Article 5.
§ 18C‑141.  Selection of lottery game retailers.
(a) The Director shall recommend to the Commission those persons with whom to contract as lottery game retailers. To the extent practicable, the Director shall meet the minority participation goals under Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(b) The Director may not recommend contracting with any of the following:
(1) A natural person under 21 years of age. This minimum age shall not prohibit employees of a lottery game retailer who are under 21 years of age from selling lottery tickets or shares during their employment.
(2) A person who would be engaged exclusively in the business of selling lottery tickets or shares or operating electronic computer terminals or other devices solely for entertainment.
(3) A person who is not current in filing all applicable tax returns to the State and in payment of all taxes, interest, and penalties owed to the State, excluding items under formal appeal under applicable statutes. Upon request of the Director, the Department of Revenue shall provide this information about a specific person to the Commission.
(4) A person who resides in the same household as a member of the Commission, the Director, or any other employee of the Commission.
(c) Upon approval of the Commission, the Director shall enter into a contract with the person to sell tickets or shares upon such terms and conditions as the Commission directs. (2005‑344, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(m).)