Chapter 161.
§ 161‑10.  Uniform fees of registers of deeds.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, all fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the county general fund. While performing the duties of the office, the register of deeds shall collect the following fees which shall be uniform throughout the State:
* * *
When a deed of trust or mortgage is presented for registration that contains one or more additional instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument. A deed of trust or mortgage contains one or more additional instruments if such additional instrument or instruments has or have different legal consequences or intent, each of which is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone.
For recording records of satisfaction, or the cancellation of record by any other means, of deeds of trust or mortgages, there shall be no fee. In all other cases, the fees provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall apply to the registration or filing of any subsequent instrument that relates to a previously recorded deed of trust or mortgage. For the purposes of this section, the term "subsequent instrument" has the same meaning as set forth in G.S. 161‑14.1(a)(3).
(2) Marriage Licenses. – For issuing a license sixty dollars ($60.00); for issuing a delayed certificate with one certified copy twenty dollars ($20.00); and for a proceeding for correction of an application, license or certificate, with one certified copy ten dollars ($10.00).
(3) Plats. – For each original or revised plat recorded twenty‑one dollars ($21.00) per sheet or page; for furnishing a certified copy of a plat five dollars ($5.00).
(4) Right‑of‑Way Plans. – For each original or amended plan and profile sheet recorded twenty‑one dollars ($21.00) for the first page and five dollars ($5.00) per page for each additional page. This fee is to be collected from the Board of Transportation.
(5) Registration of Birth Certificate One Year or More after Birth. – For preparation of necessary papers when birth to be registered in another county ten dollars ($10.00); for registration when necessary papers prepared in another county, with one certified copy ten dollars ($10.00); for preparation of necessary papers and registration in the same county, with one certified copy twenty dollars ($20.00).
(6) Amendment of Birth or Death Record. – For preparation of amendment and affecting correction ten dollars ($10.00).
(7) Legitimations. – For preparation of all documents concerned with legitimations ten dollars ($10.00).
(8) Certified Copies of Birth and Death Certificates and Marriage Licenses. – For furnishing a certified copy of a death or birth certificate or marriage license ten dollars ($10.00). Provided however, a register of deeds, in accordance with G.S. 130A‑93, may issue without charge a certified birth certificate to any person over the age of 62 years. Provided, however, upon verification of voter registration, a register of deeds, in accordance with G.S. 130A‑93, shall issue without charge a certified copy of a birth certificate or a certified copy of a marriage license to any registered voter who declares the registered voter is registered to vote in this State and does not have a certified copy of that
* * *
b. For filing and indexing financing statements or records with more than two pages, forty‑five dollars ($45.00) for the first 10 pages, plus two dollars ($2.00) for each additional page.
c. For responding to an information request, including a communication with respect to requests for financing statement information for a particular debtor, thirty‑eight dollars ($38.00).
This subdivision shall not apply to either the recording or the satisfaction of a deed of trust or mortgage, when such deed of trust or mortgage acted as a fixture filing or financing statement covering as‑extracted collateral or timber to be cut as authorized under G.S. 25‑9‑502(c).
(14) Torrens Registration. – Such fees as are provided in G.S. 43‑5.
(15) Master Forms. – Such fees as are provided for instruments in general.
(16) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑296, s. 1, effective October 1, 2011.
(17) Qualification of Notary Public. – For administering the oaths of office to a notary public and making the appropriate record entries as provided in G.S. 10B‑10 ten dollars ($10.00).
(18) Reinstatement of Articles of Incorporation. – For filing reinstatements of Articles of Incorporation prepared pursuant to G.S. 105‑232; such fees as provided for instruments in general. The fee shall be paid by the corporation affected.
(18a) Nonstandard Document. – For registering or filing any document not in compliance with the recording standards adopted under G.S. 161‑14(b), the fee shall be twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) in addition to all other applicable recording fees.
(19) Miscellaneous Services. – For performing miscellaneous services such as faxing documents, providing laminated copies of documents, expedited delivery of documents, and similar services, the cost of the service.
(b) The uniform fees set forth in this section are complete and exclusive and no other fees shall be charged by the register of deeds.
(c) These fees shall be collected in every case prior to filing, registration, recordation, certification or other service rendered by the register of deeds unless by law it is provided that the service shall be rendered without charge. (Code, ss. 710, 3109, 3751; 1887, c. 283; 1891, c. 324; 1897, cc. 27, 68; 1899, c. 17, s. 2; c. 247, s. 3; cc. 261, 302, 578, 723; 1901, c. 294; 1903, c. 792; 1905, cc. 226, 292, 319; Rev., s. 2776; 1911, c. 55, s. 3; C.S., s. 3906; 1967, c. 639, s. 4; c. 823, s. 33; 1969, c. 80, s. 1; c. 912, s. 3; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; c. 1317; 1975, c. 428; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1132; 1981, c. 968, ss. 1, 2; 1983, c. 894, ss. 2, 3; 1987, c. 792, ss. 2‑5; 1989, c. 523, s. 1; 1991, c. 636, s. 18; c. 683, s. 3; c. 693, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 49; 1993, c. 425, s. 1; 1997‑309, s. 9; 2000‑167, s. 1; 2000‑169, s. 44; 2001‑390, s. 1; 2005‑123, s. 7; 2005‑391, s. 8; 2008‑107, s. 29.7(a); 2009‑451,
* * *