Article 11.
§ 18B‑1102.  Authorization of fortified winery permit.
The holder of a fortified winery permit may:
(1) Manufacture, purchase, import and transport brandy and other ingredients and equipment used in the manufacture of fortified wine;
(2) Sell, deliver and ship fortified wine in closed containers to wholesalers licensed under this Chapter as authorized by the ABC laws, except that wine may be sold to exporters and nonresident wholesalers only when the purchase is not for resale in this State;
(3) Ship its wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside this State in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 18B‑1001, 18B‑1001.1, and 18B‑1001.2, and other applicable provisions of this Chapter;
(4) Furnish or sell "short‑filled" packages, on which State taxes have been or will be paid, to its employees for the use of the employees or their families and guests in this State;
(5) Regardless of the results of any local wine election, sell the winery's wine for on‑or off‑premise consumption upon obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B‑1001.
A sale under subdivision (4) shall not be considered a retail or wholesale sale under the ABC laws. (1945, c. 903, s. 1; 1947, c. 1098, ss. 2, 3; 1949, c. 974, s. 1; 1957, cc. 1048, 1448; 1963, c. 426, ss. 10, 12; c. 460, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 411, s. 6; c. 586, s. 1; c. 654, ss. 1, 2; c. 722, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 19; c. 182, s. 1; c. 511, ss. 1, 2; c. 669, ss. 1, 2; c. 676, ss. 1, 2; c. 911; 1979, c. 224; c. 348, ss. 2, 3; c. 683, ss. 5, 6, 11, 12; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, s. 60; 1985, c. 89, s. 5; 1989, c. 800, s. 3; 2003‑402, s. 7.)