Article 18A.
§ 163‑213.6.  Notification to candidates.
The State Board of Elections shall forthwith contact each person who has been nominated by the State Board or by petition and notify him in writing that his name will be printed as a candidate of a specified political party on the North Carolina presidential preference primary ballot. A candidate who participates in the North Carolina presidential preference primary of a particular party shall have his name placed on the general election ballot only as a nominee of that political party. The State Board shall send a copy of the "Presidential Preference Primary Act" to each candidate with the notice specified above. (1971, c. 225; 1975, c. 744; 1987, c. 549, s. 6.2; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)