Article 11.
§ 18B‑1114.5.  Authorization of malt beverage special event permit.
(a) Authorization. – The holder of a brewery permit, a malt beverages importer permit, a brewing, distillation, and fermentation course authorization, a nonresident malt beverage vendor permit, or a vendor representative permit may obtain a malt beverage special event permit allowing the permittee to give free tastings of its malt beverages; to sell branded merchandise such as glassware, cups, signs, t‑shirts, hats, and other apparel; and to sell its malt beverages by the glass or in closed containers at shopping malls and at trade shows, conventions, malt beverage festivals, street festivals, holiday festivals, agricultural festivals, farmers markets, balloon races, local fund‑raisers, and other similar events approved by the Commission. Except for a brewery operating under the provisions of G.S. 18B‑1104(a)(8), all malt beverages sampled or sold pursuant to this section must be purchased from a licensed malt beverages wholesaler.
(b) Limitation. – A malt beverage special event permit is valid only in a jurisdiction that has approved the establishment of ABC stores or has approved the sale of malt beverages. A malt beverage special event shall not be used as subterfuge for malt beverages suppliers to ship directly to retail permittees unless otherwise authorized by law. (2009‑377, s. 4; 2014‑115, s. 28.2(b); 2014‑120, s. 17(b); 2017‑87, s. 16(e); 2018‑100, s. 6(b); 2019‑182, s. 9; 2021‑150, s. 6.2(f).)