Article 16.
§ 1C‑1603. Procedure for setting aside exempt property.
(a) Motion or Petition; Notice. –
(1) A judgment debtor may have his exempt property designated by motion after judgment has been entered against him.
* * *
20. That the following is a complete listing of all of my assets that I have not claimed as exempt under any of the preceding paragraphs:
Item Location Estimated value
________ ________________ ___________________
________ ________________ ___________________
________ ________________ ___________________
This the ____ day of ____, ____
___________________
Judgment Debtor
Sworn to and Subscribed before
me this ____ day of ____, ____.
________________________________
Notary Public My Commission Expires:
(d) Notice to Persons Affected. – If the judgment debtor moves to designate his exemptions, a copy of the motion and schedule must be served on the judgment creditor as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5.
(e) Procedure for Setting Aside Exempt Property. –
(1) When served with the notice provided in G.S. 1C‑1603(a)(4), the judgment debtor may either file a motion to designate his exemptions with a schedule of assets or may request, in writing, a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions.
(2) If the judgment debtor does not file a motion to designate exemptions with a schedule of assets within 20 days after notice of his rights was served in accordance with G.S. 1C‑1603(a)(4) or if he does not request a hearing before the clerk within 20 days after service of the notice of rights and appear at the requested hearing, the judgment debtor has waived the exemptions provided in this Article and in Sections 1 and 2 of Article X of the North Carolina Constitution. Upon request of the judgment creditor, the clerk shall issue a writ of execution or writ of possession.
(3) If the judgment debtor moves to designate his exemptions by filing a motion and schedule of assets, the judgment creditor is served as provided in G.S. 1C‑1603(d).
(4) If the judgment debtor requests a hearing before the clerk to claim exemptions, the clerk sets a hearing date and gives notice of the hearing to the judgment debtor and judgment creditor. At the hearing, the judgment debtor may claim his exemptions.
(5) The judgment creditor has 10 days from the date served with a motion and schedule of assets or from the date of a hearing to claim exemptions to file an objection to the judgment debtor's schedule of exemptions.
(6) If the judgment creditor files no objection to the schedule filed by the judgment debtor or claimed at the requested hearing, the clerk shall enter an order designating the property allowed by law and scheduled by the judgment debtor as exempt property. Upon request of the judgment creditor, the clerk shall issue an execution or writ of possession except for exempt property.
(7) If the judgment creditor objects to the schedule filed or claimed by the judgment debtor, the clerk must place the motion for hearing by the district court judge, without a jury, at the next civil session.
(8) The district court judge must determine the value of the property. The district court judge or the clerk, upon order of the judge, may appoint a qualified person to examine the property and report its value to the judge. Compensation of that person must be advanced by the person requesting the valuation and is a court cost having priority over the claims.
(9) The district court judge must enter an order designating exempt property. Supplemental reports and orders may be filed and entered as necessary to implement the order.
(10) Where the order designating exemptions indicates excess value in exempt property, the clerk, in an execution, may order the sale of property having excess value and appropriate distribution of the proceeds.
* * *
after that real property has been designated as exempt, the transcript of judgment must indicate that the exemptions have been designated. The clerk in the county receiving the transcript must enter the notation of designation of exempt property as well as docket the judgment.
(g) Modification. – The debtor's exemption may be modified by motion in the original exemption proceeding by anyone who did not receive notice of the exemption hearing. Also, the debtor's exemption may be modified upon a change of circumstances, by motion in the original exemption proceeding, made by the debtor or anyone interested. A substantial change in value may constitute changed circumstances. Modification may include the substitution of different property for the exempt property.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1224, s. 14. (1981, c. 490, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1224, ss. 9‑14, 18, 19; 1991, c. 607, s. 1; 1999‑456, s. 59; 2005‑401, ss. 2, 3.)