Article 16.
§ 1C‑1603. Procedure for setting aside exempt property.
(a) Motion or Petition; Notice. –
(1) A judgment debtor may have his exempt property designated by motion after judgment has been entered against him.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1224, s. 10.
(3) The clerk or district court judge may determine that particular property is not exempt even though there has been no proceeding to designate the exemption.
(4) After judgment, except as provided in G.S. 1C‑1603(a)(3) or when exemptions have already been designated, the clerk may not issue an execution or writ of possession unless notice from the court has been served upon the judgment debtor advising the debtor of the debtor's rights. The judgment creditor shall cause the notice, which shall be accompanied by the form for the statement by the debtor under subsection (c) of this section, to be served on the debtor as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j)(1). If the judgment debtor cannot be served as provided above, the judgment creditor may serve the judgment debtor by mailing a copy of the notice to the judgment debtor at the debtor's last known address. Proof of service by certified or registered mail or personal service is as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4. The judgment creditor may prove service by mailing to last known address by filing a certificate that the notice was served indicating the circumstances warranting the use of such service and the date and address of service. The notice shall be substantially in the following form:
NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL COURT
____________________ COUNTY OF JUSTICE DISTRICT
COURT DIVISION
CvD
__________________________ ) NOTICE OF
* * *
20. That the following is a complete listing of all of my assets that I have not claimed as exempt under any of the preceding paragraphs:
Item Location Estimated value
________ ________________ ___________________
________ ________________ ___________________
________ ________________ ___________________
This the ____ day of ____, ____
___________________
Judgment Debtor
Sworn to and Subscribed before
me this ____ day of ____, ____.
________________________________
Notary Public My Commission Expires:
(d) Notice to Persons Affected. – If the judgment debtor moves to designate his exemptions, a copy of the motion and schedule must be served on the judgment creditor as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5.
(e) Procedure for Setting Aside Exempt Property. –
(1) When served with the notice provided in G.S. 1C‑1603(a)(4), the judgment debtor may either file a motion to designate his exemptions with a schedule of assets or may request, in writing, a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions.
(2) If the judgment debtor does not file a motion to designate exemptions with a schedule of assets within 20 days after notice of his rights was served in accordance with G.S. 1C‑1603(a)(4) or if he does not request a hearing before the clerk within 20 days after service of the notice of rights and appear at the requested hearing, the judgment debtor has waived the exemptions provided in this Article and in Sections 1 and 2 of Article X of the North Carolina Constitution. Upon request of the judgment creditor, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution or writ of possession.
(3) If the judgment debtor moves to designate his exemptions by filing a motion and schedule of assets, the judgment creditor is served as provided in G.S. 1C‑1603(d).
* * *