Article 22.
§ 160A‑503.  Definitions.
The following terms where used in this Article, shall have the following meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Area of operation" – The area within the territorial boundaries of the city or county for which a particular commission is created.
* * *
b. A nonresidential redevelopment area because of conditions enumerated in subdivision (10) of this section;
c. A rehabilitation, conservation, and reconditioning area within the meaning of subdivision (21) of this section;
d. Any combination thereof, so as to require redevelopment under the provisions of this Article.
(17) "Redevelopment contract" – A contract between a commission and a redeveloper for the redevelopment of an area under the provisions of this Article.
(18) "Redevelopment plan" – A plan for the redevelopment of a redevelopment area made by a "commission" in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(19) "Redevelopment project" shall mean any work or undertaking:
a. To acquire blighted or nonresidential redevelopment areas or portions thereof, or individual tracts in rehabilitation, conservation, and reconditioning areas, including lands, structures, or improvements, the acquisition of which is necessary or incidental to the proper clearance, development, or redevelopment of such areas or to the prevention of the spread or recurrence of conditions of blight;
b. To clear any such areas by demolition or removal of existing buildings, structures, streets, utilities or other improvements thereon and to install, construct, or reconstruct streets, utilities, and site improvements essential to the preparation of sites for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
c. To sell land in such areas for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial or other use or for the public use to the highest bidder as herein set out or to retain such land for public use, in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
d. To carry out plans for a program of voluntary or compulsory repair, rehabilitation, or reconditioning of buildings or other improvements in such areas; including the making of loans therefor; and
e. To engage in programs of assistance and financing, including the making of loans, for rehabilitation, repair, construction, acquisition, or reconditioning of residential units and commercial and industrial facilities in a redevelopment area.
The term "redevelopment project" may also include the preparation of a redevelopment plan, the planning, survey and other work incident to a redevelopment project, and the preparation of all plans and arrangements for carrying out a redevelopment project.
(20) "Redevelopment proposal" – A proposal, including supporting data and the form of a redevelopment contract for the redevelopment of all or any part of a redevelopment area.
(21) "Rehabilitation, conservation, and reconditioning area" shall mean any area which the planning commission shall find, by reason of factors listed in subdivision (2) or subdivision (10), to be subject to a clear and present danger that, in the absence of municipal action to rehabilitate, conserve, and recondition the area, it will become in the reasonably foreseeable future a blighted area or a nonresidential redevelopment area as defined herein. In such an area, no individual tract, building, or improvement shall be subject to the power of eminent domain, within the meaning of this Article, unless it is of the character described in subdivision (2) or subdivision (10) and substantially contributes to the conditions endangering the area; provided that if the power of eminent domain shall be exercised under the provisions of this Article, the respondent or respondents shall be entitled to be represented by counsel of their own selection and their reasonable counsel fees fixed by the court, taxed as part of the costs and paid by the petitioners. (1951, c. 1095, s. 3; 1957, c. 502, ss. 1‑3; 1961, c. 837, ss. 2, 3, 4, 6; 1967, c. 1249; 1969, c. 1208, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 75; 1981, c. 907, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 665, s. 6; 2006‑224, ss. 2.1, 2.2; 2006‑259, s. 47.)