Chapter 161.
§ 161‑11.2.  Fees for domestic violence centers.
Thirty dollars ($30.00) of each fee collected by a register of deeds for issuance of a marriage license pursuant to G.S. 161‑10(a)(2) shall be forwarded by the register of deeds to the county finance officer, who shall forward the funds to the Department of Administration to be credited to the Domestic Violence Center Fund established under G.S. 50B‑9. The register of deeds shall forward the fees to the county finance officer as soon as practical. The county finance officer shall forward the fees to the Department of Administration within 60 days after receiving the fees. The Register of Deeds shall inform the applicants that thirty dollars ($30.00) of the fee for a marriage license shall be used for Domestic Violence programs. (1991, c. 693, s. 2; 2009‑451, s. 20A.4(b).)