Article 8.
§ 18B‑803.  Store management.
(a) Manager. – A local board shall provide for the management of each store operated by it. The board shall employ at least one manager for each store, who shall operate the store pursuant to the directions of that board.
(b) Bonding of Manager. – Each store manager shall be bonded in an amount not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) secured by a corporate surety, for the honest performance of his duties. A public employees' blanket position bond, honesty form, in the required amount satisfies the requirements of this subsection. The bond shall be payable to the local board and shall be approved by the appointing authority for the local board. The appointing authority may increase the amount of bond required for store managers under this subsection.
(c) Bonding of Other Employees. – A local board or the appointing authority may require any of its other employees who handle funds to obtain bonds. The amount and form of those bonds shall be determined by the local board.
(d) Local Acts. – Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this section applies to all local boards. (1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 12; 2010‑122, s. 24.)