Article 4.
§ 23‑29.  Persons taken in arrest and bail proceedings, or in execution.
The following persons also are entitled to the benefit of this article as hereinafter provided:
(1) Every person taken or charged on any order of arrest for default of bail, or on surrender of bail in any action.
(2) Every person taken or charged in execution of arrest for any debt or damages rendered in any action whatever. (1868‑9, c. 162, s. 10; Code, s. 2951; Rev., s. 1920; C.S., s. 1637; 1967, c. 24, s. 5; c. 1078.)