Article 11.
§ 18B‑1106.  Authorization of wine importer permit.
(a) Authorization. – The holder of a wine importer permit may:
(1) Import fortified and unfortified wines from outside the United States in closed containers;
(2) Store those wines;
(3) Sell those wines to wine wholesalers for purposes of resale.
(b) Distribution Agreements. – Wine distribution agreements are governed by Article 12 of this Chapter.
(c) The holder of a wine importer permit may import and sell to wholesalers only wine for which it is a primary American source of supply. To be considered a primary American source of supply, a wine importer must establish that it has lawfully purchased the wine from the winery, or from an agent of the winery, and by written contract or otherwise has been authorized by the winery to distribute the wine to wholesalers in the United States. (1945, c. 903, s. 1; 1947, c. 1098, ss. 2, 3; 1949, c. 974, s. 1; 1957, cc. 1048, 1448; 1963, c. 426, ss. 10, 12; c. 460, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 586, s. 1; c. 654, ss. 1, 2; c. 722, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 19; c. 182, s. 1; c. 669, ss. 1, 2; c. 676, ss. 1, 2; c. 911; 1979, c. 348, ss. 2, 3; c. 683, ss. 5, 6, 11, 12; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1983, c. 85, s. 1; 1993, c. 415, s. 21; 2006‑227, s. 11.)