Article 21A.
§ 163‑258.30.  Regulations of State Board of Elections.
(a) The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the intent and purpose of G.S. 163‑258.28 and G.S. 163‑258.29 and to ensure that a proper list of persons voting under said sections shall be maintained by the boards of elections, and to ensure proper registration records.
(b) The State Board of Elections shall be the single office responsible for providing information concerning voter registration and absentee voting procedures to be used by covered voters as to all elections and procedures relating to the use of federal write‑in absentee ballots. Unless otherwise required by law, the State Board of Elections shall be responsible for maintaining contact and cooperation with the Federal Voting Assistance Program, the United States Department of Defense, and other federal entities that deal with military and overseas voting. The State Board of Elections shall, as needed, make recommendations concerning military and overseas citizen voting to the General Assembly, the Governor, and other State officials. (1977, c. 93; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 2003‑226, s. 18; 2011‑182, s. 2; 2012‑194, s. 37; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 4.5(g).)