Article 6.
§ 32‑59.  Compensation of other fiduciaries.
Unless otherwise provided by the General Statutes or by the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship, fiduciaries other than trustees under a trust shall be entitled, upon written request to the clerk of superior court, to reasonable compensation in an amount to be determined by the clerk after taking into consideration the factors set forth in G.S. 32‑54(b) and to reimbursement for expenses properly incurred in the administration of the fiduciary relationship. (2004‑139, s. 2.)