Article 21.
§ 163‑245. Persons in armed forces, their spouses, certain veterans, civilians working with armed forces, and members of Peace Corps may register and vote by mail.
(a) Any individual who is eligible to register and who is qualified to vote in any statewide primary or election held under the laws of this State, and who is absent from the county of his residence in any of the capacities specified in subsection (b) of this section, shall be entitled to register by mail or to vote by absentee ballot or both in the manner provided in this Article.
(b) The provisions of this Article shall apply to the following persons:
(1) Individuals serving in the armed forces of the United States, including, but not limited to, the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, the Merchant Marine, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and members of the National Guard and military reserve.
(2) Spouses of persons serving in the armed forces of the United States residing outside the counties of their spouses' voting residence.
(3) Disabled war veterans in United States government hospitals.
(4) Civilians attached to and serving outside the United States with the armed forces of the United States.
(5) Members of the Peace Corps.
(6) Other individuals meeting the definitions of "absent uniformed services voter" and "overseas voter" in the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.
(c) An otherwise valid voter registration or absentee ballot application submitted by an absent uniformed services voter during a year shall not be refused or prohibited on the grounds that the voter submitted the application before the first date on which the county board of elections otherwise accepts those applications submitted by absentee voters who are not members of the uniformed services for that year.
(d) If any absent uniformed services or overseas voter submits a voter registration application or absentee ballot request, and the request is rejected, the board of elections that makes the rejection shall notify the voter of the reasons for the rejection.
(e) The requirement for any oath or affirmation to accompany any document as to voter registration or absentee ballots under this Article may be met by use of the standard oath prescribed by the Presidential designee under section 101(b)(7) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act. (1941, c. 346, ss. 1, 1a; 1943, c. 503, s. 1; 1945, c. 758, s. 4; 1953, c. 908; 1963, c. 457, s. 16; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 71; 2001‑466, s. 4(a); 2003‑226, s. 19; 2006‑192, s. 6; 2009‑281, s. 1.)