Article 21.
§ 163‑257. Facsimile, electronic mail, or scanned transmission of election materials.
An applicant entitled to exercise the rights conferred by this Article may apply for registration and an absentee ballot by facsimile, electronic mail, or transmission of a scanned document if otherwise qualified to apply for and vote by absentee ballot. A county board of elections may send and receive absentee ballot applications and accept voted ballots by facsimile, electronic mail, or transmission of a scanned document from eligible electors as defined in G.S. 163‑245. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate uniform rules for the use of facsimiles, electronic mail, and transmission of scanned documents in application and voting under this section, and all county boards of elections shall adhere to those rules. (1999‑455, s. 20; 2004‑127, s. 9(b).)