Article 8.
§ 18B‑805.  Distribution of revenue.
(a) Gross Receipts. – As used in this section, "gross receipts" means all revenue of a local board, including proceeds from the sale of alcoholic beverages, investments, interest on deposits, and any other source.
(b) Primary Distribution. – Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:
(1) The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.
(2) Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Revenue the taxes due the Department. In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one‑half of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B‑804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B‑804(b)(9).
(3) Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Health and Human Services five percent (5%) of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B‑804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B‑804(b)(9). The Department of Health and Human Services shall spend those funds for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse, or for research or education on alcohol or substance abuse.
(4) Each month the local board shall pay to the county commissioners of the county where the charge is collected the proceeds from the charge required by G.S. 18B‑804(b)(6), to be spent by the county commissioners for the purposes stated in subsection (h) of this section.
(c) Other Statutory Distributions. – After making the distributions required by subsection (b), a local board shall make the following quarterly distributions from the remaining gross receipts:
(1) Before making any other distribution under this subsection, the local board shall set aside the clear proceeds of the three and one‑half percent (3 1/2%) markup provided for in G.S. 18B‑804(b)(5) and the charge provided for in G.S. 18B‑804(b)(6b), to be distributed as part of the remaining gross receipts under subsection (e) of this section.
(2) The local board shall spend for law enforcement an amount set by the board which shall be at least five percent (5%) of the gross receipts remaining after the distribution required by subdivision (1). The local board may contract with the ALE Division to provide the law enforcement required by this subdivision. Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this provision shall apply to all local boards.
(3) The local board shall spend, or pay to the county commissioners to spend, for the purposes stated in subsection (h), an amount set by the board which shall be at least seven percent (7%) of the gross receipts remaining after the distribution required by subdivision (1). This provision shall not be applicable to a local board which is subject to a local act setting a different distribution.
(d) Working Capital. – After making the distributions provided for in subsections (b) and (c), the local board may set aside a portion of the remaining gross receipts, within the limits set by the rules of the Commission, as cash to operate the ABC system. With the approval of the appointing authority for the board, the local board may also set aside a portion of the remaining gross receipts as a fund for specific capital improvements.
(e) Other Distributions. – After making the distributions provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the local board shall pay each quarter the remaining gross receipts to the general fund of the city or county for which the board is established, unless some other distribution or some other schedule is provided for by law. If the governing body of each city and county receiving revenue from an ABC system agrees, those governing bodies may alter at any time the distribution to be made under this subsection or under any local act. Copies of the governing body resolutions agreeing to a new distribution formula and a copy of the approved new distribution formula shall be submitted to the Commission for review and audit purposes. If any one of the governing bodies later withdraws its consent to the change in distribution, profits shall be distributed
* * *