Article 21A.
§ 163‑258.7.  Methods of applying for military‑overseas ballot.
(a) A covered voter who is registered to vote in this State may apply for a military‑overseas ballot using either the regular application provided by Article 20 of this Chapter or the federal postcard application, as prescribed under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, section 101(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff(b)(2), or the application's electronic equivalent.
(b) A covered voter who is not registered to vote in this State may use the federal postcard application or the application's electronic equivalent simultaneously to apply to register to vote under G.S. 163‑258.6 and to apply for a military‑overseas ballot.
(c) The State Board of Elections shall ensure that the electronic transmission system described in G.S. 163‑258.4(c) is capable of accepting the submission of both a federal postcard application and any other approved electronic military‑overseas ballot application sent to the appropriate election official. The voter may use the electronic transmission system or any other approved method to apply for a military‑overseas ballot.
(d) A covered voter may use the declaration accompanying the federal write‑in absentee ballot, as prescribed under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, section 103, 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff‑2, as an application for a military‑overseas ballot simultaneously with the submission of the federal write‑in absentee ballot, if the declaration is received by the appropriate election official no later than 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election.
(e) To receive the benefits of this Article, a covered voter shall inform the appropriate election official that the voter is a covered voter. Methods of informing the appropriate election official that a voter is a covered voter include any of the following:
(1) The use of a federal postcard application or federal write‑in absentee ballot.
(2) The use of an overseas address on an approved voter registration application or ballot application.
(3) The inclusion on an approved voter registration application or ballot application of other information sufficient to identify the voter as a covered voter.
(f) This Article does not preclude a covered voter from voting an absentee ballot under Article 20 of this Chapter. (2011‑182, s. 1; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)