Article 8.
Election to Take Life Interest in Lieu of Intestate Share.
§ 29‑30.  Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.
(a) Except as provided in this subsection, in lieu of the intestate share provided in G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share provided in G.S. 30‑3.1, the surviving spouse of an intestate or the surviving spouse who has petitioned for an elective share is entitled to take as the surviving spouse's intestate share or elective share a life estate in one third in value of all the real estate of which the deceased spouse was seised and possessed of an estate of inheritance at any time during coverture. The surviving spouse is not entitled to take a life estate in any of the following circumstances:
(1) The surviving spouse has waived the surviving spouse's rights by joining with the other spouse in a conveyance of the real estate.
(1a) The surviving spouse has waived the right to take a life estate in lieu of an intestate or elective share by an express written waiver.
(2) The surviving spouse has waived, released, or conveyed the surviving spouse's interest in the real estate in accordance with G.S. 52‑10.
(3) The surviving spouse was not required by law to join in a conveyance of the real estate in order to bar the elective life estate.
(3a) The surviving spouse has executed a written declaration permitting the deceased spouse to convey or encumber the real estate without the consent or joinder of the surviving spouse.
(3b) The real estate in which the deceased spouse had an interest was either apportioned to or sold to another person in a partition proceeding initiated before the deceased spouse's death.
(4) The surviving spouse is otherwise not legally entitled to the election provided in this section.
(b) The surviving spouse may elect to take a life estate in the usual dwelling house occupied by the surviving spouse at the time of the death of the deceased spouse if the dwelling house was owned by the deceased spouse at the time of the deceased spouse's death, together with the outbuildings, improvements and easements thereunto belonging or appertaining, and lands upon which situated and reasonably necessary to the use and enjoyment thereof, as well as a fee simple ownership in the household furnishings therein, despite the fact that a life estate therein might exceed the fractional limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section. If the value of a life estate in the dwelling house is less than the value of a life estate in one‑third in value of all the real estate, the surviving spouse may elect to take a life estate in the dwelling and a life estate in such other real estate as to make the aggregate life estate of the surviving spouse equal to a life estate in one‑third in value of all the real estate.
* * *
(2) By a mortgage or deed of trust given by the deceased spouse to secure a loan, the proceeds of which were used to pay all or a portion of the purchase price of the encumbered real property, regardless of whether the secured party is the seller of the real property or a third‑party lender, or by a conditional sales contract of personal property in which title is retained by the vendor, made prior to or during the marriage.
(3) By a mortgage or deed of trust made prior to the marriage.
(4) By a mortgage or deed of trust constituting a lien on the property at the time of its acquisition by the deceased spouse either before or during the marriage.
(5) By a mortgage or deed of trust on property with respect to which the elective life estate provided for in this section does not apply as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(h) If no election is made in the manner and within the time provided for in subsection (c) of this section, the surviving spouse shall be conclusively deemed to have waived the surviving spouse's right to elect to take under the provisions of this section, and any interest which the surviving spouse may have had in the real estate of the deceased spouse by virtue of this section shall terminate. (1959, c. 879, s. 1; 1961, c. 958, ss. 4‑8; 1965, c. 848; 1997‑456, s. 27; 2000‑178, s. 3; 2011‑284, s. 22; 2011‑344, s. 5; 2020‑23, s. 17.)