Article 21.
§ 163‑247. Methods of applying for absentee ballots.
An individual entitled to exercise the rights conferred by this Article and who is absent from the county of his residence may apply for absentee ballots in either of the ways provided in this section.
(1) Federal Postcard Application Form. – At any time prior to the statewide primary or general election in which he seeks to vote, the applicant may make and sign a written application to the County Board of Election[s] in County of Voter's Residence for absentee ballots on the postcard form specified in or promulgated by regulation under The Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act of 1986 (UOCAVA), 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff(b) and § 1973ff‑3.
(2) Application to Chairman of County Board of Elections. – In lieu of applying on the federal postcard as provided in the preceding subdivision, at any time prior to the statewide primary or general election in which he seeks to vote the applicant may make and sign a written application to the chairman of the board of elections of the county of his residence upon a form prepared and furnished him upon request by the county board of elections. This form shall require the applicant's signature and shall elicit from him:
a. A request for absentee ballots to be voted in a specified statewide primary or general election.
b. A statement of his political party affiliation if he seeks to vote by absentee ballot in a primary election.
c. A statement of his membership in the armed forces of the United States, or his membership in one of the other categories to which this Article is made applicable in G.S. 163‑245.
d. A statement of the precinct in which he is registered to vote, or, if the applicant is not registered, a statement of his address before entering military or other qualifying service and the period of time he resided at that address.
e. A statement of the address to which the absentee ballots should be mailed.
In lieu of using a form prepared and furnished by the county board of elections, the voter may apply in an informal writing. If the written application is signed by the voter and if it contains all the information required by this subdivision, it shall be regarded as sufficient to permit the chairman of the county board of elections to act upon it.
(3) If a single application from an absentee uniformed voter is received by an election official, it shall be considered a valid absentee ballot request with respect to all general, primary, and runoff elections for federal, State, county, or those municipal offices in which absentee ballots are allowed under the provisions of G.S. 163‑302, held through the next two regularly scheduled general elections for federal office. This subdivision does not apply to a special election not involving the election of candidates, unless that special election is being held on the same day as a general or primary election. (1941, c. 346, ss. 2, 3; 1943, c. 503, s. 2; 1963, c. 457, s. 12; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1977, c. 265, s. 16; 1987, c. 415, s. 1; 2001‑466, ss. 4(c), 4(d); 2003‑226, s. 20.)