Chapter 161.
§ 161‑11.1.  Fees for Children's Trust Fund.
(a) Five dollars ($5.00) of each fee collected by a register of deeds on or after October 1, 1983, for issuance of a marriage license pursuant to G.S. 161‑10(a)(2) shall be forwarded, as soon as practical but no later than 60 days after collection by the register of deeds, to the county finance officer, who shall forward same to the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Social Services, for deposit in the Children's Trust Fund.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑136, s. 1, effective June 4, 1997. (1983, c. 894, s. 4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1039, s. 8; 1997‑136, s. 1; 2010‑31, s. 10.20A(b).)