included within the district. The development financing plan must include all of the following:
(1) A description of the boundaries of the development financing district.
(2) A description of the proposed development of the district, both public and private.
(3) The costs of the proposed public activities.
(4) The sources and amounts of funds to pay for the proposed public activities.
(5) The base valuation of the development financing district.
(6) The projected incremental valuation of the development financing district.
(7) The estimated duration of the development financing district.
(8) A description of how the proposed development of the district, both public and private, will benefit the residents and business owners of the district in terms of jobs, affordable housing, or services.
(9) A description of the appropriate ameliorative activities which will be undertaken if the proposed projects have a negative impact on residents or business owners of the district in terms of jobs, affordable housing, services, or displacement.
(10) A requirement that the initial users of any new manufacturing facilities that will be located in the district and that are included in the plan will comply with the wage requirements in subsection (d) of this section.
* * *
(h) Plan Modification. – Subject to the limitations of this subsection, a city council may, after the effective date of the district, amend a development financing plan adopted for a development financing district. Before making any amendment, the city council shall follow the procedures and meet the requirements of subsections (d) through (g) of this section. The boundaries of the district may be enlarged only during the first five years after the effective date of the district and only if the area to be added has been or is about to be developed and the development is primarily attributable to development that has occurred within the district, as certified by the Local Government Commission. The boundaries of the district may be reduced at any time, but the city may agree with the holders of any project development financing debt instruments to restrict its power to reduce district boundaries.
(i) Plan Implementation. – In implementing a development financing plan, a city may act directly, through a redevelopment commission, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by any combination of these. A private agency that enters into a contract with a city for the implementation of a development financing plan is subject to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes only to the extent specified in the contract. (2003‑403, s. 18; 2005‑238, s. 12; 2006‑211, s. 4; 2015‑241, s. 14.30(v).)