Article 22.
§ 160A‑501.  Findings and declaration of policy.
It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding:
(1) That there exist in urban communities in this State blighted areas as defined herein.
(2) That such areas are economic or social liabilities, inimical  and injurious to the public health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the State, harmful to the social and economic well‑being of the entire communities in which they exist, depreciating values therein, reducing tax revenues, and thereby depreciating further the general community‑wide values.
(3) That the existence of such areas contributes substantially and increasingly to the spread of disease and crime, necessitating excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds for the preservation of the public health and safety, for crime prevention, correction, prosecution, punishment and the treatment of juvenile delinquency and for the maintenance of adequate police, fire and accident protection and other public services and facilities, constitutes an economic and social liability, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of communities.
(4) That the foregoing conditions are beyond remedy or control entirely by regulatory processes in the exercise of the police power and cannot be effectively dealt with by private enterprise under existing law without the additional aids herein granted.
(5) That the acquisition, preparation, sale, sound replanning, and redevelopment of such areas in accordance with sound and approved plans for their redevelopment will promote the public health, safety, convenience and welfare.
Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the inhabitants thereof by the creation of bodies corporate and politic to be known as redevelopment commissions, which shall exist and operate for the public purposes of acquiring and replanning such areas and of holding or disposing of them in such manner that they shall become available for economically and socially sound redevelopment. Such purposes are hereby declared to be public uses for which public money may be spent, and private property may be acquired by the exercise of the power of eminent domain. (1951, c. 1095, s. 2; 1973, c. 426, s. 75.)