Article 11.
§ 18B‑1109.  Authorization of malt beverages wholesaler permit.
(a) Authorization. – The holder of a malt beverages wholesaler permit may:
(1) Receive, possess and transport shipments of malt beverages;
(2) Sell, deliver and ship, in closed containers and in quantities of one case or container or more, malt beverages of any brand filed pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1303(a), to wholesalers or retailers licensed under this Chapter, as authorized by the ABC laws;
(3) Furnish and sell malt beverages filed pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1303(a) to its employees subject to the rules of the Commission and the Department of Revenue;
(4) In locations where the sale is legal, furnish malt beverages of any brand filed pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1303(a) to guests and any other person who does not hold an ABC permit, for promotional purposes, subject to the rules of the Commission.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 142, s. 3. (1945, c. 903, s. 1; 1947, c. 1098, ss. 2, 3; 1949, c. 974, s. 1; 1957, cc. 1048, 1448; 1963, c. 426, ss. 10, 12; c. 460, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 586, s. 1; c. 654, ss. 1, 2; c. 722, s. 1; 1977, c. 70, s. 19; c. 182, s. 1; c. 669, ss. 1, 2; c. 676, ss. 1, 2; c. 911; 1979, c. 348, ss. 2, 3; c. 683, ss. 5, 6, 11, 12; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, s. 62; 1989, c. 142, s. 3; 1991, c. 459, s. 8.)