Article 21.
§ 163‑248. Register, ballots, container‑return envelopes, and instruction sheets.
(a) Register of Military Absentee Ballot Applications and Ballots Issued. – The State Board of Elections shall approve an official register of military absentee ballot applications and ballots issued in which shall be recorded whatever information and official action may be required by this Article. The State Board of Elections may provide for the register to be kept by electronic data processing equipment, and a copy or a supplement of new information shall be printed each business day.
The register of military absentee ballot applications and ballots issued shall constitute a public record.
(b) Absentee Ballot Form. – Persons entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the terms of this Article shall be furnished with regular official ballots; separate or distinctly marked absentee ballots shall not be used. The State Board of Elections and the county boards of elections shall have all necessary absentee ballots printed and in the hands of the proper election officials not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even‑numbered years and not later than 50 days before the primary or any other election. However, in the case of municipal elections, absentee ballots shall be made available no later than 30 days before an election.
(c) Container‑Return Envelope. – The county board of elections shall print a sufficient number of envelopes in which persons casting military absentee ballots may transmit their marked ballots to the chairman of the county board of elections. The container‑return envelopes shall be printed and available for use not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even‑numbered years and not later than 50 days before the primary or any other election. However, in the case of municipal elections, container‑return envelopes shall be made available no later than 30 days before an election. Each container‑return envelope shall be printed in accordance with the following instructions:
(1) On one side shall be arranged identified spaces in which the chairman of the county board of elections may insert the name of the applicant, the number assigned his application, and the designation of the precinct in which the applicant is registered.
(2) On the other side shall be printed the return address of the chairman of the county board of elections and the following certificate:
"Certificate of Absentee Voter
I, ______________ , do hereby certify that I am a resident and qualified voter in
________ precinct, ______ County, North Carolina, and that I am [check whichever of the following statements is correct]
[ ] Serving in the armed forces of the United States
[ ] The spouse of a member of the armed forces of the United States residing outside the county of my spouse's residence
[ ] A disabled war veteran in a United States government hospital
[ ] A civilian attached to and serving outside the United States with the armed forces of the United States
[ ] A member of the Peace Corps
[ ] A United States citizen currently outside the United States
I further certify that I am affiliated with the ______ Party. [To be completed only if applicant seeks to vote in the primary of the political party to which he belongs.]
I further certify that the following is my official address:
_________________________________________________________
[Unit (Co., Sq., Trp., Bn., etc.), Governmental Agency, or Office]
_________________________________________________________
[Military Base, Station, Camp, Fort, Ship, Airfield, etc.]
_________________________________________________________
[Street number, APO, or FPO number]
_________________________________________________________
[City, postal zone, State, and zip code]
_________________________________________________________
[E‑mail address]
I further certify that I made application for absentee ballots and that I marked the ballots enclosed herein, or that they were marked for me in my presence and according to my instruction. I understand it is a felony to falsely sign this certificate.
Witness my hand in the presence of ______ [Insert name and address of witness] this ____ day of ______, ____.
_________________________________________________________
(Signature of voter)
Signature of witness ____________________________________________________
Address of witness ____________________________________________________
Note: This certificate must be witnessed by a person who is 18 years of age or older, and must contain the signature and address of the witness.
(d) Instruction Sheets. – The county board of elections shall prepare and print a sufficient number of sheets of instructions on how voters covered by the provisions of this Article are to prepare absentee ballots and return them to the chairman of the county board of elections. The instruction sheets shall be printed and available for use not later than the date of ballot availability. (1929, c. 164, s. 39; 1941, c. 346, ss. 2‑6; 1943, c. 503, s. 3; 1963, c. 457, ss. 12‑14; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 72; 1975, c. 844, ss. 15‑17; 1979, c. 411, s. 7; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 986, s. 2; 1987, c. 485, ss. 2, 5; c. 509, s. 9; c. 583, s. 5; 1989, c. 635, s. 5; 1999‑456, s. 59; 2009‑537, s. 1.)