Article 21.
§ 163‑251. Certified list of approved military absentee ballot applications; record of ballots received; disposition of list; list constitutes registration.
(a) Preparation of List. – The chairman of the county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in quadruplicate of all military absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections to be counted which have been approved by the county board of elections. At the end of the list the chairman shall execute the following certificate under oath:
"State of North Carolina
County of_______________________________________________________
I, __________________, Chairman of the __________________ County Board of Elections, do hereby certify that the foregoing is a list of all executed military absentee ballots to be voted in the election to be conducted on the __________ day of ____________, ________, which have been approved by the County Board of Elections. I further certify that I have issued ballots to no other persons than those listed herein and further that I have not delivered military absentee ballots to persons other than those listed herein; that this list constitutes the only precinct registration of military absentee voters whose names have not heretofore been entered on the regular registration of the appropriate precinct.
This the __________ day of _______, _____.
___________________________________________
(Signature of Chairman of County
Board of Elections)
Sworn to and subscribed before me this __________ day of ____________, ________
_______________________________________________________________
(Signature of Officer administering oath)
_______________________________________________________________
(Title of officer)"
(b) Distribution of List. – No earlier than 3:00 P.M. on the day before the election and no later than 10:00 A.M. on election day, the chairman shall cause one copy of the list of executed military absentee ballots, which may be a continuing countywide list or a separate list for each precinct, to be immediately deposited as first‑class mail to the State Board of Elections. The chairman shall retain one copy in the board office for public inspection and he shall cause two copies of the appropriate precinct list to be delivered to the chief judge of each precinct in the county. The chief judge shall post one copy in the voting place and retain one copy until all challenges of absentee ballots have been heard by the county board of elections. Challenges shall be made as provided in G.S. 163‑89.
After receipt of the list of absentee voters required by this section the chief judge shall call the name of each person recorded on the list and enter an "A" in the appropriate voting square on the voter's permanent registration record, if any. If such person is already recorded as having voted in that election, the chief judge shall enter a challenge which shall be presented to the chairman of the county board of elections for resolution by the board of elections prior to certification of results by the board.
(c) List Constitutes Registration. – The "List of Applicants for Military Absentee Ballots to Whom Ballots Have Been Issued" prescribed by this section, when delivered to the chief judges of the various precincts, shall constitute the only precinct registration of the military absentee voters listed thereon whose names are not already entered in the registration records of the appropriate precinct. Chief judges shall not add the names of persons listed on the military absentee list to the regular registration books of their precincts.
(d) Counting Ballots, Hearing Challenges. – The county board of elections shall count military ballots as provided for civilian absentee ballots in G.S. 163‑234, and shall hear challenges as provided in G.S. 163‑89. (1941, c. 346, ss. 7‑10, 12, 13; 1943, c. 503, ss. 4, 5; 1963, c. 457, s. 15; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1973, c. 536, s. 2; 1977, c. 265, s. 17; 1979, c. 797, s. 3; 1981, c. 155, s. 2; c. 308, s. 3; 1983, c. 331, s. 4; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, ss. 56, 57; 1999‑456, s. 59.)