Article 16.
§ 1C‑1601. What property exempt; waiver; exceptions.
(a) Exempt property. – Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:
* * *
(2) Written waiver, after judgment, approved by the clerk or district court judge. The clerk or district court judge must find that the waiver is made freely, voluntarily, and with full knowledge of the debtor's rights to exemptions and that he is not required to waive them; or
(3) Failure to assert the exemption after notice to do so pursuant to G.S. 1C‑1603. The clerk or district court judge may relieve such a waiver made by reason of mistake, surprise or excusable neglect, to the extent that the rights of innocent third parties are not affected.
(d) Recent purchases. – The exemptions provided in subdivisions (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (a) of this section are inapplicable with respect to tangible personal property purchased by the debtor less than 90 days preceding the initiation of judgment collection proceedings or the filing of a petition for bankruptcy, unless the purchase of the property is directly traceable to the liquidation or conversion of property that may be exempt and no additional property was transferred into or used to acquire the replacement property.
(e) Exceptions. – The exemptions provided in this Article are inapplicable to claims:
(1) Of the United States or its agencies as provided by federal law;
(2) Of the State or its subdivisions for taxes, appearance bonds or fiduciary bonds;
(3) Of lien by a laborer for work done and performed for the person claiming the exemption, but only as to the specific property affected;
(4) Of lien by a mechanic for work done on the premises, but only as to the specific property affected;
(5) For payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of the specific real property affected;
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1224, s. 6, effective September 1, 1982;
(7) For contractual security interests in the specific property affected; provided, that the exemptions shall apply to the debtor's household goods notwithstanding any contract for a nonpossessory, nonpurchase money security interest in any such goods;
(8) For statutory liens, on the specific property affected, other than judicial liens;
(9) For child support, alimony or distributive award order pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes;
(10) For criminal restitution orders docketed as civil judgments pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1340.38.
(f) Federal Bankruptcy Code. – The exemptions provided in The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this State. The exemptions provided by this Article and by other statutory or common law of this State shall apply for purposes of The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).
(g) Effect of exemptions. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a creditor shall not obtain possession of a debtor's household goods and furnishings in which the creditor holds a nonpossessory, nonpurchase money security interest until the creditor has fully complied with the procedures required by G.S. 1C‑1603. (1981, c. 490, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1224, ss. 1‑7, 20; 1991, c. 506, s. 1; 1995, c. 250, s. 1; 1998‑212, s. 19.4(j); 1999‑337, s. 2; 2005‑401, s. 1.)